Dial a Book Newport Sydney Australia 
       Book Search    Browse Books    Contact    About us    How to order    Shopping Cart   

Browse  Boxing Books
Hauser, Thomas:  Muhammad Ali & Company
Book Number: 28550
Hastings House 1998 8vo softcover 279pp index. very good. Topics include Muhammad Ali, Other fighters, The Fights, Non-Comnatants, Issues and Answers, Curiosities,
Keywords: Sports boxing Biography Muhammad , Biography Hauser Thomas
Price: $15.00
Holyfield, Evander:  Holyfield : The Humble Warrior
Book Number: 32696
Nashville Thomas Nelson Inc 1996 8vo hardcover 244pp index, b/w illus. near fine / very good+ d/w. The boxer recalls his youth spent learning to box, his Olympic bronze medal, and his triumph at becoming the world heavyweight boxing champion.
Keywords: Biographies Memoirs General Holyfield The Humble Warrior Holyfield Evander
Price: $30.00
EPICS OF THE FANCY A Vision of Old Fighters:  Farnol, Jeffery
Book Number: 34583
London: Sampson Low, Marston. n.d. circa 1930s. 8vo. red cloth hardcover. 310pp. b/w plates. good+, foxed. / no d/w. Owner's inscription on fep.
Keywords: boxing fights fighting Slavin, Bendigo Deaf Burke, Dutch Sam Tom Belcher, Tom Cribb Molineaux
Price: $95.00
Liebling, A. J.:  Sweet Science
Book Number: 34584
New York: Viking Press, 1956. 8vo. hardcover. 306pp. good, few pencil marks on margins, same owner's signatures on prelims. light foxing to spine and inside covers. / poor chipped d/w.
Keywords: boxing fights fighting
Price: $150.00
Brooke-Ball, Peter:  The Boxing Album: An Illustrated History
Book Number: 35752
Reed Australia 1995 4to hardcover 256pp index, colour & b/w illus. very good+ / very good+ d/w.
Keywords: Sports Boxing fighting ring Album An Illustrated History Brooke Ball Peter
Price: $25.00
Schulberg, Budd:  The Harder They Fall.
Book Number: 36165
Sydney, Invincible Press 1948 8vo hardcover 312pp index, b/w illus. good, spine slanted, owner's details on fep. / poor, chipped, torn d/w.
Keywords: boxing novel
Price: $45.00
Fleischer, Nat & Andre, Sam:  A Pictorial History of Boxing
Book Number: 37640
Citadel Press, New York, 1959. 4to. hardcover. 320pp. index, b/w illus. very good, / good d/w. Inscribed by author (Fleischer)
Keywords: boxing fights history
Price: $35.00
Swanwick, Raymond:  Les Darcy: The Legend Champion of Champions
Book Number: 38922
Ure Smith, Sydney, 1965. 1st edition 8vo. hardcover. 238pp. b/w illus. good+, outer page edges browned, stain on edge of rear endpaper. good+ rubbed d/w.
Keywords: Les Darcy boxing boxers australian
Price: $45.00
Fitzsimons, Peter:  The ballad of Les Darcy
Book Number: 40662
HarperCollins Publishers 2007 8vo softcover 221pp b/w illus. very good+.
Keywords: The ballad of Les Darcy Fitzsimons Peter
Price: $14.00
Giller, Norman:  Crown of Thorns: Bitter History of a Century's Heavyweight Championship Boxing
Book Number: 41753
Tiger Books 1995 4to hardcover 192pp b/w & colour illus. very good / very good d/w.
Keywords: Crown of Thorns Bitter History of a Century's Heavyweight Championship Boxing Giller Norman
Price: $25.00

Browse by Subject
Dial a Book Home