Browse
Boxing Books|
|
Holyfield, Evander: Holyfield : The Humble Warrior Book Number: 32696 Nashville Thomas Nelson Inc 1996 8vo hardcover 244pp index, b/w illus. near fine / very good+ d/w. The boxer recalls his youth spent learning to box, his Olympic bronze medal, and his triumph at becoming the world heavyweight boxing champion.
Keywords: Biographies Memoirs General Holyfield The Humble Warrior Holyfield Evander
Price: $30.00 |
|
|
Farnol, Jeffery: EPICS OF THE FANCY A Vision of Old Fighters Book Number: 34583 London: Sampson Low, Marston. n.d. circa 1930s. 8vo. red cloth hardcover. 310pp. b/w plates. good+, foxed. / no d/w. Owner's inscription on fep.
Keywords: boxing fights fighting Slavin, Bendigo Deaf Burke, Dutch Sam Tom Belcher, Tom Cribb Molineaux
Price: $45.00 |
|
|
Liebling, A. J.: Sweet Science Book Number: 34584 New York: Viking Press, 1956. 8vo. hardcover. 306pp. good, few pencil marks on margins, same owner's signatures on prelims. light foxing to spine and inside covers. / poor chipped d/w.
Keywords: boxing fights fighting
Price: $95.00 |
|
|
|
Fleischer, Nat & Andre, Sam: A Pictorial History of Boxing Book Number: 37640 Citadel Press, New York, 1959. 4to. hardcover. 320pp. index, b/w illus. very good, / good d/w. Inscribed by author (Fleischer)
Keywords: boxing fights history
Price: $35.00 |
|
|
|
Hauser, Thomas: Muhammad Ali in Perspective Book Number: 42187 Collins Pub San Francisco 1996 4to softcover 176pp index, colour & b/w illus. very good, owner's inscription inside front cover.
Keywords: boxing fighters boxers Muhammad Ali
Price: $25.00 |
|
|
|
Toperoff, Sam: Sugar Ray Leonard and Other Noble Warriors Book Number: 44209 Simon & Schuster Ltd 1988 8vo softcover 224pp very good. Page edges browned.
Keywords: Sugar Ray Leonard boxing fighting fightsToperoff Sam
Price: $12.00 |
|
|
|
Grantlee & Muszkrat, Peter. Kieza: Fenech. The Official Biography Book Number: 45671 Lester Townsend 1988 8vo hardcover 183pp index. very good / very good d/w.
Keywords: Fenech The Official Biography Grantlee Muszkrat Peter Kieza
Price: $15.00 |
|
|
|
Briggs, Paul and Gregor Salmon: Heart, Soul, Fire: The Life of Paul Briggs Book Number: 50870 HarperCollins,Australia September 28, 2005 8vo softcover 320pp near fine. The story of Paul Brigg's transformation from small-time thug to mindful, inspiring warrior is one of the mosty breathtaking moving autobiographies you will ever read ( from the back cover ).
Keywords: Heart Soul Fire The Life of Paul Briggs Briggs Paul
Price: $15.00 |
|
|
|
Merz, Mischa: Bruising: A Journey Through Gender Book Number: 52306 Pan Macmillan Australia Pty, Limited 2000 8vo softcover 255pp very good. Bruising is the story of Mischa's experiences as an amateur boxer - from throwing and receiving her first punches - to competing in an Australian amateur title fight. Boxing opens her to new ideas about what it means to be a woman, it tests her courage as well as her physical limitations. It provides her with the gritty and often hilarious background against which to examine myths about feminine virtue and physical weakness.
Keywords: Careers Bruising A Journey Through Gender Merz Mischa, female boxing
Price: $11.00 |
|
|
Graziano, Rocky: Somebody Up There Likes Me: The Story of My Life So Far Book Number: 52556 Hammond, Hammond and Company, 1956. 8vo. hardcover.288pp. index, b/w illus.Very good, light foxing./ Fair, torn d/w.
Keywords: boxing biography boxers rocky Graziano
Price: $30.00 |
|
Browse by Subject
Dial a Book Home
|