Dial a Book Newport Sydney Australia 
       Book Search    Browse Books    Contact    About us    How to order    Shopping Cart   

Browse  Children Books
Chums Annual. 1939.:  London: The Amalgamated Press Ltd., 1939.
Book Number: 1842
 1st cloth edn. Covers are a bit shelf worn, but still bright. Col. frontispiece + 3 col. plates. Numerous b.w. illus. 348pp. Annual collection of childrens' book length stories, long and short complete stories, articles. No d/w.
Keywords: pictorial articles, humour and music. Literature and Poetry England Children Adventure
Price: $35.00
Jenny Wagner:  The Machine at the Heart of the World
Book Number: 2119
Kestrel Books 1983 Illustrated by Jeff Fisher. Good copy in d/w with tear at spine.
Keywords: children, picture books
Price: $25.00
Lisl Weil, author/illustrator:  Happy Birthday in Barcelona
Book Number: 2197
Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, First Edition 1965 VG, a nice clean copy, which has p.o.'s name written on title page in large children's hand.
Keywords: children's stories,
Price: $25.00
Bologna International Book Fair:  ANNUAL '95. ILLUSTRATORS OF CHILDREN'S BOOKS. FICTION
Book Number: 2414
Bologna, 1996  Illus. Stiff wrappers. Fine copy in new condition
Keywords: Art book illustrators, juveniles, bologna, exhibition, Catalouge, Illustratori di libri per ragazzi
Price: $45.00
Anno, Masaichiro and Mitsumasa::  Anno's Mysterious Multiplying Jar
Book Number: 2450
The Bodley Head 1983 Illustrated throughout in color by Anno. Illustrated boards. Very good copy. An imaginative counting book.
Keywords: maths, learnimg, counting, factoring
Price: $25.00
Daily Express::  Rupert Annual 1978
Book Number: 2781
Express Newspapers London 1978 Illustrated end pages. Rupert Annuals Price-clipped, Gift Inscription on fep, owner's name filled in in grey leadspine worn at top and bottom. Internally clean, front two pages toothed otherwise fine.
Keywords: comic strip annual
Price: $30.00
Anton Chekhov:  Kashtanka
Book Number: 2850
London Oxford University Press 1959 Cloth spine, Illustrated boards, covered in contact. End pages aged, content good. illustrated by Williams Stobbs
Keywords: Boy, dog, cat
Price: $45.00
Farman, John & Marshall, Ray::  The Guinness Pop-Up Book of Records
Book Number: 2908
Published in London in 1986 by Guinness Superlatives Good copy. Illustrated boards. 8 pages of pops
Keywords: childrens
Price: $35.00
Blanche Winder:  King Arthur and his Knights
Book Number: 3048
Ward Lock and Co - Sentenial Series no. 13 Illustrated d/w in good condition, clipped, Cloth spine on blue boards. Fair copy.
Keywords: King Arthur Arthur Medieval England knights Merlin Theaker castles Lancelot
Price: $20.00
John F. C. Westerman:  The Counter-Stroke
Book Number: 3049
Ward Lock 1946 first Green cloth in d/w with rubbing and shelf wear - clipped. B&w frontis.
Keywords: air, aircraft, adventure, spy,
Price: $20.00

Next 10 Results
1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26  
Browse by Subject
Dial a Book Home