Browse
Children Books
| Chums Annual. 1939.: London: The Amalgamated Press Ltd., 1939. Book Number: 1842 1st cloth edn. Covers are a bit shelf worn, but still bright. Col. frontispiece + 3 col. plates. Numerous b.w. illus. 348pp. Annual collection of childrens' book length stories, long and short complete stories, articles. No d/w.
Keywords: pictorial articles, humour and music. Literature and Poetry England Children Adventure
Price: $35.00 |
|
| Jenny Wagner: The Machine at the Heart of the World Book Number: 2119 Kestrel Books 1983 Illustrated by Jeff Fisher. Good copy in d/w with tear at spine.
Keywords: children, picture books
Price: $25.00 |
|
| Lisl Weil, author/illustrator: Happy Birthday in Barcelona Book Number: 2197 Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, First Edition 1965 VG, a nice clean copy, which has p.o.'s name written on title page in large children's hand.
Keywords: children's stories,
Price: $25.00 |
|
| Bologna International Book Fair: ANNUAL '95. ILLUSTRATORS OF CHILDREN'S BOOKS. FICTION Book Number: 2414 Bologna, 1996 Illus. Stiff wrappers. Fine copy in new condition
Keywords: Art book illustrators, juveniles, bologna, exhibition, Catalouge, Illustratori di libri per ragazzi
Price: $45.00 |
|
| Anno, Masaichiro and Mitsumasa:: Anno's Mysterious Multiplying Jar Book Number: 2450 The Bodley Head 1983 Illustrated throughout in color by Anno. Illustrated boards. Very good copy. An imaginative counting book.
Keywords: maths, learnimg, counting, factoring
Price: $25.00 |
|
| Daily Express:: Rupert Annual 1978 Book Number: 2781 Express Newspapers London 1978 Illustrated end pages. Rupert Annuals Price-clipped, Gift Inscription on fep, owner's name filled in in grey leadspine worn at top and bottom. Internally clean, front two pages toothed otherwise fine.
Keywords: comic strip annual
Price: $30.00 |
|
| Anton Chekhov: Kashtanka Book Number: 2850 London Oxford University Press 1959 Cloth spine, Illustrated boards, covered in contact. End pages aged, content good. illustrated by Williams Stobbs
Keywords: Boy, dog, cat
Price: $45.00 |
|
| Farman, John & Marshall, Ray:: The Guinness Pop-Up Book of Records Book Number: 2908 Published in London in 1986 by Guinness Superlatives Good copy. Illustrated boards. 8 pages of pops
Keywords: childrens
Price: $35.00 |
|
| Blanche Winder: King Arthur and his Knights Book Number: 3048 Ward Lock and Co - Sentenial Series no. 13 Illustrated d/w in good condition, clipped, Cloth spine on blue boards. Fair copy.
Keywords: King Arthur Arthur Medieval England knights Merlin Theaker castles Lancelot
Price: $20.00 |
|
| John F. C. Westerman: The Counter-Stroke Book Number: 3049 Ward Lock 1946 first Green cloth in d/w with rubbing and shelf wear - clipped. B&w frontis.
Keywords: air, aircraft, adventure, spy,
Price: $20.00 |
|
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
Browse by Subject
Dial a Book Home
|