Dial a Book Newport Sydney Australia 
       Book Search    Browse Books    Contact    About us    How to order    Shopping Cart   

Browse  Fiction - Modern Literature Books
Cornelia Otis Skinner:  The Ape In Me
Book Number: 5456
Michael Joseph 1960 boards in blue d/w, very good, no fading, drawings by Alajalov.
Keywords: human observation
Price: $25.00
Dr Johnson Chosen by John Hayward::  DR JOHNSON Some Observations and Judgements upon Life and Letters
Book Number: 5986
Zodiac Books London 1948  VG - printed boards. 12mo. 51pp. Po inscription on feb.
Keywords: commentry
Price: $15.00
Tsao Hsueh Chin and Koa Ngo:  A dream of Red Mansions. Vol 1 & 2
Book Number: 20014
Peking, Foreign Languages Press, 1978. Two volumes 8vo. hardcovers. 599pp. 701pp. + colour plates A single folding leaf outlining the chief characters in the novel is loosely enclosed. both near fine copies with near fine d/ws and near fine cardboard slipcases.
Keywords: chinese literature
Price: $45.00
Gordimer, Nadine:  None to Accompany Me
Book Number: 20244
London. Bloomsbury, 1994 8vo. hardcover. 324pp. very good, spine slanted. / very good d/w.
Keywords: literature fiction novel nobel prize nadine gordimer first edition
Price: $22.00
Mannin, Ethel.:  Bitter Babylon.
Book Number: 20444
Hutchinson. London. 1968. First edition. 8vo. hardcover. 224pp. very good, owner's name on fep. / good, chipped d/w. '
Keywords: fiction mannin first 1st edition novel
Price: $22.00
Nabokov, Vladimir:  Glory
Book Number: 20487
New York, McGraw-Hill Book Co 1971. First edition. 8vo. hardcover. 205pp. very good+, minor foxing to outer page edges. / good, lightly chipped & foxed d/w.
Keywords: Nabokov, Vladimir modern literature novel first 1st edition fiction
Price: $28.00
Weldon, Fay:  Puffball
Book Number: 20505
New York. Summit books. 1980. First edition. 8vo. hardcover. 248pp. near fine except for small remainder stamp bottom edge. / very good d/w.
Keywords: Weldon, Fay literature fiction first 1st edition novel
Price: $18.00
Updike, John:  Bech is Back
Book Number: 20530
London; Andre Deutsch; 1983 First UK edition. 8vo. hardcover. 206pp. very good+. / very good+ d/w.
Keywords: Updike, John modern literature fiction novel
Price: $28.00
Updike, John:  Rabbit Redux
Book Number: 20532
London; Andre Deutsch; 1972 First UK edition. 8vo. hardcover. 406pp. very good, mior foxing outer page edges & endpapers. / good+ d/w with tiny stain bottom front flap, crease rear flap, lightly chipped edges.
Keywords: Updike, John modern literature fiction novel
Price: $25.00
Vassilikos, Vassilis; translated by Marilyn Calmann:  Z
Book Number: 20626
Macdonald, London, 1969 First British Edition 8vo. hardcover. 406pp. very good+. / very good, lightly chipped d/w. '
Keywords: Vassilikos, Vassilis first edition novel fiction literature
Price: $45.00

Next 10 Results
1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12  
Browse by Subject
Dial a Book Home