Browse
Fish & Fishing Books
| Moorhouse, Geoffrey: The Boat and the Town Book Number: 22133 London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1979 First Edition 251pp. Good copy, slightly foxed page ends, d/w good, unclipped. A year in the life of a fishing community on the North American Atlantic coast.
Keywords: fishing, deep sea, comradeship,
Price: $20.00 |
|
| Mills, Derek: FISHING HERE IS GREAT Book Number: 27708 Collins, 1985 Small square 4to hardcover 160pp colour & b/w illus. very good / very good d/w.
Keywords: Fishing Sports FISHING HERE IS GREAT Mills Derek postcards
Price: $25.00 |
|
| Matsen, Brad: Ray Troll's Shocking Fish Tales Book Number: 29704 Anchorage Ten Speed Press 1991 4to softcover 101pp colour illus. very good, owner's inscription on fep.
Keywords: Entertainment Humor Hunting Fishing Ray Troll's Shocking Fish Tales Matsen Brad
Price: $15.00 |
|
| Munro, Ian S.R.: The Marine and Fresh Water Fishes of Ceylon Book Number: 30194 Canberra, Dept. of External Affairs, 1955. 4to. hardcover. 351pp. +56 b/w plates at rear. index b/w illus. very good, foxing to endpapers. / good+ d/w a little sunned with lightly chipped top edge.
Keywords: Marine and Fresh Water Fishes of Ceylon
Price: $180.00 |
|
| Munro, Ian S.R.: The Fishes of New Guinea Book Number: 30193 Dept of Agriculture,Stock and Fisheries. Port Moresby, 1967. 4to hardcover 650pp + 78 b/w plates at rear.b/w illus. colour plates. very good. / index, b/w illus. very good / good d/w with a few small tears. ' '
Keywords: Fishes of New Guinea
Price: $125.00 |
|
| Wedlick, Lance.: What fish is that? Book Number: 30573 Newport, Vic. Wedneil 1980 8vo softcover 135pp colour & b/w illus. very good.
Keywords: Fishes Australia Identification What fish is that? Wedlick Lance
Price: $8.00 |
|
| Axelrod, Herbert R.: Dr. Axelrod's Mini-atlas of Freshwater Aquarium Fishes Book Number: 30724 Neptune City, N.J. TFH Publications 1987 8vo hardcover 992pp colour plates. very good / very good d/w. Identifies and lists the care requirements of the most popular varieties of freshwater aquarium fishes.
Keywords: Science Nature Home Garden Dr Axelrod's Mini atlas of Freshwater Aquarium Fishes Axelrod Herbert R
Price: $55.00 |
|
| Murphy, Brian Michael: Angler's Companion Book Number: 30894 Paddington Press1978 8vo hardcover 352pp, b/w illus. very good foxing to edges. / very good d/w.
Keywords: Angler's Companion Murphy Brian Michael
Price: $15.00 |
|
| King, Michael: Fisheries Biology Assessment And Management Book Number: 31270 London. Fishing News Books. 1997. Large 8vo. softcover. 337pp. good ex-lib.
Keywords: Fisheries Biology Assessment And Management
Price: $65.00 |
|
| Wedlick, Lance: Fishing in Australia Book Number: 31860 Angus & Robertson 1962 8vo. hardcover. 261pp. index, b/w illus. very good. / very good d/w.
Keywords: Fishing in Australia
Price: $28.00 |
|
1
2
Browse by Subject
Dial a Book Home
|