Browse
Cats Books
| Kerr, Morgan Dr.: An Introduction to Cat Care Book Number: 20077 London. New Burlington Books. 1988 4to. hardcover. 128pp. index. colour photos. near fine. / very good d/w with one small tear.
Keywords: cats care caring for felines
Price: $25.00 |
|
| Matoff, Lana: Moussik Book Number: 21479 Dobson London 1974 First Editon Yellow textured papered boards, in very good clipped d/w, unfaded, lightly bumped extremes, copy in excellent condition, no marks, white pages. d/w unmarked chip in rear, otherwise very good looking. end pages lighty yellow. dusty top pages.
Keywords: cat stories, fiction, teenage, humour
Price: $33.00 |
|
| Steen, Marguerite: Little White King Book Number: 22423 London Michael Joseph 1956. 8vo. hardcover. 64pp. b/w frontis. very good, foxing to first & last pages, small bookseller stamp inside cover. / very good, clipped d/w.'
Keywords: cats post war london
Price: $25.00 |
|
| Allaby, Michael and Crawford, Peter: The Curious Cat Book Number: 24278 London: Michael Joseph, 1982 Large 8vo. hardcover. 160pp. index, b/w illus. near fine. / very good d/w with 2cm tear.'
Keywords: cats
Price: $18.00 |
|
| Moravec, Randy: Claude Book Number: 28663 New York Putnam, 1992 4to hardcover, b/w illus. near fine. / very good d/w. Photographs of a Cat with some commentary.
Keywords: Biographies Memoirs General Claude Moravec Randy cats
Price: $25.00 |
|
| Gielgud, Val: My Cats and Myself Book Number: 30140 M.Joseph, 1972 8vo hardcover 119pp, b/w illus. very good / very good d/w.
Keywords: Cats My Cats and Myself Gielgud Val
Price: $18.00 |
|
| Tangye, Derek: Lama Book Number: 31671 Michael Joseph, 1966. 8vo. hardcover. 160pp. b/w plates. very good. / very good d/w.
Keywords: black cat
Price: $22.00 |
|
| Silvester, Hans: Sleeping in the Sun: Carefree Cats of the Greek Islands Book Number: 34883 Thames and Hudson Ltd 1997 4to hardcover 144pp colour illus. very good, large owner's inscription verso title. / very good d/w. Greek cats lead an independent existence, rarely impinging on the lives of the islanders. These photographs present them engaged in their favourite pursuit - sleeping in the sun. The cat's ability to sleep anywhere, under any circumstances, is captured against a Mediterranean backdrop.
Keywords: Science Nature Home Garden Art Architecture Photography Sleeping in the Sun Carefree Cats of the Greek Islands Silvester Hans
Price: $55.00 |
|
| Pond, Grace: The Cat the Breeds the Care and the Training Book Number: 37370 Orbis Pub. 1982 4to hardcover 144pp index, colour illus. very good / good d/w.
Keywords: The Cat the Breeds the Care and the Training Pond Grace
Price: $18.00 |
|
| Simms, Katharine L.: They Walked Beside Me. A Cat Book In Which Dogs Are Welcome Book Number: 37704 Hutchinson, London, 1955 8vo. hardcover. 252pp. b/w illus. good, spine slanted, owner's inscriptions on fep. / very good d/w with lightly rubbed top edge.
Keywords: cats pets
Price: $12.00 |
|
Browse by Subject
Dial a Book Home
|