Browse
Asia Books
| ALLEN, Charles (Editor): Tales from the South China Seas, Images of the British in South-East Asia in the Twentieth Century Book Number: 3604 London, Andre Deutsch and British Broadcasting Corporation, 1983. 8to. 240pp. Illust. Good condition in a fair d/w.
Keywords: aisia british south east rule
Price: $28.00 |
|
| Smith, Anthony: A Persian Quarter Century Book Number: 3620 London, Hodder, 1979, 1st ed. Cloth 191pp. 8to. Illust end maps. Signed by author. A very good signed copy in a a good price clipped d/w with worn edges.
Keywords: persia travel
Price: $35.00 |
|
| MacGrath, Amy: Free From All Curses The Story of Kublai Khan Book Number: 3621 Wolseley House Pub. Sydney. 1983. Cloth 8vo. 419pp. Fine /near fine d/w.
Keywords: Kublai Khan china history
Price: $28.00 |
|
| Barbier, Jean Paul: TOBOLAND: The shreds of tradition Book Number: 3995 Monographies published by the Barbier-Muller Museum, Geneva 1983 Wrpps, 4to. 237pp. 207 plates and illustrations, (30 in colour), 3 maps, fold out genealogical chart. biblio., index. Good condition, light crease on front cover, crease on fold out chart. Light foxing to endpapers. Small crease on rear cover, light edgewear.
Keywords: Toba Northern Sumatra culture travel carving sculpture architecture religion sumatra pardapur malim batak huta bolon jabat holbung lumban agama malim aek natolu asahanbalige barus damanik manik lontung manurung magic
Price: $45.00 |
|
| Crook, Isabel & David: Revolution in a Chinese Village Ten Mile Inn Book Number: 4176 London: Routledge Kegan Paul, 1979 8vo. Hardcover. 190pp +16ppb/w plates map.. Index. A very good ex-lib copy in protected d/w. stamps, env. On back endpaper.
Keywords: chinese history village life communism idealism
Price: $15.00 |
|
| Russell Braddon: The Other 100 Years War Japan's bid for supremacy 1941-2041 Book Number: 4447 Collins first 1983 8vo. hardcover. very good. / very good d/w. 245pp, index.
Keywords: discusses a hundred year war which was started with fighting and enduring with industry exports. Honda, Sony, Hitachi, Toyota, economy.
Price: $25.00 |
|
| Margaret Landon: Never Dies the Dream Book Number: 4456 Reinhardt and Evans 1950 Illustrated d/w with chips and tears, clipped, or. Blue cloth, foxing on endpages otherwise clean and solid copy. 317pp. Rare first UK edition - stated.
Keywords: A Novel of Bangkok by the author of Anna and the King of Siam
Price: $25.00 |
|
| Takehisa Miwa Editor: Japan Trade Guide with Comprehensive Mercantile Directory 196 Book Number: 4758 The Research Institute of Japan, Black stamped cloth with colour embossed picture on front board. 813pp
Keywords: Foreign Trade and Export Comodities, general trade info, foreign trade and exchange control laws, tarriffs, government trade organizations, statistical data, industrial and scenic resources of prefectures, mercantile directory,
Price: $45.00 |
|
| OSBORNE, Milton: Sihanouk: Prince of Light, Prince of Darkness Book Number: 6251 Australia: Allen and Unwin, 1994 Blue boards. Good/Good. First Edition.
Keywords: asian leader, cambodia, french puppet
Price: $25.00 |
|
| Warren, William (Text By): Thailand Seven Days In The Kingdom Book Number: 6558 Times Editions, 1987 Folio. hardcover. 288pp. b/w & colour illus. near fine. / near fine d/w.
Keywords: thialand photographs travelling history
Price: $45.00 |
|
1
2
3
Browse by Subject
Dial a Book Home
|