Browse
Africa Books
| Reardon, Mitch & Margot: Etosha; life & death of an African plain Book Number: 4043 New Holland Press London. 1988. First ed. 4to. Cloth. Hardcover. 160pp. Colour photographs throughout. Near fine ( owner's inscription on fl. / near fine d/w.
Keywords: African plain nambia cheetah giraffe lion elephants wild nature zebras
Price: $35.00 |
|
| Denis, Michaela: Ride a Rhino Book Number: 4740 W.H. Allen. London. 1959. 8co. Hardcover. 215pp. + colour & b/w plates. Very good / good lightly chipped d/w with a small piece missing from top front corner.
Keywords: africa kenya wildlife african animals elephants rhinos witchdoctor rain making snake charmer giant people pygmies adventure
Price: $18.00 |
|
| Lewis, Ethelreda (editor): Life and Works of Alfred Aloysius Horn, an Old Vister Book Number: 6832 London: Jonathon Cape, 1928 8vo. Maroon & black rweb pattern cloth. Hardcover. 320pp. B/w frontis. 1 b/w plate at rear. Good, light wear to spine ends. / no d/w.
Keywords: ivory coast africa
Price: $25.00 |
|
| Gallmann, Kuki: African Nights Book Number: 21938 Viking London 1994 1st edition 8vo. hardcover. 142pp. + colour & b/w plates. very good. / very good d/w.
Keywords: african kenyan travel animals maasai
Price: $25.00 |
|
| Breytenbach, Breyten: The True Confessions of an Albino Terrorist. Book Number: 22072 London, Faber & Faber, 1984 1st edition 8vo. hardcover. 396pp. index. very good. / very good d/w.
Keywords: south africa prisoner aparthied
Price: $18.00 |
|
| Boyles, Denis: African Lives: White Lies, Tropical Truth, Darkest Gossip, and Rumblings of Rumor- from Chinese Gordon to Beryl Markham and Beyond Book Number: 22976 New York: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1988 1st edition. 8vo. hardcover. 225pp. + b/w plates. fine. / near fine d/w.
Keywords: african history
Price: $22.00 |
|
| Gavron, Jeremy.: The Last Elephant: An African quest. Book Number: 23358 London, HarperCollins, 1993. First edition. 8vo. hardcover. 237pp. index, very good, remainder mark bottom page edges. / near fine d/w.
Keywords: elephants african animals
Price: $25.00 |
|
| Stuart, Chris & Tilde: Mammals of Southern Africa Book Number: 24283 Struik 1996 reprint 8vo. white printed wraps. red writing to spine. 112 colour plates, depicting land and sea creatures, grouped with related or similar species. including a table of paw prints. Index. 272pp.'
Keywords: Mammals of South Africa,
Price: $25.00 |
|
| Ellis, J.J.: Two Missionary Heroines in Africa. Mary Slessor & Jeanie Gilchrist Book Number: 28829 John Ritchie, n.d. Two books in one as issued. 8vo. brown decorated cloth hardcover. 79pp. b/w illus. very good, light foxing.
Keywords: Two Missionary Heroines in Africa. Mary Slessor & Jeanie Gilchrist religion
Price: $25.00 |
|
| Van Der Post, Laurens: About Blady: A Pattern of Our Time Book Number: 29342 London Chatto and Windus, 1991 8vo hardcover 255pp. very good, page edges browned. / very good d/w. A true story of people, events, themes and relationships which have formed a special pattern in Laurens van der Post's life. It combines fantasy with personal experience, imaginative contemplation with a dramatic narrative as the story gathers pace towards the climax of Blady's race.
Keywords: Fiction Biography About Blady A Pattern of Our Time Van Der Post Laurens
Price: $22.00 |
|
1
2
3
Browse by Subject
Dial a Book Home
|