Browse
history Books
| Platt, Colin: The Atlas of Medieval Man. Book Number: 5253 London, MacMillan, 1979. First edition 4to. hardcover. 256pp. index. colour illus. near fine / very good d/w.
Keywords: world history medieval
Price: $25.00 |
|
| Time-Life, Editors: This Fabulous Century 1920-1930 Volume III Book Number: 5339 NY Time-Life Books 1974 Folio. hardcover. 288pp. index. colour & b/w illus. very good. / fair, chipped d/w.
Keywords: histoy 1920s 1930s
Price: $28.00 |
|
| Mee Charles L: White Robe Black Robe...A Dual Biography of Pope Leo X and Martin Luther Book Number: 6887 London: Harrap, 1973. First UK edition 8vo. hardcover. 316pp. index. near fine, minor foxing on outer page edges. / very good, clipped d/w.
Keywords: White Robe Black Robe...A Dual Biography of Pope Leo X and Martin Luther
Price: $25.00 |
|
| EDWARDS, CHILPERIC: The World's Earliest Laws. Book Number: 7068 The Thinker's Library, No. 43, 1934. 152p. 12mo. Good condition. Topic includes The Discovery of the Code, Hammurabi and his reign, the text of the inscription, Notes on the code, The Laws of moses, Babylonian weights, measures and values, abraham and amraphel, dynastic list, earlier sumerian law codes. Index of code, general index.
Keywords: The Discovery of the Code, Hammurabi and his reign, the text of the inscription, Notes on the code, The Laws of moses, Babylonian weights, measures and values, abraham and amraphel, dynastic list, earlier sumerian law codes
Price: $35.00 |
|
| LINDSAY, JACK: A Short History of Culture from Prehistory to the Renascence Book Number: 20321 Studio Books London, 1962 A study of central cultural themes from ancient times through to the Renaissance. 440pp. 8vo. Textured papered boards. Biblio & index. B/w plates & line illustrations. d/w clipped, good with shelf wear, and same copy.
Keywords: stone age traced through art
Price: $28.00 |
|
| De Zorita, Alonso: The Lords of New Spain Book Number: 20439 London: Pheonix House, 1965 8vo. hardcover. 328pp. index. b/w illus. very good. / very good, lightly chipped d/w.
Keywords: mexica spain spanish aztec indians history
Price: $22.00 |
|
| Briggs, Asa: The Ninteenth Century. The Contradictins of Progress. Book Number: 20539 London, Thames and Hudson, 1970 Folio. hardcover. 360pp. index. 668 illus, 211 in colour, 457 photos, engravings, drawings and maps. 2 fold-out pages. very good+. / very good d/w. with one small tear.
Keywords: ninteenth century 19th history politics society europe united kingdom america
Price: $65.00 |
|
| BRASCH R., Illustrated by Maxim Svetlanov: The Book of the Year : Special Days and their Meanings Book Number: 20867 Angus & Robertson 1993 Illustrated wrappers, very good. 8vo. 170pp. colour illus. Explains the customs and legends of special days and how they have evolved into the present day meanings, follows through the year with the history of and explanations for the celebrations of various cultures.
Keywords: holidays, special occasions, celebrations, days off, calendar of events
Price: $15.00 |
|
| Yutang, Lin: The Vermilion Gate Book Number: 21121 Heinemann 1954 first. black cloth lightly foxed d/w. 8vo. maps on end pages. priceclipped. Unmarked copy.
Keywords: China during the great Moslem Rebellion. a love story. Historical fiction
Price: $16.00 |
|
| Harris, John: A CENTURY OF EMANCIPATION Book Number: 21397 Dent, 1933 green cloth, faded spine, no d/w, very minor foxing on half title otherwise clean white copy. Po name on ffl. 287pp Slavery. Includes Abolishionists, Emancipators, Wilberforce, The Asiento, Attitudes of Burke, Pitt, Fox, Wellington, Sturge, Gladstone, The Religious Bodies, Buxton, Conference at Cromer Hall, Canning, Planters, Colonials, Slaves, Revolt, Mauritius, Hottentots of South Africa, Decision of 1830, Cruelties of Slavery, The Aftermath of Slavery, Coolie Labour, Indians, floggings, the French, the Recruiters, Fines, Half Free, Aborigines protection, Kaffir War, nine principles of government, Victorian Struggles, Servitude of Rubber and Cocoa, The Congo, Putumayo Rubber.
Keywords: Abolishionists, Emancipators, Wilberforce, The Asiento, Attitudes of Burke, Pitt, Fox, Wellington, Sturge, Gladstone, The Religious Bodies, Buxton, Conference at Cromer Hall, Canning, Planters, Colonials, Slaves, Revolt, Mauritius, Hottentots of South Afr
Price: $45.00 |
|
1
2
3
4
Browse by Subject
Dial a Book Home
|