Dial a Book Newport Sydney Australia 
       Book Search    Browse Books    Contact    About us    How to order    Shopping Cart   

Browse  Australian non fiction Books
Dutton, Geoffrey:  Snow on the Saltbush
Book Number: 20156
The Viking Press, Melbourne 1984 . First edition. 8vo. hardcover. 311pp. index. b/w illus. very good, light foxing. fair d/w missing a small piece top front corner.
Keywords: australian literature fiction novel first edition 1st books
Price: $22.00
Mossman, Samuel and Banister, Thomas:  Australia, Visited and Revisited. A Narrative of Recent Travels and Old Experiences in Victoria and New South Wales.
Book Number: 20213
Ure Smith Sydney / National Trust of Australia 1974. 4to. softcover. 323pp. very good.
Keywords: Australian history Narrative Travels Victoria nsw New South Wales.
Price: $28.00
JOY, WILLIAM, & PRIOR, TOM:  The Bushrangers
Book Number: 20317
Shakespeare Head Press Sydney, 1963 first edition original cloth, tall 8vo, no d/w, pictorial end pages, foxed, otherwise copy is clean, with light browing around page ends. Includes accounts of Ned Kelly, Ben Hall, and 'the First Bushranger'. 156pp. B/w plates.
Keywords: ned kelly, ben hall, the golden age, bushranger ballads, gentlemen bandit.
Price: $33.00
FAUCHERY, ANTOINE.:  Letters From A Miner In Australia
Book Number: 20352
Melbourne: Georgian House, 1965. First English edition 8vo. Original gilt stamped cloth. unmarked copy in very good condition, in unclipped d/w with light rubbing. Originally published in France in 1857. Translated from the French by A. R. Chisholm, and illustrated with drawings by Ron Edwards. Preface by poet, Theodore de Banville. Also a number of unusually striking photographs taken by the author during his years on the goldfields of Victoria in the 1850s.
Keywords: Photography, wet-plate period, australia, early australian life, eureka, gold rush,
Price: $30.00
Geelong Grammar School.:  The Corian, April 1996. The Geelong Grammar School quarterly
Book Number: 20385
Geelong Grammar School. 8vo. softcover. 384pp. index. colour 7 b/w illus. very good
Keywords: Geelong Grammar School australia
Price: $15.00
Zwar, Desmond:  In Search of Keith Murdoch
Book Number: 20492
Australia: Macmillan, 1980 4to. hardcover. 130pp. index. b/w illus. very good, light wear to corners. / very good+ d/w.
Keywords: gallipoli world war one 1 first australian history newspapers news press murdoch kieth rupert
Price: $22.00
Andrews, Graeme:  Port Jackson 200. An affectionate look at Sydney Harbour 1786-1986.
Book Number: 20493
Reed Books Frenchs Forest 1986 First edition. 4to. hardcover. 176pp. index. colour & b/w illus. near fine/near fine d/w.
Keywords: Port Jackson Sydney Harbour 1786-1986 history australian
Price: $28.00
Ferguson, Arch. (ed.):  High: The Centenary History of Sydney High School
Book Number: 20593
Australia: Child & Henry, 1983 4to. hardcover. 198pp. b/w illus. very good, owner's name on fep. / very good d/w.'
Keywords: Centenary History of Sydney High School australian
Price: $35.00
Laseron, Charles Francis:  The Face of Australia the Shaping of a Continent
Book Number: 20609
Angus & Robertson, 1965 Author's inscription on verso fep. 8vo. hardcover. 244pp. index. + b/w plates. very good. / good, lightly chipped d/w.
Keywords: australian geography geology landscape fossils natural history
Price: $35.00
Gross, Alan.:  Charles Joseph La Trobe
Book Number: 20617
Melbourne. University Press, 1956 1st edition. 8vo. hardcover. 157pp. index. + b/w plates. very good. / good, clipped, chipped d/w.'
Keywords: Charles Joseph La Trobe australian history port phillip district melbourne victoria gippsland
Price: $22.00

Next 10 Results
1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   27   28   29   30   31   32   33   34   35   36   37   38   39   40   41   42   43   44  
Browse by Subject
Dial a Book Home