Dial a Book Newport Sydney Australia 
       Book Search    Browse Books    Contact    About us    How to order    Shopping Cart   

Browse  Business Books
Thurow, Lester C.:  The Future of Capitalism: How Today's Economic Forces Will Shape Tomorrow's World
Book Number: 51040
Nicholas Brealey Publishing Ltd June 26, 1997 8vo softcover 396pp very good. Underlining.
Keywords: The Future of Capitalism How Today's Economic Forces Will Shape Tomorrow's World Thurow Lester C
Price: $12.00
Malmsten, Ernst:  Boo Hoo: A Dot.com Story from Concept to Catastrophe
Book Number: 51269
Random House UK August 9, 2002 8vo softcover 385pp good - reading copy. This is the story of how an international model and a former poetry critic from Sweden dreamed up the most ambitious and glamorous internet start-up ever attempted; how they convinced the world's biggest fashion houses and Wall Street investment banks to invest $135 million into their plan; and, ultimately, how they burned through all the money in just over a year. The rise and fall of boo.com is an insider's look at the 18 months of euphoria that ushered in the dot.com era.
Keywords: Boo Hoo A Dot com Story from Concept to Catastrophe Malmsten Ernst
Price: $12.00
Napoleoni, Loretta:  Modern Jihad: Tracing the Dollars Behind the Terror Networks
Book Number: 51300
Pluto 2003 8vo hardcover in d/w 295pp very good. index. po name on ffl.
Keywords: political science economics Modern Jihad Tracing the Dollars Behind the Terror Networks Napoleoni Loretta
Price: $18.00
Gobe, Marc:  Emotional Branding
Book Number: 51512
Allworth Press. New York 2002 8vo. hardcover. 250pp. index. Fine. Near Fine d/w.
Keywords: buisness design
Price: $15.00
Fridson, Martin S.:  How to be a Billionaire: Proven Strategies from the Titans of Wealth
Book Number: 51668
Wiley December 24, 1999 8vo softcover 320pp very good. How to Be a Billionaire is the first comprehensive picture of the real strategies and tactics that built the great business fortunes of modern times. Packed with engaging accounts of titans like Ross Perot, Richard Branson, and Phil Anschutz, it will show you principles that can increase your wealth and business acumen to the mogul level. Martin Fridson looks at the careers, the methods, and the minds of self-made billionaires to distill the common keys to titanic accumulations of wealth. He identifies the methods, beliefs, and behaviors every businessperson must understand and emulate to reach the pinnacle of riches. How to Be a Billionaire is a manual for success that every aspiring tycoon will benefit from.
Keywords: rich thinking business games psychology How to be a Billionaire Proven Strategies from the Titans of Wealth Fridson Martin S
Price: $14.00
Sugars, Bradley J.:  Instant Cashflow : The Keys to Multiplying Your Business Profits
Book Number: 51676
Action International 2003 8vo softcover 186pp good. Underlining and highlighting on some pages. Guaranteed to change the way you think about business and wealth forever....
Keywords: Instant Cashflow The Keys to Multiplying Your Business Profits Sugars Bradley J
Price: $12.00
Hall, Sandra:  Tabloid Man: The Life and Times of Ezra Norton
Book Number: 52136
Fourth Estate 2008. 8vo softcover 335pp near fine. Index. Illustrated with photos. In 1922 Ezra Norton inherited the newspaper Truth from his father, John. Norton Senior was a fiery polemicist and fierce drinker who used the paper to castigate his enemies and indulge his biases. He even fought out his differences with his wife in its pages by publishing their divorce proceedings. Truth and later its stablemate the Daily Mirror made Ezra Norton one of the key media figures of his day. His notorious feud with Frank Packer led to a fist fight at Randwick racecourse. And his newspapers adopted and promoted his father′s muckraking style to turn the Norton brand of tabloid journalism into an institution. Yet for someone who profited from others′ scandals, Ezra Norton was an unusually private man.
Keywords: January 2008 Tabloid Man The Life and Times of Ezra Norton Hall Sandra
Price: $18.00
Ruffer, Jonathan:  Babel: The Breaking Of the Banks - A Chronicle of the Markerts 1998 - 2009
Book Number: 52154
JJG Publishing, UK. 2009. 8vo. hardcover. 250pp. b/w illus. Near Fine, owner's inscription on fep. / very good d/w.
Keywords:
Price: $15.00
Bower, Tom:  No Angel: The Secret Life of Bernie Ecclestone
Book Number: 52151
Faber and Faber, 2011. 8vo. softcover. 417pp. index, colour illus. Very good.
Keywords: business formula one motor racing biography Bernie Ecclestone
Price: $18.00
Ludwig, Arnold M.:  The Price of Greatness: Resolving the Creativity and Madness Controversy
Book Number: 52174
The Guilford Press 1995 8vo softcover 310pp index, b/w graphs. Good+, corners bumped, owner's details on fep.
Keywords: Genius and mental illness The Price of Greatness Resolving the Creativity and Madness Controversy Ludwig Arnold M
Price: $30.00

Next 10 Results
1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11  
Browse by Subject
Dial a Book Home