Browse
Fiction - Modern Literature Books
| Ondaatje, Michael: Anil's Ghost Book Number: 44556 Bloomsbury 2000 8vo hardcover 311pp. very good / very good d/w.
Keywords: Anil's Ghost Ondaatje Michael
Price: $16.50 |
|
| Coetzee, J.M.: Foe Book Number: 45261 Secker & Warburg September 8, 1986 8vo harcover in d/w. 160pp very good. Po name on ffl. Cast adrift by a mutinous crew, Susan Barton washes ashore on an isle of classic fiction. For the next year, Robinson Cruso sculpts the land while Friday mutely watches Susan intrude upon their loneliness. Life is mere pattern for the two unquestioning castaways, but Susan is not of their story and she pushes Cruso for rationales that don't exist in a world of imagination. Finally rescued and returned to London, Susan leads Friday to Daniel Foe, the author who will write their tale. Foe, however, sees a different story and seeks "to tell the truth in all its substance." Discovering such truth is Coetzee's aim in Foe, an intriguing novel strikingly different from his earlier works. Here he scrutinizes the gulf between a story and its telling, giving us a thought-provoking text wonderfully rich in meaning and design.
Keywords: Foe Coetzee J M
Price: $150.00 |
|
| SAROYAN, William.: THE WHOLE VOYALD; And other Stories. Book Number: 45348 Faber 1957 8vo. hardcover. 255pp. very good. / very good d/w.
Keywords: short stories modern literature
Price: $18.00 |
|
| Sherrill, Steven: The Minotaur Takes a Cigarette Break Book Number: 45475 Canongate Books Ltd 2003 8vo softcover 320pp very good.
Keywords: The Minotaur Takes a Cigarette Break Sherrill Steven
Price: $14.00 |
|
| Powell, Richard: Pioneer Go Home! Book Number: 45517 Hodder & Stoughton 1959 8vo. hardcover. 222pp. Very good, foxing to endpapers. / Very good d/w with sunned spine.
Keywords: fiction literature humour
Price: $45.00 |
|
| Beauchemin, Yves: Juliette Book Number: 45518 Mc Clelland & Stewart, 1993 8vo. hardcover. 714pp. Vewry good. / Very good d/w with slightly faded spine.
Keywords: fiction french novel literature
Price: $18.00 |
|
| Sayer, Mandy: Mood indigo Book Number: 45569 Milsons Point, N.S.W. Vintage 1999 8vo softcover 322pp. very good.
Keywords: Mood indigo Sayer Mandy
Price: $12.00 |
|
| Angus, Sylvia: Contemporary American Short Stories Book Number: 45590 Ballantine Books 1996 8vo softcover 560pp index, b/w illus. very good, page edges & fep slightly browned. This volume contains twenty-three stories by some of the most important writers at work in the middle of the twentieth century. As Sylvia and Douglas Angus write in their introduction: "These stories present a fascinating psychological record of what may best be termed "The Age of Crisis', the age in which modern man finds himself teetering on a fine edge of destiny, when his own fateful decisions will take him either to hell or to paradise." nnFrom the Inside FlapnThis volume contains twenty-three stories by some of the most important writers at work in the middle of the twentieth century. As Sylvia and Douglas Angus write in their introduction: "These stories present a fascinating psychological record of what may best be termed "The Age of Crisis', the age in which modern man finds himself teetering on a fine edge of destiny, when his own fateful decisions will take him either to hell or to paradise."
Keywords: Contemporary American Short Stories Angus Sylvia
Price: $18.00 |
|
| Butler, Samuel: Ernest Pontifex or The Way Of All Flesh Book Number: 45611 Methuen & Co, London, 1966, 8vo. hardcover. 365pp. Very good. / Very good, slightly foxed d/w.
Keywords: Way Of All Flesh
Price: $28.00 |
|
| Hamid, Mohsin: Moth Smoke: A Novel Book Number: 46303 Picador February 3, 2001 8vo softcover pp near fine. The story of love-struck Daru Shezad who, when fired from his banking job, instantly removes himself from the ranks of Pakistan's phone toting elite and plunges into a life of drugs and crime.
Keywords: pakistan contemporary literature fiction lahore novel pakistani author pakistani literature 911 addict addiction corruption Moth Smoke A Novel Hamid Mohsin
Price: $14.00 |
|
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
Browse by Subject
Dial a Book Home
|