Dial a Book Newport Sydney Australia 
       Book Search    Browse Books    Contact    About us    How to order    Shopping Cart   

Browse  Fiction - Modern Literature Books
Hamid, Mohsin:  Moth Smoke: A Novel
Book Number: 46303
Picador February 3, 2001 8vo softcover pp near fine. The story of love-struck Daru Shezad who, when fired from his banking job, instantly removes himself from the ranks of Pakistan's phone toting elite and plunges into a life of drugs and crime.
Keywords: pakistan contemporary literature fiction lahore novel pakistani author pakistani literature 911 addict addiction corruption Moth Smoke A Novel Hamid Mohsin
Price: $14.00
Sartre, Jean-Paul:  Words. Reminiscences
Book Number: 46433
Hamish Hamilton. London., 1964. First edition 8vo. hardcover. 173pp. Very good, large owner's inscription on fep. / Good d/w with a few small tears to edge, top corner of title page creased.
Keywords: Sartre, Jean-Paul literature
Price: $15.00
Wallace, Daniel:  Big Fish : A Novel of Mythic Proportions
Book Number: 46496
Algonquin Books, 1998 Small 8vo. hardcover. 180pp. Very good+. / Very good+ d/w.
Keywords: fiction novel fish
Price: $15.00
Ronson, Jim:  THEM: Adventures with Extremists
Book Number: 46484
Picador 2001 8vo softcover 337pp. very good.
Keywords: Adventures with Extremists Ronson Jim
Price: $12.00
Gibson, Morris:  A Doctor in The West
Book Number: 46595
Collins Publishers, Toronto, 1983 8vo. hardcover. 223pp. Very good, spine slightly slanted. / Very good d/w. Signed by author.
Keywords: fiction doctor medicine medical
Price: $22.00
Jarrar, Nada A.:  Somewhere, Home
Book Number: 46647
London, Heinemann, 2003 First edition Small 8vo. hardcover. 228pp. Near Fine. / Near Fine.
Keywords: novel fiction
Price: $15.00
Rushdie, Salman:  Shame
Book Number: 46774
London, Cape, 1983. 8vo. hardcover.Very good, date wrtten on fep. / Very good d/w.
Keywords: fiction literature Rushdie, Salman islam novel
Price: $25.00
Merwin-Webster:  Calumet "K"
Book Number: 46796
Palo Alto Book Service 1983 8vo. aqua cloth hardcover. 345pp. very good.
Keywords: novel fiction
Price: $18.00
Brandt, William:  The Book of the Film of the Story of My Life
Book Number: 46800
Warner 2002 8vo. softcover. Very good. Advanced proof copy.
Keywords: new zealand film movies fiction
Price: $12.00
Sampson, Kevin:  Powder
Book Number: 47188
Vintage 2000 8vo softcover 512pp near fine. James Love wants all the sex, cocaine and groupies that Fame can bring him. That's why he joined the Grams. Guy de Burret wants to sell records the ethical way. That's why he formed a record label which prizes morality as highly as platinum discs. Whe he signs the Grams, it can only end in tears.
Keywords: Powder Sampson Kevin
Price: $12.00

Next 10 Results
1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12  
Browse by Subject
Dial a Book Home