Dial a Book Newport Sydney Australia 
       Book Search    Browse Books    Contact    About us    How to order    Shopping Cart   

Browse  British History Books
Lloyd, Lewis William:  The Book of Harlech - Time-touched Stone
Book Number: 49805
Barracuda Books, Buckingham, 1991 4to. hardcover. 124pp. b/w illus. Very good. / Very good d/w. Inscribed &signed by author. Harlech is the site of one of Edward I's greatest castles, it is also the inspriation for a great Welsh song. Harlech is where early man settled, the Romans circled and the Celtic men of God left their marks. The Dragon of Arfon's death in 1282 brought the English king's furn on Ardudwy and it gained the beautiful slope. The Welsh overtood the castle in 1404 and lost it in 1408.
Keywords: Harlech england local history british castles
Price: $45.00
Routh, C. R. N.:  Who's Who in Tudor England: 1485-1603
Book Number: 49860
Stackpole Books May 1, 2002 8vo hardcover 464pp very good / very good d/w. Index. Illustrated with in-text photo's. Among the noted figures of the sixteenth and seventeenth centuries featured in this volume are Guy Fawkes, the Yorkshire Protestant who joined the Spanish Army and converted to Catholicism, later to return to become the prime mover in the Gunpowder Plot. Also making an appearance is Nell Gwynne, the former orange seller who became a favored mistress of Charles II; and Oliver Cromwell, the Lord Protector of England and nemesis of the monarchy. When histories, too often, have little room for the individuals who are the life and soul of the past, there is a place for a history which is composed of the lives of those who helped to make it what it was-and is. Chronologically arranged and extensively indexed, these volumes are an indispensable guide to the people of 2,000 years of British history, from kings and archbishops to artists, warriors, and revolutionaries. Each volume paints a portrait of an age. Unlike in typical biographical dictionaries, entries of the subjects are placed in the context of their time. The chronological arrangements foster a sense of intimacy and narrative, allowing readers to read the volumes from cover to cover and to gain new insights into the particular era's history.
Keywords: anne boleyn jane seymour anne of cleves bards and minstrels catherine howard catherine of aragon catherine parr christopher marlowe elizabeth i elizabethan and jacobean drama Who's Who in Tudor England 1485 1603 Routh C R N
Price: $40.00
Nicolson, Adam:  Men of Honour
Book Number: 50287
HARPER PERENNIAL 2006 8vo softcover 339pp index, colour illus. very good.
Keywords: 18th century history naval naval history nelson trafalgar Men of Honour Nicolson Adam
Price: $14.00
Gaunt, Peter:  The Cromwellian Gazetteer, An Illustrated Guide to Britain in the Civil War and Commonwealth
Book Number: 50400
Wrens Park Barton, UK. 2000 Large 8vo. hardcover. 241pp. index, b/w illus. Near Fine. / Near Fine d/w.
Keywords: Britain Civil War Commonwealth history ireland
Price: $28.00
Kearney, Hugh:  The British Isles: A History of Four Nations
Book Number: 50696
Cambridge University Press February 24, 1995 8vo softcover 336pp near fine. Index. Maps. This is a unique account of the British Isles from pre-Roman times to the twentieth century, distinguished by its stress on the fact that English history forms only part of a wider "history of four nations." To ignore this wider dimension is to distort our view of the past and hinder our understanding of the present. Wide-ranging, the book transforms and challenges traditional accounts of what constitutes national history.
Keywords: The British Isles A History of Four Nations Kearney Hugh
Price: $18.00
Crump, Thomas:  A Brief History of How the Industrial Revolution Changed the World
Book Number: 51115
Robinson Publishing 27 May 2010 8vo softcover 416pp near fine. Index. From the beginning of the eighteenth century to the high water mark of the Victorian era, the world was transformed by a technological revolution the like of which had never been seen before. Inventors, businessmen, scientists, explorers all had their part to play in the story of the Industrial Revolution and in this "Brief History", Thomas Crump brings their story to life, and shows why it is a chapter in English history that can not be ignored.
Keywords: A Brief History of How the Industrial Revolution Changed the World Crump Thomas
Price: $14.00
Kenefick, William:  Roots of Red Clydeside, 1910-14
Book Number: 51123
John Donald Publishers Ltd September 26, 1997 8vo softcover 180pp near fine, sm pen mark at top ffl. Labour unrest and Industrial relations in West Scotland
Keywords: Roots of Red Clydeside 1910 14 Kenefick William
Price: $18.00
Moorhouse, Geoffrey:  The Last Office: 1539 and the Dissolution of a Monastery
Book Number: 51783
Phoenix 2009 8vo softcover 283pp index, bcolour illus. very good. What happened to the monks, their orders and the communities they served after Henry VIII's break with Rome in 1536? In THE LAST OFFICE Geoffrey Moorhouse reveals how the Dissolution of the Monasteries affected the great Benedictine priory at Durham, drawing for his sources on material that has lain forgotten in the recesses of one of our great cathedrals. The quarrel between Henry VIII and the papacy not only gave birth to the Church of England but heralded the destruction of the 650 or so religious houses that played a central role in the spiritual and economic life of the nation. Durham proved to be the exception. On New Year's Eve 1539, the monks sang the last compline. Next morning the priory and its community were surrendered into the hands of the King's commissioners. But then nothing happened. An interregnum lasted 16 months before the priory was reborn as the new cathedral church of Christ and the Blessed Virgin, part of the new Church of England. The Prior became the Dean and 12 monks were retained as prebendaries. In Geofrey Moorhouse's original and absorbing study, one of the great catalytic events of our past comes alive through the personalities and events at one key monastery.
Keywords: 1539 Dissolution Monastery henry eighth 8th british history Church of England
Price: $15.00
Alexander, Michael and Sushila Anand:  Phoenix: Queen Victoria's Maharajah: Duleep Singh 1838-93
Book Number: 51880
Phoenix Press March 28, 2002 8vo softcover 336pp near fine. In this delightful portrait of a unique character, the quixotic Duleep Singh, a deposed Punjabi maharajah, converted to Christianity and moved to England, where he became a favorite of Queen Victoria. But, his extravagance and the parsimony of the India Office eventually led him to declare a holy war to recover his homeland from the British Empire. The account is based on the archives at Windsor and the India Office Library.
Keywords: Phoenix Queen Victoria's Maharajah Duleep Singh 1838 93 Alexander Michael
Price: $16.00
Gatrell, Vic:  City of Laughter: Sex and Satire in Eighteenth-Century London
Book Number: 52135
Atlantic Books, London, 2006 8vo. softcover. 696pp. index, colour illus. Near Fine.
Keywords: london history sex
Price: $22.00

Next 10 Results
1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12  
Browse by Subject
Dial a Book Home