Dial a Book Newport Sydney Australia 
       Book Search    Browse Books    Contact    About us    How to order    Shopping Cart   

Browse  Fiction - General Books
Morrow, James:  The Philosopher's Apprentice
Book Number: 53704
Weidenfeld & Nicolson 2007 - Uncorrected Proof Trade Paperback. 384pp. A brilliant philosopher with a talent for self-destruction, Mason Ambrose gratefully accepts an offer no starving ethicist could refuse. He must travel to a private tropical island and tutor Londa Sabacthani, a beautiful, brilliant adolescent who has lost both her memory and her moral sense in a freak accident. Londa's soul is an empty vessel—and Mason's job will be to fill it. But all is not as it seems on Isla de Sangre. Londa's reclusive mother is secretly sheltering a second child whose conscience is a blank slate. Even as the mystery deepens, Mason confronts a frightening question: What will happen when Londa, her head crammed with lofty ideals and her bank account filled to bursting, ventures out to remake our fallen world in her own image?
Keywords:
Price: $12.00
Goodman, Allegra:  The Cookbook Collector
Book Number: 53746
Atlantic Books February 2011 8vo softcover 416pp near fine. Emily and Jessamine Bach are opposites in every way: Twenty-eight-year-old Emily is the CEO of Veritech, twenty-three-year-old Jess is an environmental activist and graduate student in philosophy. Pragmatic Emily is making a fortune in Silicon Valley, romantic Jess works in an antiquarian bookstore. Emily is rational and driven, while Jess is dreamy and whimsical. Emily’s boyfriend, Jonathan, is fantastically successful. Jess’s boyfriends, not so much.
Keywords: Fiction General The Cookbook Collector Goodman Allegra
Price: $14.00
Wilson, A.N.:  Winnie and Wolf
Book Number: 53958
Hutchinson September 25, 2007 8vo Hardcover in d/w. 384pp near fine. Veteran British biographer and novelist Wilson's plodding latest concerns the private life of Adolf Hitler (Wolf) and his friendship and affair with Winnie, the daughter-in-law of Richard Wagner. The novel opens in 1925 and is composed by an unnamed secretary to Winnie's husband. Wilson offers a new way of viewing the charismatic (though sweating and flatulent) leader, who appears to the Wagner family as the savior who will raise up a starving and humiliated interwar Germany and who made you feel that the struggle would not have been worth it unless it had gone too far.
Keywords: booker prize short list 2007 Winnie and Wolf Wilson A N
Price: $18.00
Grindle, Lucretia:  Villa Triste
Book Number: 53998
Mantle 8vo softcover 400pp very good. Florence, 1943. Two sisters, Isabella and Caterina Cammaccio, find themselves surrounded by terror and death; and with Italy trapped under the heel of a brutal Nazi occupation, bands of Partisans rise up. Soon Isabella and Caterina will test their wits and deepest beliefs as never before. As the winter grinds on, they will be forced to make the most important decisions of their lives. Their choices will reverberate for decades. In the present day, Alessandro Pallioti, a senior policeman agrees to oversee a murder investigation, after it emerges the victim was once a Partisan hero. When the case begins to unravel, Pallioti finds himself working to uncover a crime lost in the twilight of war, the consequences of which are as deadly today as they were over sixty years ago.
Keywords: Books Literature Fiction Villa Triste No Author
Price: $12.00
Robertis, Carolina De:  The Invisible Mountain
Book Number: 53999
Alfred A. Knopf 8vo softcover 432pp very good. As the twentieth century dawns, so begins one of the most dramatic periods in the history of South America. Women are emancipated, Che Guevara and Fidel Castro free Cuba, the Perons take power in Argentina, and three generations of Firielli women are to live, love and fight for their independence and freedom. Pajarita is the founder of the dynasty, born in a rural village and constantly chafing against its narrow confines. A love-match with a circus performer offers her excape, but she is trapped in a cage of another sort when her husband becomes a monster. Her spirited daughter, Eva, enters a world shaken by revolution. Fleeing childhood abuse, and alienated from her mother, she heads to Buenos Aires, but the glittering circles she moves in cannot erase the memories of her past. Her daughter, Salome, driven by political passion becomes a guerrilla fighter, but her idealism turns to tragedy when she is captured and brutalised.
Keywords: Books Literature Fiction The Invisible Mountain Robertis Carolina De
Price: $12.00
Lowing, Roberta:  Notorious - A Novel
Book Number: 54000
Allen & Unwin 2010 Trade paperback. 496pp. The story centres on a diary written by a French poet in the Sahara desert in 1890 and the people who have come in contact with the book and the power the book seems to have over them.
Keywords:
Price: $12.00
Farrington, Tim:  The California Book of the Dead: A Novel
Book Number: 54046
Pocket Books May 1997 8vo hardcover in d/w. 340pp very good. Farrington's fresh use of language lifts this romantic comedy above stereotypical retrohip. Farrington's quirky, lovable cast of characters, colorful souls careening around the California landscape, seems to cry out for a miniseries like, say, Armistead Maupin's Tales of the City. Marlowe, half of a devoted lesbian couple, is an artist obsessively painting a series of mopheads while she grieves the loss of her friend and soul mate, Jackson, to AIDS. Her lover, Daa, a transplant from the Midwest, is a kind of earth mother, ready to forgive almost anything, even Marlowe's unexpected pregnancy by their boarder, a New Age massage therapist who also seduces Marlowe's innocent cousin from the South, who has made her way to Lotus Land in search of spiritual inspiration--etc., etc.--you get the idea. This gentle, affectionately satirical look at the rituals often associated with California and at those who, seeking alternatives in salvation, are drawn to the West Coast, is one enjoyable book.
Keywords: Science fiction The California Book of the Dead A Novel Farrington Tim
Price: $14.00
Mones, Nicole:  The Last Chinese Chef - A Story of Food, Healing and Love...
Book Number: 54106
HarperCollins Publishers December 1, 2007 8vo softcover 400pp near fine.In her satisfying, sensual third novel, Nicole Mones takes readers inside the hidden world of elite cuisine in modern China through the story of an American food writer in Beijing. When recently widowed Maggie McElroy is called to China to settle a claim against her late husband’s estate, she is blindsided by the discovery that he may have led a double life. Since work is all that will keep her sane, her magazine editor assigns her to profile Sam, a half-Chinese American who is the last in a line of gifted chefs tracing back to the imperial palace. As she watches Sam gear up for China’s Olympic culinary competition by planning the banquet of a lifetime, she begins to see past the cuisine’s artistry to glimpse its coherent expression of Chinese civilization. It is here, amid lessons of tradition, obligation, and human connection that she finds the secret ingredient that may yet heal her heart.
Keywords: Fiction / General The Last Chinese Chef Mones Nicole
Price: $14.00
Amsterdam, Steven:  What The Family Needed
Book Number: 54264
Sleepers 2011 8vo. Softcover. Near fine. 279pp. “Okay, tell me which you want: To be able to fly or to be invisible.” Alek, 7. And so begins the tale of a family finding itself, told by each of its members as they discover powers they never thought possible.
Keywords:
Price: $12.00
Knight, Dominic:  Disco Boy
Book Number: 54306
Random House Australia May 1, 2009 8vo softcover 304pp very good. Knight, a founding member of a popular Australian satiric comedy group, turns in a surprisingly sweet first novel about 25-year-old Sydney resident Paul Johnson. Although he graduated from law school, Paul can't face joining the rat race and has spent the past two years spinning records as a DJ, “the king of rancid retro.” The fact that he is still living at home with his parents, coupled with his ineffectual way with the ladies, is taking a serious toll on his self-esteem, so when a law firm offers him a position, he reluctantly accepts. Then his gregarious, ambitious friend Nige introduces him to pretty attorney Felicity, but Paul hesitates and winds up sleeping with a much younger party girl, despite the fact that she is a big fan of Kylie Minogue. He confides all of his romantic troubles to his best friend, the smart and funny Zoe. Knight imbues his comic hero with a refreshing sense of self-deprecation, an infectious love of music, and a sensitive streak, all while providing an entertaining tour of Sydney's nightlife. A lighthearted look at an endearing young man's search for love. --
Keywords: Fiction General Disco Boy Knight Dominic
Price: $12.00
1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10  
Browse by Subject
Dial a Book Home