Browse
Australian non fiction Books|
|
Lawrence, G.V. & Kinross Smith, Graeme (eds.):: The Book of the Murray Book Number: 21580 Adelaide, Rigby, 1975. 4to. hardcover. 264pp. colour & b/w illus. very good. / very good d/w.
Keywords: australian murray river victoria new south wales south history
Price: $22.00 |
|
|
|
Baglin Elaine & Douglass: Australian Chimneys & Cookhouses Book Number: 21581 Sydney: Murray Child, 1979 4to. hardcover. 80pp. colour illus. very good. / very good d/w.'
Keywords: Australian Chimneys Cookhouses architecture fireplaces
Price: $15.00 |
|
|
|
Coleman, Margaret: This is Pymble College 1916 - 1991. The First Seventy Five Years Book Number: 21591 Sydney. Pymble Ladies College. 1991. 4to. hardcover. 275pp. index, colour 7 b/w illus. very good. / very good d/w.
Keywords: Sydney Pymble Ladies College school history australian education
Price: $28.00 |
|
|
|
Lee-Steere, Sir Ernest O.B.E.: Be Fair And Fear Not: An Autobiography. Book Number: 21636 Perth, WA: the author, 1995 Interesting inscription by author on fep. 8vo. hardcover. 325pp. b/w illus. near fine. / very good+ d/w.
Keywords: west australian turf horse racing track history politics pastoral organisations Lee-Steere, Sir Ernest
Price: $35.00 |
|
|
|
McGuire, Frances Margaret:: Bright Morning. The story of an Australian family before 1914. Book Number: 21648 Rigby Adelaide 1st edition 1975. 8vo. hardcover. 164pp. b/w drawings by Joyce oliver. near fine. / very good d/w.
Keywords: australian history adelaide south family
Price: $22.00 |
|
|
|
Dutton, Geoffrey: Patterns of Australia Book Number: 21666 Sydney, Macmillan & Co., 1980 Square 4to. hardcover. 176pp. colour illus. very good. / very good d/w.
Keywords: australian life living in patterns history people population
Price: $18.00 |
|
|
|
Wattle Blossom.: Off the Beaten Track. Book Number: 21781 Sydney: [D. Mitchell & Co], [1916] 60pp booklet, advertisements, cover illustration by Harry J. Weston. Recipes for soups, meats, puddings, etc. Staples rusted, cover discoloured, internally vg.
Keywords: morning tea, coffee, cakes,
Price: $50.00 |
|
|
|
Jerry Lacey: Sayings Of The Week 1958 - 1972 Book Number: 21790 The Sydney Morning Herald, 1984 Laminated Pictorial Boards. Good.
Keywords: quotes, sayings, things people have said, funny in context
Price: $15.00 |
|
|
|
Rosenberg, Giacomo Di. (James Tucker).: Ralph Rashleigh.. The Life Of An Exile. Edited With Introduction And Notes By Colin Roderick. Book Number: 21793 A&R. Syd. 1952. 1st Ed. Slightly foxed edges o/w a near fine copy. Ex libris sticker on ffl. Inscribed & Signed by editor. Ltd Ed of 1000 copies. Maps on endpages. A re written version of this work appeard in London in 1929. This edition has been published with an Introduction and Notes.
Keywords: Australian penal life, colonial life,
Price: $45.00 |
|
|
|
Thomson, Mark: Meat, Metal & Fire. The legendary Australian barbeque Book Number: 21830 Australia, Harper Collins. 1999 Square 8vo. softcover. 194pp. colour photos. good, cover creased.
Keywords: barbeque bbq outdoor cooking picnics weber fire hotplates meat
Price: $15.00 |
|
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
Browse by Subject
Dial a Book Home
|