Browse
Garden & Plants Books|
|
Australian Plant Study Group - Gwenda Macdonald, Alice Talbot, Natalie Peate, Dorothy Williams, Michael Gavin: Grow What Where - Over 2750 Australian Native Plants for Every Situation, Special Use and Problem Area Book Number: 53572 Viking O''Neil 1990 New Enlarged Edition Large 8vo. laminated boards, hardcover. 421pp. Very good. Illustrated with colour photo's. 100 lists that cover all aspects of native plant selection. Such as plants for Soil Conditions, snow, frost or pollution, colour schemes, tolerance of fungal attack, aromatic flowers or foliage or attractive berries, tress or shrubs providing shade, floral art, bonsai, hanging baskets, indoor pots, attraction for birds, butterflies or koalas, plants tht retard fire, provide windbreaks, screens, ability to control soil erosion or absorb water.
Keywords: Plants for Soil Conditions, snow, frost or pollution, colour schemes, tolerance of fungal attack, aromatic flowers or foliage or attractive berries, tress or shrubs providing shade, floral art, bonsai, hanging baskets, indoor pots, attraction for birds, b
Price: $35.00 |
|
|
Buchanan, Robin A: Bush regeneration. recovering Australian landscapes Book Number: 53782 TAFE NSW 1989 4to softcover 259pp index, colour illus. very good, cover corners creased, corners slightly bumped, owner's details on fep.
Keywords: Bush regeneration recovering Australian landscapes Buchanan Robin A
Price: $45.00 |
|
|
|
Mathew, Brian; Swindells, Philip: The Complete Book of Bulbs, Corms, Tubers and Rhizomes. Book Number: 53822 RD Press, Surrey Hills, 1995 4to. laminated boards, hardcover. 240pp. index, colour illus. Near Fine. / Near Fine d/w.
Keywords: Bulbs Corms Tubers Rhizomes flowers growing
Price: $19.00 |
|
|
|
Mathew, Brian and Philip Swindells: The Complete Book of Bulbs, Corms, Tubers and Rhizomes Book Number: 53819 Reader's Digest August 23, 1995 4to. Hardcover in d/w. 240pp very good/very good d/w. An in-depth look at the category of plants generally referred to as bulbs. From the process of selecting healthy specimens to advice on cultivation and propagation, the book should dispel any confusion regarding the differences between corms, tubers, rhizomes, and true bulbs. There are lovely watercolor drawings to depict the life cycle of each bulb type, while cross-sectional views help clarify other distinctive traits. In addition, stunning color photographs enliven the step-by-step format and illustrate design ideas for indoor gardens and outdoor landscaping. Hundreds of bulb varieties are pictured in seasonal directories indicating growing requirements. A fine resource, but moreover, a volume to consult for horticultural daydreaming.
Keywords: Flowers The Complete Book of Bulbs Corms Tubers and Rhizomes Mathew Brian
Price: $22.00 |
|
|
|
Bligh, Beatrice: Cherish the Earth. The Story of Gardening in Australia. Book Number: 53895 Sydney, The David Ell Press. 1980. Large 8vo, stiff card covers. 132pp. index. b/w illus. near fine.
Keywords: australian gardening gardens history
Price: $25.00 |
|
|
|
Bowman, Frank T.: Citrus-Growing In Australia Book Number: 54033 Angus and Robertson, Sydney, 1956 8vo. hardcover.311pp. index, b/w illus. Very good, owner's name on fep./ poor, chipped d/w missing piece on front panel.
Keywords: Citrus Growing fruit Australia
Price: $18.00 |
|
|
|
Patrick, J.: Trees for Town & City Gardens Book Number: 54124 Lothian Pub Co June 1990 4to softcover 64pp very good. Illustrated. Over 150 of the best smaller trees. Choosing a Tree, Trees for special situations - Historic gardens, coastal gardens, fruit trees, pruning for coppicing, hedging, pleaching, topiary, espaliers, Planting a tree, tree care.
Keywords: Gardening/Plants Trees for Town City Gardens Patrick J
Price: $11.00 |
|
|
|
Browse, Philip Mcmillan and Christopher Brickell: Plant Propagation Book Number: 54182 Mitchell Beazley March 1992 8vo softcover 192pp very good. 550 two-tone illustrations throughout. Intelligent organization, a quickly grasped text and expert drawings, with relevant parts colored here in red. In his introduction, garden writer Browse explains the logic behind plant propagation and assures readers a green thumb is not necessary for the task. Following the glossary, the author presents detailed directions for success in germinating seeds, layering, grafting and other methods as well as variations on the principle. There is coverage of virtually all steps involved from selecting equipment (such as a workbench of comfortable height) and fighting insects and diseases to caring for plants through development. Gardeners will find numerous suggestions for propagating flowers, berries, fruits, ornamental shrubs and trees.
Keywords: Gardening Plant Propagation Pb Browse Philip Mcmillan
Price: $18.00 |
|
|
|
Jones, Louisa: Kitchen Gardens of France Book Number: 54235 Thames & Hudson, London, 1999. Square 4to. softcover. 192pp. index, colour illus. Very good.
Keywords: gardens france french food vegetables fruit growing
Price: $55.00 |
|
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Browse by Subject
Dial a Book Home
|