Dial a Book Newport Sydney Australia 
       Book Search    Browse Books    Contact    About us    How to order    Shopping Cart   

Browse  Cooking Books
Armando; Dale, David Percuoco:  The secrets of Pulcinella: Italian Cooking in Australia - Recipes from Pucinella Restaurant
Book Number: 49896
HWW, Limited 1986 sm 4to. softcover. 104pp near fine. In 1979 Mario and Armando Percuoco opened Pulcinella Restaurant in Kings Cross aiming to introduce Australians to adventurous regional cooking they had never experienced. Pulcinella was rated as Sydney’s top southern Italian restaurant particularly because of its ‘chariot’ of antipasto dishes. In 1986 Armando published his first cookbook “The Secrets of Pulcinella”, which was then republished in 1992 as “Modern Italian Cooking in Australia.
Keywords: 1986 The secrets of Pulcinella Italian Cooking in Australia Armando Dale David Percuoco
Price: $22.00
Bilson, Tony:  Tony Bilsons Recipe Book
Book Number: 49897
William Heinemann Australia 1987 4to hardcover in d/w. 215pp near fine. Index. some illustrations. All recipes have a classic french base with a healthy dose of Mediterranean flavours. Includes a chapter of hints useful during food preparation.
Keywords: 31 December 1987 Tony Bilsons Recipe Book Bilson Tony
Price: $35.00
:  Everyday Italian
Book Number: 49912
Parragon Book Service Ltd May 1, 2008 12mo pictorial laminated boards in d/w. 240pp near fine. 112 authentic recipes, Brief introduction to each chapter on the traditional use of ingredients. Clear and easy to follow ingredients list and method for each recipe to ensure a perfect result. photograph of each recipe.
Keywords: cooking Everyday Italian No Author
Price: $10.00
:  Everyday One Pot
Book Number: 49913
Parragon Book Service Ltd May 1, 2008 12mo pictorial laminated boards. 240pp near fine. 112 authentic recipes, Brief introduction to each chapter on the traditional use of ingredients. Clear and easy to follow ingredients list and method for each recipe to ensure a perfect result. photograph of each recipe.
Keywords: cooking Everyday Italian No Author
Price: $10.00
Vautin, Paul and Stanton, Gail (Compiled by):  Fatty's Big BBQ Book
Book Number: 49946
Ironbark Press 1993 4to softcover 127pp near fine. Index. Illustrated with photo's. Really delicious recipes, that are easy to prepare. Contents includes, Under Cover, Just Kebabs, Picnic in the Park, Veggies and Salads, A Bit on the Side, Gourmet Barbie, Something Saucy, After the Game, Table for Two, Rise and Shine, Snags Galore, Big 'n Beefy, Gone Fishin', Feathered Friends, Bush Tucker, Fatty's Favourites, Bachelors' Basics, Only Oysters, Mothers Day, Perfect Ending.
Keywords: Fatty's Big BBQ Book Stanton Gail (Compiled by)
Price: $35.00
Mayson, James:  Street Food from Around the World
Book Number: 49956
Absolute Press January 1, 1998 8vo softcover 160pp near fine. Illustrated with photo's. Street food contains over 100 authentic recipes that the author has compiled while traveling around the world. Countries included are Indonesia, Malaysia, Singapore, Thailand, India and Nepal, Egypt, Morocco, Mexico. Glossary and index. Each country has an introduction and discussion about the street food.
Keywords: Street Food from Around the World Mayson James
Price: $22.00
Noble, Joan Edited by JULIA CANNING, DONNA WOOD:  THE WHEAT-AND-GLUTEN-FREE COOKBOOK - Nutricia
Book Number: 50006
VERMILION 1993 8vo softcover 140pp very good.
Keywords: THE WHEAT AND GLUTEN FREE COOKBOOK CANNING DONNA WOOD JULIA
Price: $10.00
Various:  Nosh and Nostalgia - an Ascham Cookbook
Book Number: 50222
Ascham Old Girls Committee 2000 Large 8vo. softcover. spiral binding. 156pp. index, illus. Very good+.
Keywords: cooking recipes food ascham
Price: $25.00
Farriss, Jake:  The Teenager's Survival Cookbook
Book Number: 50319
Macmillan Australia 8vo softcover 96pp very good. 16 year old kitchen whiz Jake Farriss takes simple ingredients and turns them into delicious, filling food ... fast!
Keywords: The Teenager's Survival Cookbook Farriss Jake
Price: $8.00
Mabey, David:  Sausages
Book Number: 50370
Piatkus 1984 8vo Pictorial laminated cover. 96pp near fine. Contents includes, A short history of the sausage, Ingredients of the sausage, Some great sausages of the world, Sausagemeat and sausages without skins, Sausages with skins, Sausages in the kitchen, Preserved sausages, Other sorts of sausages, Index.
Keywords: Sausages Mabey David
Price: $18.00

Next 10 Results
1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16  
Browse by Subject
Dial a Book Home