Browse
Cooking Books
| Solomon, Charmaine: The Rice and Noodle Cookbook Book Number: 48151 New Holland Publishers July 1, 1998 Folio softcover 92pp near fine. Rice and noodles are staples of an Asian diet, and are now becoming favourites around the world. Charmaine Solomon gives recipes for dishes from Japanese chilled buckwheat noodles to the classic Singapore Prawn Laksa. Included also are recipes for the traditional accompaniments: breads, relishes and chutneys.
Keywords: The Rice and Noodle Cookbook Solomon Charmaine
Price: $16.00 |
|
| Solomon, Charmaine: The Seafood Book Book Number: 48152 New Holland Publishers Ltd June 1, 1999 Folio. softcover 92pp near fine. Recipes include, Indian fish tandoori, Chinese hoi sin fish fillets, chilli crab from Singapore and hot and sour prawn soup from Thailand, as well as home made stocks and curry pastes.
Keywords: The Seafood Book Solomon Charmaine
Price: $16.00 |
|
| Solomon, Charmaine: The Wok Book Book Number: 48153 New Holland Publishers July 1, 1998 Folio. softcover 96pp near fine. Interesting recipes demonstrate the versatility of wok cookery in this collection which spans a range of vegetarian, seafood, chicken and meat dishes. The recipes are explained through the provision of a glossary of Asian ingredients.
Keywords: The Wok Cook Book Solomon Charmaine
Price: $16.00 |
|
| Street, Myra: Casserole Cooking Book Number: 48337 Treasure Press 1986 4to. Laminated Pictorial Boards. 80pp. very good. Index. Each recipe illustrated with colour photograph. Recipes include Beef, Lamb, Pork and Ham, Veal, Offal, Chicken, Game, Vegetable, Fish. Measurements in Imperial and Metric.
Keywords: Casseroles
Price: $14.00 |
|
| Godfrey, Isabel;: Foods of the Orient, Japan & Korea Book Number: 48298 Marshall Cavendish January 1, 1978 4to hardcover in d/w with small tear at top of spine fold. 96pp very good. Illustrated with colour photograpic examples. All recipes in metric, imperial and american measurements, with original title and english translation title.
Keywords: Foods of the Orient Japan Korea Godfrey Isabel
Price: $12.00 |
|
| Peter Howard: Peter Howard's Favourite Menus and Their Recipes Book Number: 48338 Polly Book Publishing 1987 4to. Pictorial Laminated Boards. very good. 94pp. Illustrated with colour photo's of each menu. Includes 20 menus for dinner parties, afternoon tea, bbq, breakfast and brunch. Each menu has wine recommendations by Peter Lehmann. Dispite the age of this book, the menus are designed for the cook to be able to enjoy the guests and not be stuck in the kitchen. Each menu has a basic introduction to its use and any cooking hints of which you should be aware and a shopping guide.
Keywords: Dinner Party Menus
Price: $16.00 |
|
| Anthony, Dawn, Elaine and Selwa;: Lebanese Cookbook. Book Number: 48354 Ure Smith 1978 4to. Hardcover in d/w. 109pp good solid copy. Index. Lebanese cooking written by three sisters born in Australia, one lives in Beirut and the other in Sydney.
Keywords: Lebanese cookbook Anthony Dawn
Price: $25.00 |
|
| Wright, Jennifer;: Two Fat Ladies Ride Again Book Number: 48495 Ebury Press January 1, 1997 8vo softcover 192pp very good. Index. This time the Two Flat Ladies have the perfect picnics, Light Dishes, starters and Savouries to the Perfect Formal Dinner, Cocktail Parties, Puddings and Breakfasts covered.
Keywords: Two Fat Ladies Ride Again Wright Jennifer
Price: $22.00 |
|
| Farrow, Joanna; Bradshaw, Lindsay; Tilley, Lisa: The Ultimate Book of Birthday & Party Cakes Book Number: 48513 Murdoch Books 1999 4to. hardcover. 256pp. index, colour illus. Near fine. / Very good d/w.
Keywords: Birthday Party Cakes food cooking recipes
Price: $25.00 |
|
| Castorina, Jan and Dimitra Stais: A Taste of Indochina - Thailand, Vietnam, Laos and Cambodia Book Number: 48562 Hodder and Stoughton 1995 4to Pictorial laminated boards in d/w. 160pp index, colour illus. top of ffl clipped. very good+ / very good+ d/w. This cookbook features recipes from Thailand, Vietnam, Laos and Cambodia. It gives information on cookery techniques plus an essential pantry planner. The traditional and new dishes, using fresh ingredients, herbs and spices, should appeal to both beginner and experienced cook alike.
Keywords: A taste of Indochina Castorina Jan and Dimitra Stais
Price: $18.00 |
|
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
Browse by Subject
Dial a Book Home
|