Browse
Australian Fiction Books|
|
Bardon, James: Revolution by night, or, Katjala wananu Book Number: 42648 Local Consumption Publications 1991 8vo softcover 239pp. very good.
Keywords: aboriginal aborigines australian novel fiction Katjala wananu Bardon James
Price: $18.00 |
|
|
|
Williams, Maslyn: Florence Copley of Romney Book Number: 43216 Collins 1974 8vo hardcover 191pp very good in very good d/w. First Editon. Set in the Southern Highlands of New South Wales, in the 1840s, when a new kind of society was emerging from the mixture of convict and immigrant settlers, this book captures the beauty and the ruthlessness, the injustice and the courage, that went into the making of a nation.
Keywords: Florence Copley of Romney Williams Maslyn
Price: $12.00 |
|
|
|
Long, William Stuart: The explorers (no. 4 in Australian series) Book Number: 43716 Doubleday 1982 8vo hardcover 490pp. very good / very good d/w.
Keywords: Australia The explorers Long William Stuart fiction historical
Price: $15.00 |
|
|
|
Winton, Tim: In the winter dark Book Number: 43832 McPhee Gribble Publishers 1988. First edition. 8vo hardcover 132pp. very good, light foxing to edges / very good d/w.
Keywords: australia fiction tim winton winter dark Winton Tim
Price: $55.00 |
|
|
|
Hanie, Margaret Le: The Crocodile Handbag Book Number: 44015 Minerva Press May 1999 8vo softcover 236pp very good+. Inscribed & signed by author.
Keywords: The Crocodile Handbag Hanie Margaret Le
Price: $45.00 |
|
|
|
CHARLTON, ANN: Blackwattle Road Book Number: 44325 HODDER 2003 8vo softcover 424pp very good, owner's details on fep.
Keywords: Blackwattle Road CHARLTON ANN
Price: $14.00 |
|
|
|
Gallois, Liz: India Vik Book Number: 44458 Transit Lounge 2006 8vo softcover 202pp. very good.
Keywords: India novel fiction Vik Gallois Liz
Price: $25.00 |
|
|
|
Harper, P. R: Decision and dilemma Book Number: 44617 Brisbane Qld 2002 8vo softcover 282pp near fine. Decision and dilemma provides a scathing fictional view of the machinations of Australia's politics, unionism and crime-filled underworld. It weaves its web of intrigue during the politically turbulent times of the 1980's. Scarce title.
Keywords: Decision and dilemma Harper P R
Price: $25.00 |
|
|
|
Hartmann King, Barbara: Coloured sands Book Number: 44618 Brisbane Ninderry Press May 2003 First Edition. 8vo softcover 234pp near fine. Coloured Sands is a melting-pot story with a difference. From the first lyrical and heart-rending chapters of little Emily's trek to safety after the revenge massacre of her family in outback Queensland, a host of extraordinary characters pour in and out of her life. The pioneering Wilsons and their six children, A crusty poiceman, a psychiatrist.
Keywords: Coloured sands Hartmann King Barbara
Price: $30.00 |
|
|
|
Jochim, Natasha: Unconditional love Book Number: 44620 Qld. Ninderry Press July 2003 First Edition. 8vo softcover 108pp near fine. Romance. Morgan has escaped her dysfunctional family. Making her new home on the Whitsunday Islands, she reinvents herself. Then Rick arrives.
Keywords: Unconditional love Jochim Natasha
Price: $25.00 |
|
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
Browse by Subject
Dial a Book Home
|