Browse
Children Books
|
Engvick, William: Lullabies and Night Songs Book Number: 30205 Bodley Head, 1969 4to hardcover 80pp colour illus. near fine / very good+ d/w with small (3cm) tear top edge.
Keywords: Children's Books Lullabies and Night Songs Engvick William sendack
Price: $75.00 |
|
|
Johns, Captain W.E.: Biggles Flies East Book Number: 30232 OUP 1937 8vo Pyramid edition hardcover in d/w with shelf wear and creases. clipped. 256pp. Includes Glossary of R.F.C. terms and expressions. PO stamp on feb. Clean copy with no foxing or toning.
Keywords: Children's Books Biggles Omnibus (Children's Omnibuses) Johns Captain W E
Price: $85.00 |
|
|
|
Drew, Simon: Still Warthogs Run Deep and Other Free Range Nonsense Book Number: 30297 Woodbridge, Suffolk Antique Collectors' Club, 1997 8vo hardcover 50pp colour illus. fine / fine d/w. Signed by author on title page
Keywords: Humour General Still Warthogs Run Deep and Other Free Range Nonsense Drew Simon
Price: $28.00 |
|
|
|
Lance, James W. (James Waldo): The golden trout Book Number: 30305 West Melbourne, Vic. Thomas Nelson 1977 8vo hardcover 55pp, b/w illus. very good, owner's inscription on fep. / very good d/w. Two Australian farm children discover the answer to the mystery of the Green Water Hole which involves riding on the back of a giant trout to meet its family.
Keywords: Droughts Australia Juvenile fiction Fishing Juvenile fiction Fantasy Riordan Chris The golden trout Lance James W (James Waldo)
Price: $35.00 |
|
|
|
Smith, Craig: Petrifying poems Book Number: 30341 Adelaide Omnibus 1986 8vo laminated boards hardcover 100pp, b/w illus. very good.
Keywords: Children's poetry Australian Ghosts Juvenile poetry Humorous poetry Australian Smith Craig 1955 Covernton Jane 1951 Petrifying poems Smith Craig
Price: $28.00 |
|
|
|
Palmer, Don: The Boy Scout Explorers at Emerald Valley Book Number: 30471 Cupples and Leon Company 1955. 8vo. hardcover. 224pp. b/w frontis. very good, owner''s inscription on fep. / good, chipped d/w.' ' '
Keywords: childrens boy scouts cubs adventure novel
Price: $18.00 |
|
|
|
Ainslie, Kathleen: At Great-Aunt Martha's. A Story About Wooden Dolls Book Number: 30654 Merrimack Pub., circa 1950. Reprint of the turn of the century original. Oblong 8vo. hardcover. colour illus. very good+, tiny chip on verso fep, minor rubbing to cover edge. / very good d/w.
Keywords: Wooden Dolls children
Price: $35.00 |
|
|
|
Hall, Nancy Christensen: The Platt & Munk Treasury of Stories for Children Book Number: 30655 Grosset and Dunlap 1981. 4to. hardcover. 115pp. colour illus. very good+. / very good d/w.' '
Keywords: little black sambo children
Price: $28.00 |
|
|
|
Cloke, Rene (illus): ROUND THE YEAR STORY BOOK Book Number: 30792 London. PR Gawthorn 4to. illustrated boards, cloth spine. 7 full page colour illus. b/w Seven 2-colour illus. good+, some light foxing wear to cover corners.' '
Keywords: fairy fairies children
Price: $45.00 |
|
|
|
various: Film Fun Annual 1959 Book Number: 30791 London: Amalgamated Press, 1958. 4to. pictorial boards with cloth spine. 144pp. colour & b/w comics, photos of movie stars on endpapers. very good.' '
Keywords: comic holywood movies
Price: $35.00 |
|
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
Browse by Subject
Dial a Book Home
|