Browse
Children Books|
|
Tranter, Nigel, Illustrated by Colin Gibson: To the Rescue Book Number: 28999 London: Dobson, 1968. first edition. 8vo. hardcover. 127pp. b/w illus. near fine. / very good+ d/w. ' '
Keywords: children fiction novel
Price: $45.00 |
|
|
|
White, Paul: Jungle Doctor's Tug Of War Book Number: 29000 The Paternoster Press, London. 1958 first edition. 8vo. hardcover. 73pp. b/w illus. very good. good- d/w with chipped corners, missing 15mm from bottom of spine.
Keywords: Jungle Doctors children fiction novel
Price: $25.00 |
|
|
|
White, Paul: Jungle Doctor Looks For Trouble Book Number: 29001 The Paternoster Press, London. 1963 8vo. hardcover. 120pp. b/w illus. very good. good d/w, missing 15mm from top of spine, faded spine.' ' '
Keywords: Jungle Doctors children fiction novel
Price: $25.00 |
|
|
|
Weatherly, Fred E., Illustrated by Harriett M. Bennett: a - Hunting we will go ! Book Number: 29099 Hildesheimer & Faulkner London, Geo C. Whitney, New York, Printed in Germany, n.d. 8vo, square, 18pp. Illustrated card covers. Colour and brown lithograph illustrations, vignettes, gilt edging, little foxing on a couple of pages, covers rubbed at edges otherwise in very solid and clean condition. rubbing to spine, bound with a thin twist of wire.
Keywords: childrens, picture book, poetry,
Price: $250.00 |
|
|
Weatherly, Fred E., Illustrated by Harriett M. Bennett: When Every Month is May Book Number: 29100 Hildesheimer & Faulkner London, Geo C. Whitney, New York, Printed in Germany, n.d. 8vo, square, 18pp. Illustrated card covers bound with a thin twist of wire. Colour and brown lithograph illustrations, vignettes, gilt edging. Very good+, minor foxing on a couple of pages, light rubbing to spine otherwise in very solid and clean condition.
Keywords: childrens, picture book, poetry,
Price: $55.00 |
|
|
|
Clarkson, Ewan: Running of the Deer Book Number: 29291 London Hutchinson, 1972 8vo hardcover 217pp, b/w illus. very good, small liquid paper mark on fep. / very good d/w.
Keywords: Running of the Deer Clarkson Ewan
Price: $15.00 |
|
|
|
Southall, Ivan: The long night watch Book Number: 29306 London Methuen Children's 1984 8vo hardcover 160pp. very good / very good d/w.
Keywords: World War 1939 1945 Juvenile fiction The long night watch Southall Ivan
Price: $15.00 |
|
|
|
Asbjorsen: A Time for Trolls: Fairy Tales from Norway Book Number: 29555 Oslo, Tanum-Norli 1983 8vo softcover 82pp b/w illus. very good.
Keywords: A Time for Trolls Fairy Tales from Norway Asbjorsen
Price: $12.00 |
|
|
|
Dickens, Charles. illustrated by Michael Foreman: A Christmas Carol Book Number: 29565 Orion Children's, 1989 Square 8vo softcover 128pp b/w illus. very good. SynopsisnDickens's fable, a popular Christmas book ever since it's first publication in December 1843, tells of how on one Christmas night, the mean old man Scrooge is shown the folly of his ways by the ghosts of Christmas past, present and yet to come and by the ghost of his old partner, Jacob Marley.
Keywords: Fiction Children's Books A Christmas Carol Dickens Charles
Price: $15.00 |
|
|
|
Dynes, Cecily: The great Australian and New Zealand book of baby names Book Number: 29661 North Ryde, N.S.W. Angus & Robertson 1984 8vo softcover 335pp very good, some writing on last page.
Keywords: Names Personal Dictionaries The great Australian and New Zealand book of baby names Dynes Cecily
Price: $10.00 |
|
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
Browse by Subject
Dial a Book Home
|