Dial a Book Newport Sydney Australia 
       Book Search    Browse Books    Contact    About us    How to order    Shopping Cart   

Browse  Fiction - Modern Literature Books
Allende, Isabel:  Paula
Book Number: 49767
HarperCollins 1995 8vo hardcover 330pp. very good, page edges slightly browned. / very good+ d/w.
Keywords: Literature Fiction Authors A Z ( A ) Allende Isabel Paula Allende Isabel
Price: $22.00
Auster, Paul:  The Book of Illusions
Book Number: 49795
Faber and Faber 2003 8vo softcover 321pp. very good.
Keywords: 20th century american fiction new york city paul auster short fiction The Book of Illusions Auster Paul
Price: $12.00
Aldington, Richard:  A Dream in the Luxembourg
Book Number: 50329
Chatto & Windus, London 1930 8vo. blue cloth hardcover. 53pp. Good+, some foxing, a few spots on cover.
Keywords: prose romantic literature
Price: $15.00
Maugham, W. Somerset:  The Complete Short Stories of W. Somerset Maugham, VolumeI East and West
Book Number: 50561
Doubleday, New York, 1952 8vo. hardcover. 955pp. Very good, rear hinge cracked.
Keywords: short stories literature fiction
Price: $25.00
Maugham, W. Somerset:  The Complete Short Stories of W. Somerset Maugham, Volume II The World Over
Book Number: 50562
Doubleday, New York, 1952 8vo. hardcover. 681pp. Very good.
Keywords: short stories literature fiction
Price: $25.00
Rushdie, Salman:  Satanic Verses
Book Number: 50735
London: Viking, 1988. First edition 8vo. hardcover. very good /very good d/w with slightly faded spine.
Keywords: fiction literature Rushdie, Salman islam novel
Price: $125.00
Kundera, Milan:  Testaments Betrayed: an Essay in Nine Parts
Book Number: 51146
Harpercollins, New York, 1995. First edition. 8vo. hardcover. 280pp. Very good, owner's signature on half-title. / very good d/w.
Keywords: essays
Price: $18.00
Toews, Miriam:  Complicated Kindness
Book Number: 51505
Knopf, Canada, 2004. 8vo. hardcover. 246pp. Near Fine, owner's name on fep. / Very good+ d/w.
Keywords: fiction humour
Price: $15.00
Louys,Pierre:  Aphrodite (Ancient Manners)
Book Number: 51522
Illustrated Editions Company., New York, 1932. 8vo. hardcover. 254pp. b/w illus. Very good, foxing inside covers, light foxing to endpapers. / Very good d/w with light rubbing to front edge & faded spine.
Keywords: french novels literature modern novel
Price: $30.00
SELF, WILL:  DORIAN: AN IMITATION
Book Number: 51652
PENGUIN 2003 8vo softcover 288pp very good. Henry Wotton, gay, drug addicted, and husband of Batface, the irrefutably aristocratic daughter of the Duke of This or That, is at the center of a clique dedicated to dissolution. His friend Baz Hallward, an artist, has discovered a young man who is the very epitome of male beauty - Dorian Gray. His installation Cathode Narcissus captures all of Dorian's allure, and, perhaps, something else. Certainly, after a night of debauchery that climaxes in a veritable conga line of buggery, Wotton and Hallward are caught in the hideous web of a retrovirus that becomes synonymous with the decade. Sixteen years later the Royal Broodmare, as Wotton has dubbed her, lies dying in a Parisian underpass. But what of Wotton and Hallward? How have they fared as stocks soar and T-cell counts plummet? And what of Dorian? How is it that he remains so youthful while all around him shrivel and die? Set against the AIDS epidemic of the eighties and nineties, Will Self's Dorian is a shameless reworking of our most significant myth of shamelessness, brilliantly evoking the decade in which it was fine to stare into the abyss, so long as you were wearing two pairs of Ray-Bans.
Keywords: DORIAN AN IMITATION SELF WILL
Price: $9.00

Next 10 Results
1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12  
Browse by Subject
Dial a Book Home