Dial a Book Newport Sydney Australia 
       Book Search    Browse Books    Contact    About us    How to order    Shopping Cart   

Browse  British History Books
Buchan, James:  Capital of the Mind, How Edinburgh Changed the World
Book Number: 53870
John Murray, London 2004 8vo. softcover. 436pp. index, colour & b/w illus. Very good, page edges slightly browned.
Keywords: Edinburgh scotland history
Price: $12.00
Stater, Victor:  High Life, Low Morals : The Duel That Shook Stuart Society
Book Number: 53947
Pimlico, London, 2000 8vo. softcover. 332pp. index, b/w illus. Very good.
Keywords: dueling duel london hyde park whig lord mohun tory duke stuart society thackeray henry esmond
Price: $12.00
Wilson, A. N.:  After the Victorians : The Decline of Britain in the World
Book Number: 54074
Hutchinson, London, 2005. 8vo. hardcover. 609pp. index, colour & b/w illus. Very good+./ very good+ d/w.
Keywords: british decline britian history
Price: $18.00
Marr, Andrew:  A History of Modern Britain
Book Number: 54084
Macmillan UK, 2008. 8vo. hardcover. 629pp. index, b/w illus. Very good, Light foxing to outer page edges. / Near Fine d/w.
Keywords: History Modern Britain
Price: $25.00
Nicolson, Juliet:  The Great Silence. 1918 - 1920 Living in the Shadow of the Great War
Book Number: 54367
John Murray, London 2009 8vo. hardcover. 302pp. index, b/w illus. Very good, owner's name on fep, spine slightly slanted. / Near Fine d/w.
Keywords: britian british history england english social
Price: $15.00
Stater, Victor:  High Life, Low Morals : The Duel That Shook Stuart Society
Book Number: 54371
John Murray, London, 1999 8vo. hardcover. 332pp. index, b/w illus. Very good+. / Very good+ d/w.
Keywords: dueling duel london hyde park whig lord mohun tory duke stuart society thackeray henry esmond
Price: $15.00
Halliday, Stephen:  The Great Filth. Disease, Death & The Victorian City
Book Number: 54383
The History Press, Uk 2007 8vo. softcover. 249pp. index, b/w illus. Fine.
Keywords: victorian england english history city cities london
Price: $15.00
Hill, J. R. (Editor):  The Oxford Illustrated History of the Royal Navy
Book Number: 54469
Oxford University Press, USA October 17, 2002 4to softcover 496pp near fine. This wealth of information is supported by hundreds of illustrations, many in colour, detailed Action Stations feature, maps and a chronology of events making this an authoritative and highly readable account of a unique fighting service and its people.
Keywords: Military The Oxford Illustrated History of the Royal Navy Hill J R (Editor)
Price: $18.00
Tinniswood, Adrian.:  His Invention So Fertile: A Life of Christopher Wren
Book Number: 54559
Pimlico 2002 8vo softcover 480pp very good.
Keywords: c 1600 to c 1700 His Invention So Fertile A Life of Christopher Wren Tinniswood Adrian
Price: $18.00
Harlow, Vincent T.:  The Founding of the Second British Empire, 1763-1793. Vol 1 Discover and Revolution
Book Number: 54829
London.: Cassell & Co Ltd. 1938. Large 8vo. navy cloth hardcover. 664pp. index, b/w maps. good, foxing, owner's name on fep, glue from cloth cover eaten in spots on spine. / no d/w.
Keywords: The Founding of the Second British Empire, 1763-1793 history united kingdom england english
Price: $25.00
1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11  
Browse by Subject
Dial a Book Home