Dial a Book Newport Sydney Australia 
       Book Search    Browse Books    Contact    About us    How to order    Shopping Cart   

Browse  Australian non fiction Books
Rosenberg, Giacomo Di. (James Tucker).:  Ralph Rashleigh.. The Life Of An Exile. Edited With Introduction And Notes By Colin Roderick.
Book Number: 21793
A&R. Syd. 1952. 1st Ed. Slightly foxed edges o/w a near fine copy. Ex libris sticker on ffl. Inscribed & Signed by editor. Ltd Ed of 1000 copies. Maps on endpages. A re written version of this work appeard in London in 1929. This edition has been published with an Introduction and Notes.
Keywords: Australian penal life, colonial life,
Price: $45.00
Thomson, Mark:  Meat, Metal & Fire. The legendary Australian barbeque
Book Number: 21830
Australia, Harper Collins. 1999 Square 8vo. softcover. 194pp. colour photos. good, cover creased.
Keywords: barbeque bbq outdoor cooking picnics weber fire hotplates meat
Price: $15.00
Adam-Smith, Patsy:  Outback Heroes
Book Number: 21919
Sydney: Lansdowne Press, 1981 Folio. hardcover. 255pp. colour & b/w illus. very good+. / very good+ d/w.'
Keywords: australian history outback cattle farms legends heroes
Price: $25.00
Yeomans, John:  The Scarce Australians.
Book Number: 21958
London, Longmans, 1967. 1st Edition. 8vo. hardcover, 151pp. + b/w plates. maps. near fine. / very good d/w.'
Keywords: australian travel outback aboriginees aboriginal immigration race relations farming progress woomera
Price: $18.00
Chessell, Pam:  And, As We Journey. A History of Korowa Anglican Girls' School, 1890-1990.
Book Number: 21960
Published by the School, Melbourne 1990. 1st Edition. 8vo. hardcover. 338pp. index, b/w illus. near fine. / very good d/w.'
Keywords: History Korowa Anglican Girls' School melbourne australia christian religion teaching
Price: $25.00
various:  Our Australians
Book Number: 21972
The paper House 1993 8vo. hardcover in slipcase. gilt page edges, 224pp. limet edition, #523 of 1500. fine. / near fine slipcase.'
Keywords: australian history settlement discovery
Price: $75.00
Hillier, Rob.:  A Place called Paddington.
Book Number: 21983
Sydney. Ure Smith. 1970. 4to. hardcover. b/w photos. very good. / very good d/w.
Keywords: sydney local history paddington eastern suburbs australian
Price: $25.00
Fitzgerald, Alan.:  Canberra and the New Parliament House
Book Number: 22046
Lansdowne Press Sydney 1983 1st Edition 4to. hardcover. 111pp. index. colour & b/w illus. very good+. / very good d/w with faded spine.
Keywords: Canberra New Parliament House australian government history design construction architecture
Price: $25.00
Burt, Jocelyn:  The Birdsville Track
Book Number: 22048
Rigby Limited Adelaide 1971. First edition. 4to. hardcover. 32pp, mostly of colour photos, endpaper maps, very good. / very good d/w.'
Keywords: Birdsville Track australian outback desert
Price: $15.00
d'Alpuget, Blanche & Strewe, Oliver.:  The Workers.
Book Number: 22094
Sydney: Collins, 1987, 1st edn. 4to. hardcvoer. 144pp. colour photos. very good+. / very good d/w.
Keywords: australian outback bush country life photographs
Price: $15.00

Next 10 Results
1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   27   28   29   30   31   32   33   34   35   36   37   38   39   40   41   42   43   44  
Browse by Subject
Dial a Book Home