Browse
Aviation Books
| Manifold, Bill: Never a Dull! Book Number: 47616 Ausbooks 1996 8vo. softcover. 294pp. b/w illus. Very good, rear cover sunned.
Keywords: royal australian airforce
Price: $18.00 |
|
| Lawrence, W.J.: No. 5 Bomber Group R.A.F. (1939-1945) Book Number: 47619 Faber & Faber 11951 8vo. blue cloth hardcover. 258pp. index, b/w illus. Good+, cover and endpapers foxed.
Keywords: Aircraft Royal Air Force planes flying bomber world war two second
Price: $25.00 |
|
| Terraine, John.: The Right of the Line. The Royal Air Force in the European War 1939-1945. Book Number: 47663 Sceptre 1988 8vo. softcover. 841pp. index, b/w illus. Very good.
Keywords: Royal Air Force world two second European War 1939-1945.
Price: $15.00 |
|
| Simons, Martin: Model Aircraft Aerodynamics Book Number: 47712 Special Interest model Books 2002 Large 8vo. softcover. 344pp. index, b/w illus. Very good.
Keywords: Model Aircraft Aerodynamics planes
Price: $22.00 |
|
| Weal, John: Osprey Combat Aircraft 06 - Junkers Ju-87 Stukageschwader of North Africa and the Mediterranean Book Number: 47713 Osprey Publishing 1998 Large 8vo. softcover. 96pp. colour & b/w illus. Near Fine.
Keywords: Combat Aircraft planes Junkers Ju-87 Stukageschwader North Africa Mediterranean
Price: $15.00 |
|
| Weal, John: Osprey Combat Aircraft 05 - Blenheim Squadrons of World War 2 Book Number: 47714 Osprey Publishing 1998 Large 8vo. softcover. 104pp. colour & b/w illus. Near Fine.
Keywords: Combat Aircraft planes Blenheim Squadrons World War 2
Price: $15.00 |
|
| Ogley, Bob: Doodlebugs and Rockets: The Battle of the Flying Bombs Book Number: 47708 Motorbooks 1992 Oblong 4to softcover 208pp index, b/w illus. very good, small stain inside rear cover. This book recreates the atmosphere of life as it was when the flying bombs - V1 and V2, or Doodlebug and Rocket - were launched by the Germans in a last-ditch effort to change the tide of World War II. Using photographs and maps from newspapers, museums and libraries, the book is a history of the weapons and includes many letters and anecdotes. The picture is completed by contemporary documents, statistics and colour photographs of some of those who "played a leading part". The Germans called them the "vengeance weapons". The flying bombs were designed to destroy London, but 100s were shot down on Kent by the RAF and men of the anti-aircraft batteries, or caught by the balloon barage. In terms of casualties, the "doodlebug days" were worse than the Blitz, but the people of Kent faced the onslaught with equanimity, courage and defiance. Appealing in the local press for reminisences and photographs, Bob Ogley was overwhelmed by 100s of letters and scores of telephone calls. Many people remembered how the Doodlebugs roared across the Kentish skies like a badly-tuned motorbike, how the engine cut out and the missile fell silently to earth followed by an earth shattering explosion. It was soon followed by the Rocket, which flew at 3600 mph and also arrived without warning from the stratosphere bringing a new dimension to air warfare which still casts a shadow today. By the author of "Biggin on the Bump" and "In the Wake of the Hurricane", and co-author of "Eye on the Hurricane" (with Kev Reynolds), "Hurricane Gilbert" (with Bob Hill), "The Kent Weather Book" (with Ian Currie) and "The Sussex Weather Book" (with Ian Currie and Mark Davison).
Keywords: Doodlebugs and Rockets The Battle of the Flying Bombs Ogley Bob
Price: $15.00 |
|
| Green, William and Swanborough, Gordon: The Complete Book of Fighters: An Inllustrated Encyclopedia of Every Fighter Aircraft Built and Flown Book Number: 47715 Lifetime Distributors. 1997 Large 4to. illustrated boards, hardcover. 608pp. colour & b/w illus. Very good. Heavy book extra post may apply.
Keywords: Fighter Aircraft planes military
Price: $35.00 |
|
| STACKHOUSE, John: FROM THE DAWN OF AVIATION The Qantas Story 1920 - 1995 Book Number: 47716 Sydney. Focus Publishing. 1995 4to. hardcover. 224pp. colour & b/w illus. very good. / Very good d/w with curled edges.
Keywords: Australian, history, planes, aeroplanes, flight
Price: $18.00 |
|
| Wilson, Stewart: Wirraway, Boomerang & CA-15 in Australian Service. Book Number: 47717 Aerospace publications, ACT, 1991. 4to. hardcover. 240pp. b/w illus. Very good+. / Very good d/w with two small tears. Recounting the exciting exploits & achievements of three of the Ausralian Aircraft Industry's vitally important WW ll projects.
Keywords: Wirraway, Boomerang & CA-15 Australian aircraft planes
Price: $85.00 |
|
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
Browse by Subject
Dial a Book Home
|