Browse
Children Books|
|
Carroll, Lewis: Jabberwocky: And Other Poems : from Alice's Adventures in Wonderland and Through the Looking-glass Book Number: 31424 Macmillan Children's Books 1981 Small 8vo hardcover 47pp, b/w illus. very good / very good d/w.
Keywords: Poetry Drama Criticism Fiction Children's Books Jabberwocky And Other Poems from Alice's Adventures in Wonderland and Through the Looking glass Carroll Lewis
Price: $25.00 |
|
|
|
Green, Dr. Christopher: Beyond Toddlerdom Book Number: 31508 Doubleday 2000 8vo. softcover. 310pp. index, b/w illus. fine.
Keywords: educating children education
Price: $25.00 |
|
|
|
Gibbs, May: Mr and Mrs Bear and Friends Book Number: 31685 Angus & Robertson n.d. Small 4to. hardcover. 145pp. b/w illus. colour frontis. good, pages and cover browned. / poor d/w.
Keywords: australian children fiction
Price: $25.00 |
|
|
|
Pearson, Sue: Bears Book Number: 31743 London De Agostini Editions 1995 4to hardcover 180pp index, colour illus. very good+ / very good+ d/w. Includes index.
Keywords: Teddy bears Bears Pearson Sue
Price: $55.00 |
|
|
|
Balkwill, Fran: The Egg and Sperm Race: A Guide to the Human Body Book Number: 31839 HarperCollins Publishers, 1994 4to hardcover 128pp index, colour illus. very good / very good d/w. This comprehensive guide to the body combines recent cell and molecular biology in a story that begins with the first life on earth. With a simple text and illustrations, it aims to make science fun. The book explains how we breathe, move, eat, reproduce, sense, think and feel, and how we defend ourselves against enemies from inside and out. It focuses on the role cells play in the body, describing how human cells are similar to those of every other living thing on this planet, and to the cells that were the first life on earth.
Keywords: Human biology The Egg and Sperm Race A Guide to the Human Body Balkwill Fran
Price: $35.00 |
|
|
|
Gruelle, Johnny: Raggedy Ann and the Hobby Horse Book Number: 31958 Collins 1978 8vo hardcover 96pp colour illus. very good, large liquid paper mark on fep. / very good d/w.
Keywords: Raggedy Ann and the Hobby Horse Gruelle Johnny
Price: $25.00 |
|
|
|
Norling, Winifred: Cousins at St. Kilda''s Book Number: 31980 Ward Lock & Co. London 1948. 1st edition 8vo. hardcover. 224pp. b/w frontis. good, light foxing. / good, chipped d/w.
Keywords: children fiction
Price: $15.00 |
|
|
|
Braine, Sheila E.: The Luck of the Eardleys Book Number: 32936 London: Blackie & Sons 8vo. hardcover. illustrated blue cloth.224pp. b/w frontis, illus. a little wear to cloth on front edge, foxing. The Girl''s library.
Keywords: childrens fiction adventure
Price: $35.00 |
|
|
|
Dawlish, Peter: Captain Peg-Leg''s War Book Number: 32545 Oxford reprinted 1950. 8vo. Red cloth, in d/w. 256pp. Four b&w Illustrations by J. D. Evans. Foxing on page ends otherwise good copy in same d/w with wear to extremes and spine top and bottom. Bookplate on ffl. d/w clipped. Captain Peg-leg and his Crew help fight a civil war and bring the rebels to Justice.
Keywords: Civil War
Price: $15.00 |
|
|
|
Barrow. John, Illustrated by Nigel Lambourne: The Mutiny of the Bounty Book Number: 32638 Blackie. London. 1961 8vo. hardcover. 318pp. b/w illus. very good. / very good d/w. Unabridged for young readers.
Keywords: Mutiny of the Bounty naval history
Price: $18.00 |
|
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
Browse by Subject
Dial a Book Home
|