Dial a Book Newport Sydney Australia 
       Book Search    Browse Books    Contact    About us    How to order    Shopping Cart   

Browse  Poetry Books
Crane, Michael:  A dog called yesterday : selected poems and prose
Book Number: 44615
Maleny, Qld. The Ninderry Press 2003 8vo softcover 88pp near fine. First Edition. Modern Australian Poetry and Prose from the street. Scarce Australian title.
Keywords: A dog called yesterday selected poems and prose Crane Michael
Price: $25.00
Wearne, Alan:  The lovemakers. Book two. Money and nothing
Book Number: 44738
Sydney, N.S.W. ABC Books for the Australian Broadcasting Corporation 2004 8vo softcover 398pp near fine. A novel in verse.
Keywords: The lovemakers Book two Money and nothing Wearne Alan
Price: $25.00
Davitt, Jack - Ripyard Cuddling:  Shipyard Muddling and More Muddling by Ripyard Cuddling: The Poems of Tyneside Shipyard Worker Jack Davitt
Book Number: 44843
North Tyneside Libraries Nov 1993 8vo softcover 75pp very good.
Keywords: Shipyard Muddling and More Muddling by Ripyard Cuddling The Poems of Tyneside Shipyard Worker Jack Davitt Davitt Jack
Price: $10.00
Kwong Kuen Shan:  The Cat and the Tao
Book Number: 44867
Heinemann, 2002 Small square 8vo. hardcover. 86pp.Full page colour illus. Fine. / Near Fine d/w.
Keywords: chinese poetry poems verse
Price: $30.00
Kipling, Rudyard:  Barrack-Room Ballads and other verses
Book Number: 44880
London, Methuen 1913 8vo. hardcover. 208pp. Very good, cover faded, some foxing.
Keywords: verse ballads poems poetry kipling
Price: $30.00
Rose, Wilga:  Rituals of light
Book Number: 44909
Five Islands Press 2001 8vo softcover 73pp very good. Wilga Rose is and Australian Poet.
Keywords: Rituals of light Rose Wilga
Price: $12.00
PATERSON, A B 'Banjo':  A.B. Banjo Paterson Complete Works. SINGER OF THE BUSH - 1885-1900. SONG OF THE PEN - 1901-1941.
Book Number: 44948
Ure Smith 1983 Collected and Introduced by Rosamund Campbell and Philippa Harvie 790 & 723pp. 4to. hardcovers, cloth. very good, light foxing to outer page edges. / Very good d/ws. Index of Dispatches, Titles, First lines of poems, Appendixes, List of alternative titles, first lines of Poems. Australian Poety, poems, Sketches, Articles, Short Stories, Treatise, Novels, Dispatches, wireless and other talks, Memoirs, political pamphlet.
Keywords: Poety, poems, Sketches, Articles, Short Stories, Treatise, Novels, Dispatches, wireless and other talks, Memoirs, political pamphlet,
Price: $75.00
Hands, Anthony:  Palm Beach poems
Book Number: 44954
Auckland, N.Z. Wordsell Press 2005 8vo softcover 100pp very good. Signed by Author on dedication page. A miscellany of poems from Waiheke Island" Scarce
Keywords: Palm Beach poems Hands Anthony
Price: $25.00
Mizen, Victoria:  Friends in My Garden
Book Number: 45352
Australia Orchid Press 1995 Small 8vo. softcover. 62pp. colour illus. Near fine. Signed by author.
Keywords: poems poetry verse australian
Price: $25.00
Opie, Iona and Peter:  The Lore and Language of Schoolchildren
Book Number: 45489
Oxford University Press 1960 8vo. hardcover. 417pp. index. good+, owner's names on fep & title page. / no d/w.
Keywords: The Oxford Book of Children's Verse
Price: $25.00

Next 10 Results
1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13  
Browse by Subject
Dial a Book Home