Browse
Fiction - Modern Literature Books|
|
Gopnik, Adam: Through the Children's Gate - A Home in New York Book Number: 53656 Quercus January 10, 2007 8vo softcover 318pp very good. Not long after Adam Gopnik returned to New York at the end of 2000 with his wife and two small children, they witnessed one of the great and tragic events of the city’s history. In his sketches and glimpses of people and places, Gopnik builds a portrait of our altered New York: the changes in manners, the way children are raised, our plans for and accounts of ourselves, and how life moves forward after tragedy. Rich with Gopnik’s signature charm, wit, and joie de vivre, here is the most under-examined corner of the romance of New York: our struggle to turn the glamorous metropolis that seduces us into the home we cannot imagine leaving.
Keywords: Biography general Paris to the Moon A Family in France Gopnik Adam
Price: $12.00 |
|
|
|
Huston, Nancy: Fault Lines Book Number: 53703 Text Publishing Melbourne 2007 Trade paperback. 308pp. Near fine. A best seller in France, with over 400,000 copies sold, and currently being translated into eighteen languages,Fault Linesis the new novel from internationally-acclaimed and best-selling author Nancy Huston. Huston's novel is a profound and poetic story that traces four generations of a single family from present-day California to WW II¨Cera Germany.Fault Linesbegins with Sol, a gifted, terrifying child whose mother believes he is destined for greatness partly because he has a birthmark like his dad, his grandmother, and his great-grandmother. When Sol's family makes an unexpected trip to Germany, secrets begin to emerge about their history during World War II. It seems birthmarks are not all that's been passed down through the bloodlines. Closely observed, lyrically told, and epic in scope,Fault Linesis a touching, fearless, and unusual novel about four generations of children and their parents. The story moves from the West Coast of the United States to the East, from Haifa to Toronto to Munich, as secrets unwind back through time until a devastating truth about the family's origins is reached. Huston tells a riveting, vigorous tale in which love, music, and faith rage against the shape of evil.
Keywords:
Price: $12.00 |
|
|
|
Roberts, Yvonne: A History of Insects Book Number: 53761 Review 2000 8vo. softcover. 310pp. Very good.
Keywords: pakistan novel british peshawar
Price: $12.00 |
|
|
|
Brooks, David: The House of Balthus Book Number: 54015 Allen & Unwin October 1, 1995 8vo softcover 216pp very good. The House Of Balthus is a magical novel which has the intensity of a dream. Characters from the artist Balthus' paintings walk out of the canvas and take on a life of their own, sharing the spaces of an ancient chateau now turned apartment block in a large French provincial town. The concierge Mme Lecault watches closely her tenants, among them the Countess, the Professor, the Painter, Therese and her young lover Michael - but knows only the surface of their lives. She spends her sleepless nights talking to Mme Berry, who lives, it would appear, in another century. There is a sound of sobbing, which echoes between rooms and across years; there is desire stretched so taut the page seems to vibrate with it, and the pain of lives where desire is no longer allowed.
Keywords: Fiction / General The House of Balthus Brooks David
Price: $12.00 |
|
|
|
Baricco, Alessandro: Silk Book Number: 54037 Harvill Press, London, 1997. 8vo. hardcover. 91pp. Near Fine. / Near Fine d/w. When an epidemic threatens to wipe out the silk trade in France, Herve Joncour (a young silkworm breeder) has to travel overland to distant Japan, to smuggle out healthy silkworms
Keywords: silk novel silkworms
Price: $22.00 |
|
|
|
Vonnegut, Kurt.: BAGOMBO SNUFF BOX. - Uncollected Short Fiction 24 Short Stories. Book Number: 54145 PUTNAM. 1999 8vo Hardcover in d/w. 306pp near fine. Previously published in magazines, Vonnegut selected 24 of his favourites for this book form, and has written a new introduction. Contents includes, Thanasphere (Collier's weekly, 2 September 1950) Mnemonics (Collier's, 28 April 1951) Any Reasonable Offer(19 January 1952) The Package(26 July 1952) The No-Talent Kid, Poor Little Rich Town, Souvenir, The Cruise of the Jolly Roger, Custom-made Bride,
Ambitious Sophomore, Bagombo Snuff Box, The Powder-Blue Dragon, A Present for Big Saint Nick, Unpaid Consultant,
Der Arme Dolmetscher, The Boy Who Hated Girls, This Son of Mine, A Night for Love, Find Me a Dream, Runaways, 2BR02B (January 1962), Lovers Anonymous, Hal Irwin's Magic Lamp, Coda to My Career as a Writer for Periodicals - this is Vonnegut's own reflection over the time he spent and the man he was when writing these short stories.
Keywords: Modern fiction BAGOMBO SNUFF BOX Vonnegut Kurt
Price: $22.00 |
|
|
|
Maugham, William Somerset: Maugham's Malaysian Stories Book Number: 54157 Heinemann Asia, 1989 8vo. softcover. 186pp. Very good.
Keywords: Malaysia
Price: $22.00 |
|
|
|
Jones, Lloyd: Mister Pip Book Number: 54274 John Murray, London 2007 8vo. hardcover. 223pp. Fine. / Near Fine d/w.
Keywords: fiction novel south pacific
Price: $25.00 |
|
|
|
Eskridge, Jane (editor): Before Scarlett; Girlhood Writings of Margaret Mitchell Book Number: 54275 Hill Street Press, U.S.A., 2000. 8vo. hardcover. 216pp. b/w illus. Fine. /Fine d/w.
Keywords: Margaret Mitchell gone with the wind
Price: $22.00 |
|
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Browse by Subject
Dial a Book Home
|