Browse
Fiction Books|
|
Shuler, Linda: She Who Remembers Book Number: 24519 London, 1988 Macmillan 8vo. hardcover. 394pp. very good, / very good d/w.
Keywords: Fiction She Who Remembers Shuler Linda novel fiction america prehistory
Price: $15.00 |
|
|
|
Coulter, Stephen: Soyuz Affair Book Number: 24525 London, 1977 Hart-Davis 8vo. hardcover. 222pp. very good, / very good d/w.
Keywords: Soyuz Affair Coulter Stephen fiction novel spy spies
Price: $15.00 |
|
|
|
Lestienne, Voldemar: Furioso Book Number: 24529 1972 London New York, W. H. Allen 8vo. hardcover. 367pp. near fine, / near fine d/w.
Keywords: Furioso Lestienne Voldemar fiction novel
Price: $25.00 |
|
|
|
Murphy, Margaret: The Desire of the Moth Book Number: 24534 London 1997 MacMillan Publishing Company. 8vo. hardcover. 352pp. very good, spine slightly slanted / very good d/w.
Keywords: Fiction Mystery Detective The Desire of the Moth Murphy Margaret
Price: $18.00 |
|
|
|
Steed, Neville: Chipped. A Peter Marklin Mystery Book Number: 24605 London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1988 8vo. hardcover. 216pp. very good+, page edges a little yellowed. / very good+ d/w.
Keywords: Fiction Mystery Detective novel
Price: $15.00 |
|
|
|
Carlson, Natalie Savage, Illustrated by Imre Hofbauer: A GRANDSON FOR THE ASKING (Befana's Gift) Book Number: 24704 London: Blackie & Son, 1970 Grey boards very good in good d/w, with shelf wear at top and clipped. Copy unmarked, except for a clip at the top of the ffl. First UK Edition. 8vo. Published in USA as Befana's Gift by Harper, Row. One page glossary or italian words. Illustrated with b&w photo's.
Keywords: Story revolving around italian family life,
Price: $15.00 |
|
|
|
GALSWORTHY, John: THE FORSYTE SAGA : A MODERN COMEDY Complete & Unabridged Book Number: 28947 Heinemann/Octopus 1976 Fine in a near fine DJ. Red leatherette hardcover. fat 8vo. Brown d/w. 1052pp. Very minor foxing on page edges. Contents The Forsyte Sage_ The Man of Property, In Chancery, To Ket. A Modern Comedy - The White Monkey, The Silver Spoon, Swan Song.'
Keywords: The Forsyte Sage_ The Man of Property, In Chancery, To Ket. A Modern Comedy - The White Monkey, The Silver Spoon, Swan Song
Price: $35.00 |
|
|
|
Hansen, Derek: Blockade Book Number: 33982 Harper Collins 1998 8vo. Large format paperback. 511pp. New. Great story for greenies about one man''s fight to save his beloved forest from the woodchippers, a story filled with passion, defiance and chainsaws.
Keywords: trees, forest,
Price: $12.00 |
|
|
|
Angela Huth: South of the Lights Book Number: 39223 ABACUS 1994 8vo. Softcover. Good. 277pp. Signed by the author on the title page. South of the Lights weaves the story of Evans and Brenda, lovers in a Midlands village, whose happiest hours are spent in the hayloft of the chicken farm on which she works.
Keywords:
Price: $14.00 |
|
|
|
Mccrory, Moy: Those Sailing Ships of His Boyhood Dreams (Short Stories Book Number: 39402 Jonathan Cape 1991 8vo. Hardcover in d/w., both very good. No marks or inscriptions. This is the third series of short stories
Keywords: Short Stories
Price: $12.00 |
|
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
Browse by Subject
Dial a Book Home
|