Dial a Book Newport Sydney Australia 
       Book Search    Browse Books    Contact    About us    How to order    Shopping Cart   

Browse  Australian non fiction Books
Rodd, L.C.:  A Gentle Shipwreck.
Book Number: 23073
Melbourne. Nelson. 1975. 8vo. hardcover. 155pp. b/w illus. very good. / very good d/w.
Keywords: australian sydney history sailing ships kosciusko
Price: $18.00
Russell, Eric.:  The Opposite Shore. North Sydney and Its People.
Book Number: 23170
Sydney. North Shore Historical Society. 1990 Small 4to. hardcover. 312pp. index, b/w illus. near fine. / fine d/w.
Keywords: north sydney australian history
Price: $33.00
Ellis, Ross et al (eds):  Bungonia Caves: Sydney Speleological Society Occasional Paper No. 4.
Book Number: 23184
The Sydney Speleological Society. 1977 reprint Pictorial boards in same d/w both very good. 4to 230pp, Illustrated end pages, index, references, 24 plates (16 bw & 8 col), numerous maps (inc 1 folding & 1 large folding in pocket at rear), 15 articles on the Bingonia Caves and surrounds including First Settlers Near Bingonia Caves, Cave Descriptions, Geomorphology of Bungonia Caves and Gorge, Fossil Records from., Invertebrate Fauna from.., Bats of.., Birds of.., Outline of Flora.., Foul Air.., Conservation & Mining of the Bungonia Limestone Belt and more. Includes numerous maps of the cave system, and surrounds.
Keywords: First Settlers, Early Visitors and Explorers, History of, Surface and underground pland, prostpects , cave descriptions, maps, Geormorphology, foul air, fossil record, invertebrate fauna, bats, birds, flora,
Price: $40.00
Jennings, Guy. (compiled):  My Holiday and ather early travels from Manly to Palm Beach
Book Number: 23208
Sydney, Aramo, 1991 4to. softcover. 98pp. index, b/w illus. very good,
Keywords: Manly to Palm Beach sydney australia history northern beaches
Price: $25.00
Bickerton, Marjorie:  Dust Over the Pilbara.
Book Number: 23247
Artlook Western Australia 1980 Signed by author. 8vo. softcover. 206pp. b/w illus. very good, corners a little bumped.
Keywords: Dust Over the Pilbara.
Price: $25.00
Wheeler, H. W.:  Artesian Bores of South Australia - An Annotated Photographic Record 1939-1948
Book Number: 23439
Pioneer Books Warradale SA July 1980 - Limited to 100 copies. this one is No. 37. Oblong folio, buff printed wraps. Illustrated throughout with pictures of bores from South Australia, each bore description comes with the latitude and longitude readings, and a description.
Keywords: Great Australian Artesian Basin, Irrigation, Bores, underground water, water supply, Eucla Basin, Adelaide Plains Basin, drilling, Travelling Stock Route,
Price: $30.00
Shore, Harvey.:  From the Quay
Book Number: 23551
NSW University Press, 1981. Square 4to. hardcover. 192pp. b/w photos. good+, narrow water stain on bottom edge of last few pages. / very good d/w.
Keywords: australian history sydney harbour circular quay photography photographs
Price: $65.00
Joffe Phyl, (Editor ):  Mick Joffe's Endangered Characters of Australia - Their Yarns & Caricatures - Volume I
Book Number: 23648
Berowra Heights: Mick and Phyl Joffe, 1995. First edition, limited 5000. 4to. hardcover. 256pp. b/w ilus. Inscribed by author. "To Gorgena yours fairdinkmumly, Mick Joffe". near fine. / near fine d/w.
Keywords: australian characters history drovers shearers outback explorers
Price: $150.00
various.:  Hyde Park Barracks.
Book Number: 23776
Sydney; A&R, 1965 Small 4to. softcover. 49pp. b/w illus. very good.
Keywords: Hyde Park Barracks sydney australian architecture history military
Price: $15.00
Jones, Syd:  A Desoerate Crew
Book Number: 23778
self published 1993 8vo. Illustrated wraps. the third book in a trilogy written by this author on readjusting to civilian life after war in australia. Illustrated with line drawings, written in humour. signed with dedication by author.
Keywords: small town, returning from war, resuming life,
Price: $30.00

Next 10 Results
1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   27   28   29   30   31   32   33   34   35   36   37   38   39   40   41   42   43  
Browse by Subject
Dial a Book Home