Browse
Children Books|
|
Dawlish, Peter: Captain Peg-Leg''s War Book Number: 32545 Oxford reprinted 1950. 8vo. Red cloth, in d/w. 256pp. Four b&w Illustrations by J. D. Evans. Foxing on page ends otherwise good copy in same d/w with wear to extremes and spine top and bottom. Bookplate on ffl. d/w clipped. Captain Peg-leg and his Crew help fight a civil war and bring the rebels to Justice.
Keywords: Civil War
Price: $15.00 |
|
|
|
Barrow. John, Illustrated by Nigel Lambourne: The Mutiny of the Bounty Book Number: 32638 Blackie. London. 1961 8vo. hardcover. 318pp. b/w illus. very good. / very good d/w. Unabridged for young readers.
Keywords: Mutiny of the Bounty naval history
Price: $18.00 |
|
|
|
Baker, Margaret J.: The Magic Sea-Shell Book Number: 32829 Harrap 1959- Flying Foal Books, specially written for young readers ready for their first full-length book. 8vo. blue boards in d/w. very good copy in d/w with tears at the bottom. Illustrated with line drawings by Margerie-Anne Watts. 95pp. In the boarding house their mother runs, some children find a sea-shell that grants wishes, and leads them to meet a mermaid who takes them on unusual and entertaining adventures.
Keywords: Mermaid, brighton, seashell
Price: $18.00 |
|
|
|
Driggs, Colonel Laurence: Arnold Adair with the French Aces Book Number: 33150 London: John Hamilton. n.d. 8vo. blue cloth hardcover. 256pp. colour frontis, b/w plates. good, foxing, mainly to to prelims & outer page edges, spine faded blue to brown, owner''s inscription on fep. / no d/w.
Keywords: Arnold Adair with the French Aces children fiction
Price: $30.00 |
|
|
|
Thompson, Valerie: Colour of Courage Book Number: 33197 Sydney Collins 1978 8vo hardcover 152pp b/w illus. good / good d/w.
Keywords: Courage Juvenile literature Heroines Australia Biography Juvenile literature Heroes Australia Biography Juvenile literatu Colour of Courage Thompson Valerie
Price: $10.00 |
|
|
|
Turner, Ethel: King Anne Book Number: 33258 Ward, Lock: 1921 8vo. decorated cloth. 250pp. b/w plates. good, foxing to endpapers & page edges, presentation bookplate inside front cover.
Keywords: ethel turner children fiction
Price: $25.00 |
|
|
|
Curlewis, Jean: The Ship That Never Set Sail Book Number: 33259 Ward, Lock: n.d. circa 1920s 8vo. decorated cloth. 249pp. b/w frontis. good, foxing to endpapers & page edges, presentation inscription inside front cover.
Keywords: Curlewis children fiction
Price: $18.00 |
|
|
Australian Broadcasting Company: TheAustralian Broadcasting Coy's Childrens Hour Book Number: 33286 Australian Broadcasting Company. n.d circa 1930 4to. stapled softcover. 64pp. b/w illus. very good, small mark & some light foxing to cover. Scarce
Keywords: Australian Broadcasting Company radio childrens program
Price: $45.00 |
|
|
|
Hamilton, Dan: Tales of the Forgotten God. The Beggar King; The Chameleon Lady; The Everlasting Child Book Number: 33747 Intervarsity Press 1994 8vo softcovers pp.150,176,144., b/w illus. near fine, spine of The Beggar King slightly faded. in very good illustrated slipcase. Written in the tradition of The Singer, Dan Hamilton's lyrical and haunting tales of the beggar king and his followers will inspire you on your own faith journey in an age that has forgotten God. The slipcased set includes all three volumes of the trilogy - The Beggar King; The Chameleon Lady; The Everlasting Child.
Keywords: Religion Spirituality Fiction General Tales of the Forgotten God Book Set Hamilton Dan
Price: $45.00 |
|
|
|
Graves, Robert. illustrated by Ralph Pinto: Two Wise Children Book Number: 34398 Harlan Quist 1966. 8vo. hardcover. 30pp, b/w illus. very good, owner's signature and bookplate on fep. / very good d/w.
Keywords: Ralph Pinto illustrations children
Price: $15.00 |
|
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
Browse by Subject
Dial a Book Home
|