Dial a Book Newport Sydney Australia 
       Book Search    Browse Books    Contact    About us    How to order    Shopping Cart   

Browse  Poetry Books
Auden, W.H.:  Collected Poems 1927 - 1973
Book Number: 47896
Faber and Faber July 18, 1994 8vo softcover 954pp very good. Includes Appendix of titles excluded from this Edition, Varian Titles, Index of Titles, Index of First Lines. This collected edition contains all the poems that Auden wished to preserve. All his original verse that post-dates the last poems in the 1966 volume is included.
Keywords: bards and minstrels magic carpet ride w h auden wake up calls Collected Poems Auden W H
Price: $45.00
Hood, Thomas:  Poems of Wit and Humour
Book Number: 48098
Moxon, London 1858 Small 8vo. Dec. leather, gilt edges, hardcover. 282pp. Very good, owner's inscription inside front cover.
Keywords: poems poetry verse thomas hood
Price: $55.00
Scott, Sir Walter:  The Poetical Works of Sir Walter Scott including introduction and notes
Book Number: 48485
London, Warne, n.d circa 1900 8vo. brown leather, gilt decorations, raised bands on spine, marbled endpapers & page edges. 758pp. b/w frontis. very good, large presentation inscription on prelim dated 1901 " Sydney Hospital Special Prize for Invalid Cookery awarded to Rose Linsley Prize presented by Sir Matthew Harris and S Burdekin Esq" both ex-Mayor of Sydney. Minor foxing, mainly near edges.
Keywords: Sir Walter Scott poetry poets poems english british
Price: $75.00
Milton, John:  The Poetical Works Of John Milton
Book Number: 48728
Nelson & Sons, London 1855 Small 8vo. brown leather with gilt dec. ribbed spine. 532pp. b/w illus with tissue guards, gilt front edge. Very good, foxing, owner's signature on fep, light wear to cover edges.
Keywords: The Poetical Works Of John Milton
Price: $45.00
Wordsworth:  The Poetical Works of William Wordsworth
Book Number: 48729
Moxon, Son & Co. London 8vo. blue dec. cloth hardcover, gilt edges. 568pp. good, foxing, owner's signature on half-title, wear to cover corners, some marks on cover.
Keywords: poetical Works of William Wordsworth poetry poems
Price: $35.00
Paz, Octavio:  A Tree Within
Book Number: 48804
New Directions Publishing Corporation November 1988 8vo softcover 164pp very good.
Keywords: joyce akesson awareness bards and minstrels literature nobel prize winners love s thrilling dimensions modern literature octavio paz spain portugal latin america spanish and latin american literature spirituality A Tree Within Paz Octavio
Price: $14.00
Ra, Anku Sa - aka Cleveland W Eneas:  Tears From My Third Eie Eye
Book Number: 48805
thought katcher ent 2002 8vo softcover 128pp very good. Author also known as cleveland w eneas
Keywords: tears from my third eie ra anku sa
Price: $14.00
Hutton, Barbara:  The Wayfarer
Book Number: 48958
Westerham Press, UK. 1957 8vo. cream vellum hardcover with gilt dec. all edges gilt, colour frontis. Very good+. Very light foxing on cover, some minor foxing inside. Scarce.
Keywords: poems poetry verse
Price: $750.00
C.J. Dennis; illustrated by Hal Gye:  The Glugs of Gosh
Book Number: 49089
Angus and Robertson Facsimile Reprint 1980 8vo. hardcover, Decorated green boards, gilt on spine, stamped on front . Coloured frontispiece, and 6 more colour plates, 6 b&w line drawings, all by Hal Gye. very good+. / very good+ d/w.
Keywords: C.J. Dennis poetry poems australian Hal Gye
Price: $25.00
Gay, John:  Trivia: or the Art of Walking the Streets of London
Book Number: 49144
Daniel O'Connor, MCMXXII (1922) VG, white cloth with stylized gold embossed pattern on front board. etched portrait of Gay on frontispiece. Numerous illustrations on art paper. Maps on end pages.
Keywords: poetry, report in verse
Price: $40.00
1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12  
Browse by Subject
Dial a Book Home