Dial a Book Newport Sydney Australia 
       Book Search    Browse Books    Contact    About us    How to order    Shopping Cart   

Browse  Australian Fiction Books
Frame, Janet:  The Daylight and the Dust: Selected Short Stories
Book Number: 53387
Vintage 2009 8vo. softcover. 290pp. Near Fine.
Keywords: short stories australian new zealand
Price: $14.00
Lunn, Jaqueline:  Under the Influence
Book Number: 53430
Vintage Books 2011 Trade paperback. 382pp. Near fine. Eve Hardy is exactly where she wants to be in life. She is a successful concert cellist for the Royal Opera, living with her handsome partner in his London apartment. Everything is possible. Sarah lives in Sydney with her husband and two young children. She thrives on being the centre of their world. When the sudden death of their old school friend Meg brings them back together for her funeral in country New South Wales, it is time to face the past and the secret they all shared. A secret that began at boarding school with that girl, Rebecca Thornton - beautiful, wanted, gifted at maths, English and spotting losers who didn't know they were losers yet. A schoolgirl secret that changed the women they became. Sometimes, you can bury your past. Sometimes, the past tries to bury you.
Keywords: Boarding schools.
Price: $12.00
Indyk, Ivor (editor):  Eggplant Dreaming. Heat 5. New series
Book Number: 53536
Giramondo Publishing Company, University Newcastle, 2003 8vo. softcover. 239pp. colour illus. Very good+. An anthology from Heat magazine presenting essays, fiction and poetry by writers from Australia and around the world.
Keywords: poetry fiction australian essays
Price: $12.00
Cusack, Dymphna:  Caddie: a Sydney Barmaid
Book Number: 53590
Constable London 1953. First edition. 8vo. hardcover. 274pp. Very good, light foxing. / Very good d/w with tiny tears on top edge.
Keywords: australian novel fiction
Price: $55.00
Hooper, Chloe:  A Child's Book of True Crime
Book Number: 53676
Vintage Classics 2002 8vo softcover 238pp near fine. Kate Byrne is having an affair with the father of her most gifted fourth grader, Lucien. Her lover's wife has just published Murder at Black Swan Point, a true crime story about the brutal slaying of a young adulteress in a nearby town. When Lucien begins to display violent imagery in his crayon drawings, Kate wonders how well her pupil understands his mother's grisly work and why he's been exposed to it. Suspecting this account of Black Swan Point's murder to be inaccurate, Kate imagines another version of the story -- for children, and narrated by Australian animals. But will her fixation with the crime -- and Lucien's family -- align her fate with that of the murdered girl? In A Child's Book of True Crime, Chloe Hooper brilliantly portrays a young woman reluctant to enter or conform to the world of adults. Kate Byrne is enthralled by the lives of her nine-year-old students, while remaining a misfit among their parents. And though Lucien's father brings her to life sexually in encounters of escalating eroticism, he cannot dull her obsession with the past. Fixated on the crime of passion that occurred years earlier, Kate is becoming less and less aware of her own reputation in the present, an unraveling that Hooper captures so chillingly in this intense, superbly crafted first novel.
Keywords: Careers A Child's Book of True Crime Hooper Chloe
Price: $9.00
D'Arcy, Brett:  D'Arcy, BrettThe Mindless Ferocity of Sharks
Book Number: 53783
Vintage, Australia, 2002. 8vo. softcover. 300pp. Very good, outer page edges browned.
Keywords: australian fiction novel surf surfing sharks
Price: $12.00
Jones, Alex:  Helen Garner and the Meaning of Everything
Book Number: 53861
Puncher & Wattmann, Glebe, 2007 8vo. softcover. 221pp. Very good+.
Keywords: language lingustics australian big brother novel
Price: $15.00
Nowra, Louis:  Red Nights
Book Number: 54013
Picador 1997 8vo softcover 248pp near fine. Sydney was drowning.. Once Nelson Taylor owned the city, Now the city wanted him dead. Set over 24 hours in Sydney's underworld, Red Nights shimmers with life on the the edge of oblivion.
Keywords: Careers Red nights Nowra Louis
Price: $12.00
Robb, Peter:  Pig's Blood and other fluids - No Sweat, Lime Juice
Book Number: 54045
Sydney Duffy & Snellgrove 1999 8vo softcover 310pp very good. "Lime juice and No sweat (original title Final cut) originally published under the name B. Selkie by Autopsy. Sal's being tried out as a hit man. Being dumb's no problem. Baz is a wannabe celebrity chef. he can't cook and he's got a secret. Fayette's fourteen and she just wants to have fun. Pig's Blood is about people with dreams. It moves from Naples to Sydney. It ends badly. People die.
Keywords: Pig's blood and other fluids Robb Peter
Price: $18.00
Mackay, Hugh:  Winter Close
Book Number: 54121
Hodder Headline 2002 8vo softcover 296pp very good. Winter Close, a small cul-de-sac, is home to an eclectic group of people, including Tom. Living alone, Winter Close is his herd, the people he cares about. Tom is pleasant but conscious not to pry. So it comes as a shock to discover that his reserved, introverted manner may have isolated him from the rest of the residents ...
Keywords: Careers Winter Close Mackay Hugh
Price: $10.00
1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13  
Browse by Subject
Dial a Book Home