Browse
Children Books|
|
Lattimore, Eleanor Frances: The Bittern's Nest Book Number: 39159 Angus & Robertson 1964 8vo. hardcover. 127pp. b/w illue. very good. / very good d/w.
Keywords: children fiction
Price: $15.00 |
|
|
|
Wynne, May: Merion Plays the Game Book Number: 39265 Readers Library new and revised no date 8vo. Blue textured papered boards. No d/w. 197pp. Page edges are very dark, po inscription on ffl., otherwise very good copy. Story about an orphan going to live with her aunt. Scarce.
Keywords: orphan story
Price: $18.00 |
|
|
|
Kingsley, Charles: The Water Babies - Illustrated by Rosalie K. Fry Book Number: 39533 Dent Dutton 1957 8vo. decorated cloth in d/w, with small chip at top of spine, otherwise clean and bright - clipped and tape marks on folds. light foxing on prelims, otherwise very good. 4 colour plates by Rosalie K. Fry.
Keywords: children's classic
Price: $28.00 |
|
|
|
Tolkien, J.R.R.: Tree and Leaf, Smith of Wootton Major, The Homecoming of Beorhtnoth Book Number: 39834 London: Unwin Books 1977 8vo. softcover. 175pp. very good+, toned pages.
Keywords: Tolkien, J.R.R. fiction fairy stories children fairies fantasy
Price: $25.00 |
|
|
|
Birtles, Jasmine: 1001 Knock Knock Jokes Book Number: 39915 The Book Company, Australia 1998 8vo. Paperback. po name on title page.
Keywords: knock knock jokes
Price: $12.00 |
|
|
|
Barber, Shirley: Pixies' Kettle House (Teddy's Forest Friends) Book Number: 40330 The Five Mile Press Mar 1991 4to hardcover 20pp near fine.
Keywords: Pixies' Kettle House (Teddy's Forest Friends) Barber Shirley
Price: $15.00 |
|
|
|
Barber, Shirley: Teddy's Midwinter Birthday Party (Teddy's Forest Friends) Book Number: 40331 The Five Mile Press Mar 1991 4to hardcover 20pp near fine.
Keywords: Teddy's Midwinter Birthday Party (Teddy's Forest Friends) Barber Shirley
Price: $15.00 |
|
|
|
Barber, Shirley: The Moonlight Train Ride (Teddy's Forest Friends) Book Number: 40332 The Five Mile Press Mar 1991 4to hardcover 20pp near fine.
Keywords: The Moonlight Train Ride (Teddy's Forest Friends) Barber Shirley
Price: $15.00 |
|
|
|
Blackie and Son Ltd: Pets and Pranks Book Number: 40438 Blackie and Son Limited London and Glasgow 4to. Pictorial papered boards, lightly worn at extremes, blue cloth spine - intact. A book of pictures with one line comment to the bottom of each picture. Illustrated with two tone line drawings, and 12 colour plates. Featuring Binkie the dog and a kitten.
Keywords: children's pictures
Price: $250.00 |
|
|
|
Carpenter, Humphrey: The Oxford Companion to Children's Literature Book Number: 40519 TSP 1995 Fat Trade paperback. 588pp. Very Good.
Keywords:
Price: $18.00 |
|
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
Browse by Subject
Dial a Book Home
|