Dial a Book Newport Sydney Australia 
       Book Search    Browse Books    Contact    About us    How to order    Shopping Cart   

Browse  Biography Books
Leeming:  Stephen Spender: A Life in Modernism
Book Number: 32141
Henry Holt & Co 1999 8vo hardcover 304pp index, b/w illus. near fine / near fine d/w. The first critical biography of one of the twentieth century's towering literary figures. Stephen Spender was a minor poet, but a major cultural influence during much of the century. Literary critic, journalist, art critic, social commentator, and friend of the best-known cultural figures of the modernist and postmodernist periods (Yeats, Woolf, Sartre, Auden, Eliot, Isherwood, Hughes, Brodsky, Ginsberg-a "who's who" of contemporary literature). Spender's writing recorded and distilled the emotional turbulence of many of the century's defining moments: the Spanish Civil War; the rise and fall of Marxism and Nazism; World War II; the human rights struggle after the war; the Vietnam protest, the Cold War, and the 1960s sexual revolution; the rise of America as a cultural and political force. nnAs David Leeming's fascinating biography demonstrates, Stephen Spender's life reflected the complexity and flux of the century in which he lived: his sexual ambivalence, his famous friends, the free-love days in Germany between the wars, the CIA-Encounter scandal. In David Leeming's capable hands, this comprehensive, unauthorized study of Spender is a meditation on modernity itself.
Keywords: Literature Fiction poetry poets Modernism Stephen Spender A Life in Modernism Leeming
Price: $18.00
Wallace, Christine:  Greer untamed shrew
Book Number: 32232
Sydney Macmillan, Pan Macmillan Australia 1997 8vo hardcover 386pp index, b/w illus. very good+ / very good+ d/w.
Keywords: Greer Germaine Greer untamed shrew Wallace
Price: $15.00
Meynell, Viola:  Francis Thompson and Wilfrid Meynell: a Memoir
Book Number: 32460
 8vo. hardcover. 212pp. index, b/w plates. good. / good d/w.
Keywords: Francis Thompson and Wilfrid Meynell: a Memoir poets poetry biography morphine
Price: $18.00
Hutton, Geoffrey:  Adam Lindsay Gordon
Book Number: 32477
London ; Boston Faber and Faber 1978 8vo hardcover 217pp index. very good / very good d/w.
Keywords: Gordon Adam Lindsay 1833 1870 Adam Lindsay Gordon poetry poets biography
Price: $18.00
Pearson, Hesketh:  Dickens, His Character, Comedy and Career
Book Number: 32616
Methuen London 1949. 8vo. hardcover. 366pp. index, b/w illus. very good, foxing to endpapers./good, chipped d/w.
Keywords: charles dickens biography
Price: $30.00
Quality Street, A Comedy in Four Acts:  Barrie,J.M., Illustrated by Hugh Thomson
Book Number: 32643
U.K: Hodder & Stoughton, 1901 Large 8bo. blue cloth, gilt titles on spine, gilt & stamped dec. on front panel. 198pp. b/w illus. tipped in colour plates with title covers. very good, foxing to endpapers, light foxing throughout.
Keywords: Quality Street, A Comedy in Four Acts Barrie,J.M., Illustrated by Hugh Thomson
Price: $125.00
Barnard, Marjorie:  Miles Franklin
Book Number: 32689
Melbourne.: Hill of Content. 1967 revised & enlarged 8vo. hardcover. 174pp. index, very good+. / very good d/w.
Keywords: Miles Franklin biography australian author writer
Price: $25.00
Klein, Carole:  Doris Lessing: A Biography
Book Number: 32697
Carroll & Graf Publishers 2000 8vo hardcover 283pp index, b/w illus. very good, remainder mark bottom edge. / very good+ d/w.
Keywords: Biographies Memoirs Arts Literature Authors Doris Lessing A Biography Klein Carole
Price: $18.00
Lefebure, Molly:  Thomas Hardy's World: The Life, Times and Works of the Great Novelist and Poet
Book Number: 32715
Carlton Publishing 1997 4to hardcover 144pp index, b/w illus. very good / very good d/w.
Keywords: Literature Fiction History Criticism Criticism Theory General Thomas Hardy's World The Life Times and Works of the Great Novelist and Poet Lefebure Molly
Price: $18.00
Garnett, Angelica:  Deceived with Kindness: A Bloomsbury Childhood
Book Number: 32782
London Chatto and Windus 1985 8vo hardcover 181pp index, b/w illus. very good, small owner's name on fep. / very good d/w. This account of a Bloomsbury childhood is also the record of a young girl's particular struggle to emerge from that extraordinary and intense milieu as a mature independent woman.
Keywords: Art Architecture Photography Deceived with Kindness A Bloomsbury Childhood Garnett Angelica
Price: $35.00

Next 10 Results
1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   27  
Browse by Subject
Dial a Book Home