Browse
Biography Books
| Leeming: Stephen Spender: A Life in Modernism Book Number: 32141 Henry Holt & Co 1999 8vo hardcover 304pp index, b/w illus. near fine / near fine d/w. The first critical biography of one of the twentieth century's towering literary figures. Stephen Spender was a minor poet, but a major cultural influence during much of the century. Literary critic, journalist, art critic, social commentator, and friend of the best-known cultural figures of the modernist and postmodernist periods (Yeats, Woolf, Sartre, Auden, Eliot, Isherwood, Hughes, Brodsky, Ginsberg-a "who's who" of contemporary literature). Spender's writing recorded and distilled the emotional turbulence of many of the century's defining moments: the Spanish Civil War; the rise and fall of Marxism and Nazism; World War II; the human rights struggle after the war; the Vietnam protest, the Cold War, and the 1960s sexual revolution; the rise of America as a cultural and political force. nnAs David Leeming's fascinating biography demonstrates, Stephen Spender's life reflected the complexity and flux of the century in which he lived: his sexual ambivalence, his famous friends, the free-love days in Germany between the wars, the CIA-Encounter scandal. In David Leeming's capable hands, this comprehensive, unauthorized study of Spender is a meditation on modernity itself.
Keywords: Literature Fiction poetry poets Modernism Stephen Spender A Life in Modernism Leeming
Price: $18.00 |
|
| Wallace, Christine: Greer untamed shrew Book Number: 32232 Sydney Macmillan, Pan Macmillan Australia 1997 8vo hardcover 386pp index, b/w illus. very good+ / very good+ d/w.
Keywords: Greer Germaine Greer untamed shrew Wallace
Price: $15.00 |
|
| Meynell, Viola: Francis Thompson and Wilfrid Meynell: a Memoir Book Number: 32460 8vo. hardcover. 212pp. index, b/w plates. good. / good d/w.
Keywords: Francis Thompson and Wilfrid Meynell: a Memoir poets poetry biography morphine
Price: $18.00 |
|
| Hutton, Geoffrey: Adam Lindsay Gordon Book Number: 32477 London ; Boston Faber and Faber 1978 8vo hardcover 217pp index. very good / very good d/w.
Keywords: Gordon Adam Lindsay 1833 1870 Adam Lindsay Gordon poetry poets biography
Price: $18.00 |
|
| Pearson, Hesketh: Dickens, His Character, Comedy and Career Book Number: 32616 Methuen London 1949. 8vo. hardcover. 366pp. index, b/w illus. very good, foxing to endpapers./good, chipped d/w.
Keywords: charles dickens biography
Price: $30.00 |
|
| Quality Street, A Comedy in Four Acts: Barrie,J.M., Illustrated by Hugh Thomson Book Number: 32643 U.K: Hodder & Stoughton, 1901 Large 8bo. blue cloth, gilt titles on spine, gilt & stamped dec. on front panel. 198pp. b/w illus. tipped in colour plates with title covers. very good, foxing to endpapers, light foxing throughout.
Keywords: Quality Street, A Comedy in Four Acts Barrie,J.M., Illustrated by Hugh Thomson
Price: $125.00 |
|
| Barnard, Marjorie: Miles Franklin Book Number: 32689 Melbourne.: Hill of Content. 1967 revised & enlarged 8vo. hardcover. 174pp. index, very good+. / very good d/w.
Keywords: Miles Franklin biography australian author writer
Price: $25.00 |
|
| Klein, Carole: Doris Lessing: A Biography Book Number: 32697 Carroll & Graf Publishers 2000 8vo hardcover 283pp index, b/w illus. very good, remainder mark bottom edge. / very good+ d/w.
Keywords: Biographies Memoirs Arts Literature Authors Doris Lessing A Biography Klein Carole
Price: $18.00 |
|
| Lefebure, Molly: Thomas Hardy's World: The Life, Times and Works of the Great Novelist and Poet Book Number: 32715 Carlton Publishing 1997 4to hardcover 144pp index, b/w illus. very good / very good d/w.
Keywords: Literature Fiction History Criticism Criticism Theory General Thomas Hardy's World The Life Times and Works of the Great Novelist and Poet Lefebure Molly
Price: $18.00 |
|
| Garnett, Angelica: Deceived with Kindness: A Bloomsbury Childhood Book Number: 32782 London Chatto and Windus 1985 8vo hardcover 181pp index, b/w illus. very good, small owner's name on fep. / very good d/w. This account of a Bloomsbury childhood is also the record of a young girl's particular struggle to emerge from that extraordinary and intense milieu as a mature independent woman.
Keywords: Art Architecture Photography Deceived with Kindness A Bloomsbury Childhood Garnett Angelica
Price: $35.00 |
|
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
Browse by Subject
Dial a Book Home
|