Browse
Children Books
| Tolkien, J.R.R.: Mr. Bliss Book Number: 42636 Unwin Books 1982 Oblong 8vo. hardcover. colour illus very good, owner's inscription on fep. / very good d/w.
Keywords: Tolkien, J.R.R. fiction stories children
Price: $25.00 |
|
| Kerr, P. B.: The Akhenaten Adventure Book Number: 42672 Orchard 2004 8vo hardcover 355pp. very good / very good d/w.
Keywords: children fantasy series kids mystery Akhenaten Adventure Kerr
Price: $14.00 |
|
| Ransome, Arthur: Old Peter's Russian Tales Book Number: 42675 Jonathan Cape 1984 8vo hardcover 243pp, b/w illus. very good / very good d/w. This is a book written far away in Russia, for English children who play in deep lanes with wild roses above them in the high hedges, or by the small singing becks that dance down the gray fells at home. Russian fairyland is quite different. Under my windows the wavelets of the Volkhov (which has its part in one of the stories) are beating quietly in the dusk. A gold light burns on a timber raft floating down the river. Beyond the river in the blue midsummer twilight are the broad Russian plain and the distant forest. Somewhere in that forest of great trees--a forest so big that the forests of England are little woods beside it--is the hut where old Peter sits at night and tells these stories to his grandchildren.
Keywords: Old Peter's Russian Tales Ransome Arthur
Price: $28.00 |
|
| TOLKIEN, J.R.R.: The HOBBIT (Comic Graphic Novel) 3 Volumes Book Number: 42803 Eclipse Books 1990 8vo. softcovers. Colour comics. 3 volumes all very good.
Keywords: hobbit lord rigs tolkien comics
Price: $28.00 |
|
| TOLKIEN, J.R.R.: The HOBBIT Book Number: 42804 Allen and Unwin 1972. Third Edition Seventh Impression 8vo. hardcover. 317pp. colour plates. very good+, owner's inscription on title. / very good+ d/w.
Keywords: hobbit lord rings tolkien
Price: $125.00 |
|
| Lucas, John S: Katy Keene - Swimsuit Illustrated Paper Dolls Book Number: 42853 Archie Comics - Hobby House Press 1995 50th Anniversary Special Folio, Softcover, 10pp. Very Good condition. To celebrate Katy Keene Pin-up Queen's Golden 50th Anniversary. 39 unique fans' costume designs.
Keywords: Katy Keene - Cut-out dolls, dress up dolls
Price: $18.00 |
|
| Vladislav, Jan Retold by - Translated by Vera Gissing and Joy Kohoutova: French Fairy Tales Book Number: 42899 Hamlyn 1971 4to. Maroon cloth, stamped with a dragon, pictorial end pages. Very good. Lightly foxed end pages. Illustrated with full page colour Illustrations and intext line drawings by Ota Janecek. 28 Fairy Tales.
Keywords: French Fairy Tales
Price: $45.00 |
|
| Pixie O'Harris, written and Illustrated by - Retold by David Harris: The Fairy Who Wouldn't Fly Book Number: 42908 Angus and Robertson 1977 reprint 4to. Hardcover in d/w, very good small amount of shelf wear to top of d/w and small split at rear extreme.When the story was first published, colour printing was poor and expensive and in its original pulication the book did not do justice to her beautiful artwork. And so in 1974 Pixie re-illustrated the charming story. Each picture is bright and detailed and has been marked with the Pixie O'Harris scroll.
Keywords: Fairy, Pixie
Price: $40.00 |
|
| Ainslie, Kathleen: Mother's Cherub Book Number: 42940 Castell Brothers London circa 1900's oblong, 8vo. card covers. Tied together with string. Toned and foxed pages, cover has a crease through it. Chromolithographed children's book with printed cursive text opposite the illustrations. Title page has po inscription from 'mother'. Cute illustrations of a rascle boy, who steals eggs, plan'ts his sister to 'make her grow' and water's her, etc. and finishes with the boy on 'the stool of redemption'. Scarce.
Keywords: rascal child
Price: $80.00 |
|
| O'Harris, Pixie: Pearl Pinkie and Sea Greenie Book Number: 43010 Angus & Robertson 1975 8vo softcover 64pp excellent, po ex-libris plate on feb. Printed in Sepia coloured print. Line drawings on every page in Sepia, and 4 full coloured plates on gloss paper. Princess Pearl Pinkie and Sea Greenie are Rock Sprites, little people who live by the sea, whose lettus green seaweed like fin grows on their back and wraps around thier bodies into a dress. One day Octi would like a closer look at Pearl Pinkie.
Keywords: Pearl Pinkie and Sea Greenie No Author
Price: $30.00 |
|
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
Browse by Subject
Dial a Book Home
|