Dial a Book Newport Sydney Australia 
       Book Search    Browse Books    Contact    About us    How to order    Shopping Cart   

Browse  Art Books
Kay, Pamela:  Gouache: A Personal View
Book Number: 42146
David & Charles 1995 4to hardcover 128pp index, colour illus. very good+ / very good d/w. Book Description: Artist Pamela Kay's gouache paintings have garnered fame for their striking use of color and richness. She highlights the differences between gouache and other forms, particularly emphasizing the importance of draftsmanship. Information and advice accompany a dazzling selection of paintings displaying her favorite subjects--still lifes, flowers, and gardens. With the help of Kay's very personal and passionate perspective on how the medium influenced her methods, painters will find new ways to use gouache to its fullest.
Keywords: typography acrylic painting comics mma drawing creativity design graphic design altered art tim biskup Gouache A Personal View Kay Pamela
Price: $45.00
Bird, Michael:  Sandra Blow
Book Number: 42177
Lund Humphries, 2005. 4to. hardcover. 172pp. colour illua. very good, pages slightly wavy. / very good d/w.
Keywords: Sandra Blow modern artists british
Price: $45.00
Reynolds, Kay:  Robotech Art I
Book Number: 42191
Donning Co 1986 4to softcover 254pp index, colour & b/w illus. very good.
Keywords: science fiction Robotech Art Reynolds Kay
Price: $18.00
Horton, James:  An Introduction to Drawing
Book Number: 42280
Dorling Kindersley Publishers 1994 4to hardcover 72pp index, colour illus. very good / very good d/w. A practical, professional art course in every volume. nnTurn the pages of An Introduction to Drawing -- and discover an exciting art couse that teaches you how to work in this expressive, versatile medium. An Introduction to Drawing is a practical guide to a wide rage of drawing techniques. More than 300 photographs guide the beginner through a series of exercises designed to teach all the essentials of drawing. Revealing projects focus on professional drawings, all shown in the making so novices can follow the creative process step-by-step. Unique gallery pages display works of masters -- drawing that will instruct and inspire every student of the medium. Packed with specially commissioned artworks, clear instruction, and easy-to-follow exercises, The DK Art School offers idea courses for "armchair" art students. The DK Art School series is a new way to learn, improve, or master drawing and painting skills. Carefully constructed courses ensure that you gain both the confidence and the know-how to create imaginative, beautiful pictures. With individual volumes on subjects like still life, portraiture, or landscape, in specific media such as oil, watercolor, or acrylic, The DK Art school series offers something for everyone, and builds into a unique collection of practical art books.
Keywords: drawing creativity design graphic design art
Price: $16.50
Lassen, Christian Riese:  The art of Lassen: The secret path
Book Number: 42281
La Vie de Mer Pub 2000 4to hardcover 214pp colour illus. very good / very good d/w. Heavy book, extra post may apply.
Keywords: art Lassen paintings drawings surfing waves dolphins hawaii
Price: $55.00
Fern, Dan (Rick Poyner Ed.):  Dan Fern. Works with Paper
Book Number: 42368
Architecture Design & Technology Press 1990 Square 8vo softcover 108pp colour illus. very good+.
Keywords: acrylic painting drawing design graphic techniques Dan Fern
Price: $25.00
Monet, Claude:  Monet and Japan: An Exhibition Organised by the National Gallery of Australia
Book Number: 42446
Canberra Art Gallery Australia 2001 4to softcover 216pp colour illus. near fine. Monet never traveled to Japan, but he surrounded himself with a large collection of Japanese woodblock prints. Like a number of other Parisians, he first collected Japanese prints in the 1860s. He shared the European view of Japanese culture as supremely artistic, shaped by the refined aesthetic tastes of its people, in harmony with its legendary beauty. As early as the 1870s, critics were writing about the influence of Japanese art on Monet's Impression. Monet and Japan shows how Japanese prints and paintings helped to shape Monet's art during six decades, influencing not only his style and subject matter, but the very way he saw the world around him. It includes Japanese prints and paintings that we know Monet saw, or could have seen, or works very like them. The book also contains Monet's paintings of his pays, that part of France which he knew best, where he was born and brought up--the Seine Valley from Le Havre on the Norman coast to Paris. It is in his paintings of the landscapes that he knew intimately that one can best observe how Monet used Japanese art to shape his vision of his world.
Keywords: Arts Photography Art Art History General Monet and Japan An Exhibition Organised by the National Gallery of Australia Monet Claude
Price: $35.00
Ashton, Dore [Picasso, Pablo]:  Picasso On Art. A Selection of Views
Book Number: 42404
Thames & Hudson Ltd 1972 8vo softcover 189pp, b/w illus. good.
Keywords: On Art Ashton Dore [Picasso Pablo]
Price: $15.00
Spate, Virginia:  Tom Roberts
Book Number: 42447
Australia: Lansdowne Press, 1972. 4to softcover 161pp index, colour & b/w illus. good+ ,top corner bumped, owner's inscription opn fep.
Keywords: australian artists tom roberts painters paintings
Price: $22.00
Hannum, Alberta and Beatien Yazz ( Illustrated by):  Paint the Wind
Book Number: 42571
Michael Joseph 1959 8vo. Hardcover in d/w, price clipped, and with shelf wear. lightly foxed on end pages. Illustrated in full colour with paintings by Yazz. Mrs Hannum shows the artist against the background of the vital but serenely peaceful tribal life which he shares. Her book is a delightful and vivid account of a warrior people, living good humouredly in the midst of modern America.
Keywords: Native American, Artist, Water Colours
Price: $15.00

Next 10 Results
1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   27   28  
Browse by Subject
Dial a Book Home