Browse
Australian non fiction Books
| Beck, Chris: On the couch : with Chris Beck Book Number: 30492 Pymble, N.S.W. HarperCollins 1996 8vo softcover 251pp, b/w illus. very good.
Keywords: Interviews Australia Spiritual life On the couch with Chris Beck Beck Chris
Price: $12.00 |
|
| Henderson, Anne: Getting even : women MPs on life, power and politics Book Number: 30558 Pymble, N.S.W. HarperCollins 1999 8vo softcover 280pp index. very good+. Includes bibliographical references and index.
Keywords: Women in politics Australia Women legislators Australia Women legislators New Zealand Women in politics New Zealand Getting even women MPs on life power and politics Henderson Anne
Price: $15.00 |
|
| Gaylard, Geoff: One Hundred and Fifty Years of News from the Herald Book Number: 30690 Portside Editions, 1992. Folio. hardcover. 401pp. b/w illus. very good+. / near fine d/w.'
Keywords: australian newspapers history media reporters
Price: $35.00 |
|
| Marshall, Paul (Editor): Raparapa : Stories from the Fitzroy River Drovers Book Number: 30691 Broome, W.A. Australia: Magabala Books, 1988. Large 8vo. softcover. 288pp. colour & b/w illus. near fine. / near fine d/w.' ' '
Keywords: Raparapa : Stories from the Fitzroy River Drovers
Price: $25.00 |
|
| Ranacher, Marlee: BULLO: THE NEXT GENERATION Book Number: 30697 Random House Australia 2003 8vo. hardcover. 295pp. colour plates. very good+. / very good+ d/w. The Henderson family of Bullo River Station in the Northern Territory has been immortalised in a series of best-selling books - three by mother Sara and one by middle daughter, Bonnie. And now it is time for the eldest daughter, Marlee Ranacher to break her silence and give her side of the story.'
Keywords: australian outback northern territpry
Price: $28.00 |
|
| Cordner, Cherry: A Mavis Singing: The Story of an Australian Family Book Number: 30728 Kensington, NSW, Australia University of New South Wales Press, 1986 8vo hardcover 261pp. very good, small owner's inscription on fep / very good d/w.
Keywords: Biography A Mavis Singing The Story of an Australian Family Cordner Cherry
Price: $18.00 |
|
| Fyfe, Christopher: Bale Fillers: Western Australian Wool, 1826-1916 Book Number: 30768 Nedlands, W.A. Univ. West. Australia Press 1983 8vo hardcover 325pp index, b/w illus. very good / very good d/w. Bibliography: p. 301-306.
Keywords: History Bale Fillers Western Australian Wool 1826 1916 Fyfe Christopher
Price: $35.00 |
|
| Taubman, Richard: One of the Last Book Number: 30795 Young. NSW: The Author, 1989. 8vo. softcover. 239pp. b/w illus. Biography of an Australian Bushman, Syd Bayliss. very good, edges slightly rubbed. Signed by author.' ' '
Keywords: iography of an Australian Bushman
Price: $18.00 |
|
| Rousseau, Yvonne: The Murders at Hanging Rock Book Number: 30820 Melbourne: Sun Books, 1988. 8vo. softcover. 192pp. index, very good, some foxing to endpapers. Scarce.
Keywords: The Murders at Hanging Rock australian crime
Price: $45.00 |
|
| Davey, Gwenda Beed: The Oxford Companion to Australian Folklore (Oxford Companions) Book Number: 30884 Melbourne OUP Australia, 1993 8vo hardcover 381pp, b/w illus. very good+ / very good+ d/w. Folklore offers invaluable insights into a country's character, and Australia's sense of nationality owes much to the slang, stories, artefacts and games handed down by its people since the earliest times. This comprehensive guide to Australian folklore includes full-length articles on the construction and interpretation of a folk heritage. There are also entries on such topics as the Australia Legend, Koori languages, ANZAC Day, country music, Greek shadow puppetry, patchwork quilts, and gum leaf playing, and myths and heroes like Ned Kelly, Henry Lawson, Percy Grainger, "The Wild Colonial Boy", and "The Dog on the Tucker Box".
Keywords: Society Politics Philosophy Mind Body Spirit The Oxford Companion to Australian Folklore (Oxford Companions) Davey Gwenda Beed
Price: $25.00 |
|
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
Browse by Subject
Dial a Book Home
|