Dial a Book Newport Sydney Australia 
       Book Search    Browse Books    Contact    About us    How to order    Shopping Cart   

Browse  Children Books
Morpurgo, Michael, Foreman, Michael (illustrator):  Joan of Arc
Book Number: 44724
London, Pavilion Books 1998 4to. hardcover. 124pp. colour illus. Near Fine. / Very good d/w with some underlining on inside front flap.
Keywords: Joan of Arc childrens history
Price: $18.00
Outhwaite, Ida Rentoul:  Little World Elves & Fairies: An Anthology of Verse
Book Number: 44824
HarperCollins July 10, 1985 8vo softcover 59pp very good. Illustrations in colour and b&w line drawings. Poems by Shakespeare, Keats, Robert Louis Stevenson, E. E. Cummings and others.
Keywords: Little World Elves Fairies An Anthology of Verse Outhwaite Ida Rentoul
Price: $12.00
Campbell, Bruce:  The Secret of Hangman's Inn -a Ken Holt Mystery for Boys
Book Number: 44991
World Distributors Manchester 1959 8vo. hardcover. 207pp. b/w frontis. Good+, foxing. / Very Good d/w.
Keywords: children fiction adventure ken holt
Price: $12.00
Campbell, Bruce:  The Black Thumb Mystery-a Ken Holt Mystery for Boys
Book Number: 44986
World Distributors Manchester 1957. 8vo. hardcover. 208pp. b/w frontis. Good+, owner's inscription on fep. / Good, chipped d/w.
Keywords: children fiction adventure ken holt
Price: $12.00
Campbell, Bruce:  The Riddle of the Stone Elephant-a Ken Holt Mystery for Boys
Book Number: 44989
World Distributors Manchester 1958 8vo. hardcover. 185pp. b/w frontis. Good+, foxing. / Good, chipped d/w.
Keywords: children fiction adventure ken holt
Price: $12.00
Morgan, Sally:  The Flying Emu and Other Australian Stories
Book Number: 45264
Knopf 1992. 4to. hardcover. 124pp. colour illus. very good, light wear to cover corners. / very good d/w with slightly faded front edge.
Keywords: children aboriginal aborigines fables Australian Stories
Price: $28.00
Blyton, Enid:  More Adventures of the Famous Five
Book Number: 45285
Treasure P September 1, 1988 8vo Pictorial Boards. 656pp very good.
Keywords: More Adventures of the Famous Five Blyton Enid
Price: $18.00
Cresswell, Helen:  The Little Sea Horse
Book Number: 45295
Hodder Children's Books April 6, 1995 8vo softcover 64pp very good. One day Molly's father, a fisherman, brings home an unusual catch - a tiny, pure white horse with hooves of gold. They plan to return him to the sea where he belongs, but when the townspeople hear about him they want to keep him as their mascot. Then something strange happens to change their minds.
Keywords: The Little Sea Horse Cresswell Helen
Price: $14.00
Bond, Michael:  Monsieur Pamplemousse Omnibus Vol. 2
Book Number: 45375
Allison & Busby LTD November 1999 8vo softcover 592pp near fine. Includes Monsieur Pamplemousse Takes the Cure, Monsieur Pamplemousse Afloat, Monsieur Pamplemousse Invesitagates, and Monsieur Pamplemousse Rests His Case.
Keywords: Monsieur Pamplemousse Omnibus Vol 2 Bond Michael
Price: $50.00
Downie, James M.:  The Mystery of Santa Cruz
Book Number: 45516
Warne 1951 8vo. hardcover. 256pp. colour frontis. Good, spine slanted, light wear to cover edges, foxing to edges, owner's inscription on fep. / Very good d/w.
Keywords: children adventure fiction
Price: $18.00

Next 10 Results
1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   27   28   29   30  
Browse by Subject
Dial a Book Home