Browse
European History Books|
|
Manceron, Claude: Men of Liberty:Europe on the Eve of the French Revolution 1774-1778 Book Number: 4887 London, Eyre Methuen 1977 8vo. Hardcover. 650pp. Index. B/w illus. Very good, slight skew. / very good d/w.
Keywords: french revolution history europe louis xv xvi france marquis de sade voltaire
Price: $25.00 |
|
|
|
Crouzet, Maurice: The European Renaissance since 1945 Book Number: 4942 1970 Thames & Hudson 8vo. Hardcover. 216pp. Index. Colour & b/w illus. Very good/ very good clipped d/w.
Keywords: European History Renaissance since 1945
Price: $15.00 |
|
|
|
Cecil, Algernon: Metternich 1773-1859: a study of his period and personality. Book Number: 4950 London: Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1943. Revised edition. 8vo. Hardcover. 324pp. + b/w plates. Index. Fair condition.
Keywords: european history Metternich
Price: $15.00 |
|
|
|
Almedingen, E M: So Dark A Stream Book Number: 5224 Hutchinson London 1959 first published Portrait frontispiece. Verty good apart from light foxing on end pages. Son of Catherine the Great, who made his country into an C18 concentration camp with no forien press imports and most presses closed down.
Keywords: A Study of the Emperor Paul I of Russia
Price: $40.00 |
|
|
|
Pepys Jnr S.: A Diary of the Great War. Book Number: 5536 Bodley Head London 1917. 7th ed. 8vo cloth bound half card brds. 316pp , uncut. good, chipped top of spine. / no d/w.
Keywords: world war one history europe
Price: $28.00 |
|
|
|
Pepys Jnr S.: A Second Diary of the Great War. Book Number: 5537 Bodley Head London 1917. First ed. 8vo cloth bound half card brds. 304pp , uncut. good, no d/w.
Keywords: world war one history europe
Price: $28.00 |
|
|
|
Johnson, Henry.: The Life And Voyages Of Joseph Wiggins, Modern Discoverer Of The Kara Sea Route To Siberia Book Number: 6559 London: John Murray, 1907. 8vo. red cloth hardcover. pp. xxiv, 396. 4pp. ads. b/w plates text illus.1 folding map. good, spine faded, light edgewear, owner's inscription on fep.
Keywords: The Life And Voyages Of Joseph Wiggins, Modern Discoverer Of The Kara Sea Route To Siberia
Price: $85.00 |
|
|
|
Lang, Theo: My Darling Daisy Book Number: 6775 London: Michael Joseph, 1966 8vo. hardcover. 196pp. index. + b/w plates. very good. / very good clipped d/w.
Keywords: edward vii prince of wales countess warwicksell letters american publishers
Price: $22.00 |
|
|
|
Lasdum, Susan: Making Victorians: The Drummond Children's World, 1827-1832. Book Number: 7222 London: Victor Gollancz, 1983 first edition. Square 8vo. Hardcover. 95pp. Index. Colour drawings. Near fine. / near fine d/w.
Keywords: Victorians Drummond Children's World childhood history europe
Price: $28.00 |
|
|
|
Urban, George: The Nineteen Days, A Broadcaster's Account of the Hungarian Revolution. Book Number: 7308 Heinemann: London, 1957 8vo. Hardcover. 361pp. Index. + b/w plates. Very good, , some wear to top of spine. Light foxing to endpapers. / good, chipped d/w.
Keywords: Broadcaster's Account Hungarian Revolution hungary history
Price: $25.00 |
|
1
2
3
4
5
Browse by Subject
Dial a Book Home
|