Dial a Book Newport Sydney Australia 
       Book Search    Browse Books    Contact    About us    How to order    Shopping Cart   

Browse  Fashion & Textiles Books
Carter, D.:  Company Uniforms
Book Number: 27595
Watson-Guptill Pubns February 1998 4to hardcover 176pp index, colour illus. very good+ / very good+ d/w. This book presents an illustrated look at company uniforms used by businesses around the world. Included are the uniform systems of global companies, such as Federal Express and Singapore Airlines, as well as a number of other firms of various sizes.
Keywords: Books Company Uniforms Carter fashion companions
Price: $28.00
Head, Edith:  The Dress Doctor
Book Number: 27901
Kingswood, Surrey, The World's Work, 1960. First UK edition. 8vo. hardcover. 224pp. b/w illus. good, some foxing, mainly to endpapers & outer page edges. / good+ clipped d/w. Scarce UK edition.
Keywords: hollywood fashion clothes stars movie film paramount studios edith head
Price: $150.00
Kennett, Frances:  World Dress: An Illustrative Guide to the Folk Costume of the World
Book Number: 28206
London Mitchell Beazley, 1994 4to hardcover 192pp index, b/w illus. near fine / near fine d/w.
Keywords: Society Politics Philosophy History World Dress An Illustrative Guide to the Folk Costume of the World Kennett Frances
Price: $45.00
Dyrenforth, Noel:  The Technique of Batik
Book Number: 28266
London B.T. Batsford, 1988 4to hardcover 160pp index, b/w illus. very good / very good d/w.
Keywords: Home Garden Crafts Hobbies General The Technique of Batik Dyrenforth Noel
Price: $25.00
Esch, Natasha:  The Wilhelmina Guide to Modeling
Book Number: 29145
New York Simon & Schuster, 1996 4to softcover 185pp b/w illus. very good. Explains how to get started and find the right agency, and discusses modeling opportunities in domestic and foreign markets, as well as plus-size, male, and ethnic segments.
Keywords: modeling catwalk models modeling fashion super Photography The Wilhelmina Guide to Modeling Esch Natasha
Price: $18.00
Various:  Singer Children's Clothes Toys & Gifts
Book Number: 29788
Reader's Digest (Australia) 1996 4to hardcover laminated boards 320pp index, colour illus. near fine
Keywords: Crafts Hobbies General Singer Children's Clothes Toys Gifts Various
Price: $30.00
Farren:  The Black Leather Jacket
Book Number: 32270
London Plexus Publishing (UK) 1985 Small 4to softcover 96pp, b/w illus. very good.
Keywords: Dress And Costume The Black Leather Jacket Farren fashion clothing
Price: $25.00
Cameron, Patrick:  Dressing Long Hair
Book Number: 35414
Macmillan 1996 4to. laminated boards, hardcover. 144pp. colour illus. very good.
Keywords: hair dressing styling
Price: $65.00
Loring, John:  Tiffany in Fashion
Book Number: 35754
New York Harry N Abrams 2003 4to hardcover 272pp index, colour illus. fine / very good+ d/w. Two enormously popular subjects-dazzling jewelry by Tiffany's designers and fabulous fashion photography-combine in the newest book by Tiffany design director John Loring, author of many resplendent volumes about American style seen from the vantage point of the preeminent purveyor of fine jewelry and other luxury goods. nnFashion experts credit Coco Chanel and her "little black dress" of 1924 with bringing fashion into modern times. But it took great fashion photography by notables from Steichen to Hiro, and jewelry as the ultimate fashion accessory, to propel fashion on its way to becoming the star-studded industry it is today. Tiffany in Fashion is a veritable visual feast-with 250 glamorous images tracing the simultaneous growth of fashion photography and fine jewelry, from Richard Avedon's society fashion portrait for Harper's Bazaar of Elizabeth Taylor's bare back bedecked in exquisite Tiffany cultured pearls, to Scavullo's photograph of Paloma Picasso wearing her amply scaled gold earrings and bracelet, polygonal amethyst ring, and chrysophase bracelet. Eleanor Lambert, the "godmother of American fashion," and dean of American fashion designers James Galanos add their personal reminiscences to John Loring's engaging and informative text.
Keywords: Arts Photography Fashion Commercial Tiffany in Fashion Loring John
Price: $65.00
Kusunoki, Shizuyo (Editor):  The Tokyo Collection
Book Number: 35916
Books Nippan 1987 4to softcover 150pp colour illus. very good. Text in Japanese & English
Keywords: Art Asian The Tokyo Collection Kusunoki Shizuyo (Editor)
Price: $30.00

Next 10 Results
1   2   3   4   5  
Browse by Subject
Dial a Book Home