Dial a Book Newport Sydney Australia 
       Book Search    Browse Books    Contact    About us    How to order    Shopping Cart   

Browse  Fiction - Classical Literature Books
Mare, Walter de la; Lithographs by Barnett Freedman:  Ghost Stories
Book Number: 29122
London, The Folio Society 1960 8vo. Grey cloth hardcover. 234pp. illus. very good.
Keywords: ghost stories fiction literature
Price: $28.00
Kerrigan, Michael:  The Wit and Wisdom of Jane Austen
Book Number: 29299
Fourth Estate 18 November, 1996 12mo hardcover 128pp index,fine/ fine d/w. A gift for all Jane Austen fans, illustrated with 19th-century engravings, this anthology contains her views on marriage, the family, money and society
Keywords: Poetry Drama Criticism Fiction The Wit and Wisdom of Jane Austen Kerrigan Michael
Price: $10.00
Dawn and Morning;:  Dawn and Morning; Storm and Strees; In Paris; Journey''s End (4 volumes)
Book Number: 29933
London, William Heinemann, 1913-1926 8vos. hardcovers. good-, covers slightly worn and faded, some foxing. / no d/ws.' '
Keywords: french novel fiction john christopher jean chrisophe
Price: $45.00
HARVEY, SIR PAUL (ED):  The Oxford Companion to English Literature (fourth edition)
Book Number: 30336
London: Oxford University Press, 1969. 4to hardcover 961pp. very good, owner's name on fep. / good d/w. ' '
Keywords: Oxford Companion to English Literature
Price: $25.00
Eckstut and others, Arielle:  Pride and Promiscuity
Book Number: 31433
Canongate Books Ltd 2003 8vo hardcover 146pp. very good+ / very good+ d/w. In 2002, two amateur Jane Austen scholars, while staying at a Hertfordshire estate, stumbled upon a hidden cache of manuscript pages and made an extraordinary literary discovery - lost scenes from Jane Austen's novels that reveal an altogether different dimension to her oeuvre.
Keywords: Language Arts Disciplines General Pride and Promiscuity Eckstut and others Arielle
Price: $18.00
Thackeray, William Makepeace:  The History of Henry Esmond, Esq.
Book Number: 32854
Macmillan 1925 8vo. blue cloth hardcover. 402pp. very good, foxing to endpapers. / no d/w.
Keywords: Thackeray, William Makepeace literature fiction
Price: $18.00
Alex Dumas, Illustrated by Paul Hardy:  The Queen's Necklace
Book Number: 33257
Collins Small 8vo. hardcover. 379pp. b/w illus. very good
Keywords: marie antoinette literature
Price: $10.00
France, Anatole, Illustrated by Pape, Frank C.:  At The Sign of the Reine Pedauque
Book Number: 33282
John Lane The Bodley Head London 1923. Illustrated edition 8vo. hardcover. 275pp. Illustrated by Frank Pape with 12 full-page plates in black and white. very good, foxing to endpapers. / very good d/w with tear a bottom of spine.
Keywords: religion gods Frank Pape illustrations
Price: $55.00
Mary McCarthy:  A Source of Embarrassment ( Originally published as The Oasis)
Book Number: 33345
William Heinemann 1950 8vo. Printed wrappers, red cloth, very good copy in same d/w, lightly chipped at top of spine. Po name on ffl. A story about 50 people who go to live in Utopia, each of whom realises his own imperfections, and relies upon his neighbours for perfection. Illuminated with brilliant character sketches. 193pp.
Keywords: character sketches, utopia
Price: $33.00
Frederic, Harold:  The Damnation of Theron Ware
Book Number: 33659
Penguin Classics 1986 8vo. 346pp. PO bookplate on inside cover. Good condition. The text of this book is the first critical edition. It ws approved by the Center for Scholarly Edition and published in hardcover by the University of Nebraska Press.
Keywords: American eighteen-nineties
Price: $16.00

Next 10 Results
1   2   3   4   5   6  
Browse by Subject
Dial a Book Home