Dial a Book Newport Sydney Australia 
       Book Search    Browse Books    Contact    About us    How to order    Shopping Cart   

Browse  Aviation Books
Hill, Rear Admiral J.R::  Air Defence At Sea.
Book Number: 6128
Surrey. Ian Allan Limited, 1988. 1st edition. Large 8vo. hardcover. 112pp. b/w illus maps. very good, light foxing to endpapersd. / very good d/w.
Keywords: aviation military jets aircraft carriers navy british air force flying bombs defence war
Price: $25.00
Bennett, Jack (editor); Smith, Dick:  The Earth Beneath Me - Dick Smith's Epic Journey Across the World
Book Number: 6196
Angus and Robertson Sydney 1st Australian edition 1983 Hard cover/dust wrapper 4to 254pp colour photos. Some foxing on reverse very good. / very good d/w. Story of Dick Smith's solo helicopter flight from America to Australia.
Keywords: Story of Dick Smith's solo helicopter flight from America to Australia.
Price: $25.00
Rubinstein, Murray and Goldman, Richard:  The Israeli Air Force Story
Book Number: 6277
London: Arms and Armour Press, 1978 8vo. hardcover. 223pp. + 32pp b/w plates. very good, previous owner inscription on fep. / very good d/w.
Keywords: isreal air force fighter jet planes aviation
Price: $15.00
Kennedy, Ludovic:  The Airman & The Carpenter, the Lindbergh Case and the Framing of Richard Hauptmann
Book Number: 7001
London: Collins, 1985 8vo. hardcover. 438pp. index. + b/w plates. near fine. / near fine d/w. A very nice copy.
Keywords: Lindbergh Case and the Framing of Richard Hauptmann aviation aviator flying flight court law airoplanes aircraft
Price: $25.00
Taylor, Michael J. H.:  Jet Warplanes
Book Number: 20407
London: Bison Books, 1983 4to. hardcover. 320pp. index. colour illus. near fine/very good d/w. '
Keywords: airplanes flight military jets fighters warplanes aviation flying
Price: $22.00
Joy, William:  The Aviators.
Book Number: 21276
Shakespeare Head Press Sydney 1971 8vo. hardcover. 211pp. index. + b/w plates. very good, fep clipped(small). / good, lightly chipped d/w.
Keywords: aviation flying australian aviators planes history hinkler kingsford smith ulm hubert wilkins ross
Price: $18.00
Boyne, Walter J. & Handleman, Philip:  The Leading Edge
Book Number: 21662
New York, Artrabas. 1991, updated edition. Square 4to. hardcover. 232pp. index. colour illus. near fine. / very good+ d/w.
Keywords: flight aviation aircraft planes flying
Price: $35.00
Piper Aircraft:  Piper Cherokee Arrow 200 B Owner's Handbook
Book Number: 22053
Piper Aircraft Publications Department, 1972 revised. 8vo. stapled softcover. 61pp. b/w illus. fold-out electrical, instrument panel & lubrication chart. very good.
Keywords: Piper Aircraft
Price: $75.00
Woldendorp, Richard & McDonald, Roger:  Australia's Flying Doctors - We Went For The Doctor - The 1996 Outback Car Trek for the RFDS
Book Number: 22130
Pan McMillan, Sydney Australia c. 1994 black textured boards with gilt title to front board and spine. Commemorative Edition D/w for the 1996 Outback Car Trek. Pedal radio, Pictorial Works, Aeronautics in Medicine, Australian History
Keywords: Royal Flying Doctor Service of Australia, Pedal radio, Pictorial Works, Aeronautics in Medicine, Australian History
Price: $40.00
Whempner, Robert J.:  Corporate Aviation
Book Number: 22198
New York, McGraw-Hill, 1982. 8vo. hardcover. 214pp. index. b/w illus. very good. / very good d/w.
Keywords: Corporate Aviation jets planes lear flying aircraft personal
Price: $15.00

Next 10 Results
1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11  
Browse by Subject
Dial a Book Home