Dial a Book Newport Sydney Australia 
       Book Search    Browse Books    Contact    About us    How to order    Shopping Cart   

Browse  Ancient History Books
LINDSAY, Jack.:  Thunder Underground. A Novel of Nero's Rome.
Book Number: 21738
London:Frederick Muller,1965. 1st ed 8vo. crimson boards, no d/w, faded spine, good copy. "One of the unsuccessful conspiracies to assanssinate Nero was that inaugurated by Piso. It is this which forms the centre-piece of Thunder Underground." Pp.446.
Keywords: nero, rome, novel
Price: $22.00
Smith, W Ramsey:  Description of Cranial Remains from Whangarei New Zealand
Book Number: 21792
Records of the Australian Museum Vol viii, No. 2 1910 Paper covers, pp108-117 inclusive and two plates from the Records of the Australian Museum Vol viii, No. 2 1910. Presented by the author and hand edited by him.
Keywords: cranium, head, moriori, Fijian, Aboriginal,
Price: $45.00
Savory, H. N.:  Spain and Portugal. The Prehistory of the Iberian Peninsula.
Book Number: 22782
London, Thames and Hudson, 1968. 8vo. hardcover. 324pp. index, b/w plates, b/w illus. very good. / very good d/w.'
Keywords: Spain Portugal Prehistory Iberian Peninsula ancient
Price: $25.00
Enterline, J:  Viking America: The Norse Crossing and Their Legacy,
Book Number: 22984
London, New English Library 1972, First UK edition. 8vo. hardcover. 203pp with 15 b/w plates & 2 maps, very good, pages slightly browned, small neat owner's name on fep. / very good d/w.
Keywords: Viking America The Norse Crossing atlantic ocean boats sailing
Price: $25.00
Milton, Joyce, Steinberg, Rafael and Lewis, Sarah.:  Religion at the Crossroads.
Book Number: 23167
Cassell 1980 4to, hardcover, cloth in d/w very good. In the series: Imperial Visions: The Rise And Fall of Empires. This volume includes: "Byzantium", and "The Turks". 168pp., +index, color Illustrations throughout.
Keywords: Imperial Visions: The Rise And Fall of Empires. This volume includes:
Price: $25.00
Lazo, Caroline.:  The Terra Cotta Army of Emperor Qin.
Book Number: 23344
New York, New Discovery Books, 1993. First edition. 4to. hardcover. 80pp. index, colour illus. near fine. / near fine d/w with slightly faded top of spine. Scarce.
Keywords: Terra Cotta Army of Emperor Qin china chinese ancient history archeology
Price: $65.00
Johnston, Alan W.:  The Emergence of Greece
Book Number: 24361
Oxford [Eng.] Elsevier Science August 1977 4to. Hardcover 151pp. index, colour illus. good, mark on fep. / good, lightly chipped d/w.
Keywords: Greece The Emergence of Greece Johnston Alan W.
Price: $19.00
Place, Chuck:  Ancient Walls
Book Number: 26280
Fulcrum Publishing 1994 4to softcover 112pp colour illus. very good. Photographs depict ruined buildings, petroglyphs, and other artifacts left behind by the ancient civilizations of the American Southwest.
Keywords: History Ancient civilizations Walls Place Chuck american indians ruined buildings petroglyphs artifacts
Price: $18.00
Cottrell, Leonard:  Wonders of Antiquity.
Book Number: 26890
London, Longmans 1960. 8vo. hardcover. 162pp. index, b/w illus. good, foxing to endpapers. / good, chipped d/w.' ' '
Keywords: ancient history archeology
Price: $18.00
Lyttleton, Margaret.:  The Romans : their gods and their beliefs
Book Number: 27299
London Orbis Pub. 1984 4to hardcover, illustrated boards, cloth spine. 128pp index, colour illus. very good. Bibliography: p. 126.
Keywords: Rome Religious life and customs Rome Antiquities Forman Werner The Romans their gods and their beliefs Lyttleton Margaret
Price: $18.00

Next 10 Results
1   2   3   4  
Browse by Subject
Dial a Book Home