Dial a Book Newport Sydney Australia 
       Book Search    Browse Books    Contact    About us    How to order    Shopping Cart   

Browse  Children Books
Martyn, Norma:  The Nine Bronze Tripods.
Book Number: 5311
Sydney: Cassell, 1977, 1st edition. .8vo. hardcover. 210pp. b/w illus. very good / very good d/w.
Keywords: children's story fiction china chinese shang dynasty ancient
Price: $18.00
Horwood, William:  The Willows in Winter.
Book Number: 5437
London, Harper Collins, 1993 First Edition. Large 8vo. hardcover. 295pp. b/w drawings, decorated endpapers. near fine / near fine d/w.
Keywords: wind in the willows sequel fiction childrens story novel
Price: $25.00
Meijer, Marie, Illustrated by Goran Uggla:  THE CAR BOOK
Book Number: 5444
Chronicle Books, 1988 Spiral bound laminated pictorial boards, 1st Edition. Uses plastic overlays to build up a car, truck, fire engine, ambulance and tractor, followed by a line drawing with all the parts named. Cool. Illust by Goran Uggla.
Keywords: children, mechanics, engineering,
Price: $30.00
Michael Bond:  Paddington at Work - Illustrated by Peggy Fortnum
Book Number: 5450
Collins 1966 (1981 7th) good copy in d/w. 128pp. Foxing on endpages.
Keywords: paddington bear
Price: $15.00
Phillippa Francklyn:  THE MYSTERY OF THE SWAMP
Book Number: 5461
thomas nelson london no date (circa 1955) FIRST EDITION, hardcover "The summer holidays in New Zealand, and a camp at Swamp Lake - it sounded marvellous .." dj fair plus, spotting on book edge, o/w book good
Keywords: maori
Price: $15.00
Phillippa Francklyn:  THE MYSTERY OF THE SWAMP
Book Number: 5462
thomas nelson london no date (circa 1955) FIRST EDITION, hardcover "The summer holidays in New Zealand, and a camp at Swamp Lake - it sounded marvellous .." dj fair plus, spotting on book edge, o/w book good
Keywords: maori
Price: $15.00
Cebulash, Mel:  Herbie Rides Again
Book Number: 5508
Scholastic Book Services, 1974  Mass Market Paperback. Good Paperback, Good Condition, b&w in text photo's from the movie.
Keywords: VW motor cars
Price: $10.00
DURRELL, Geral:  The Donkey Rustlers
Book Number: 5540
Collins 1968 London first edition. textured paperd boards, gilt stamped, in clipped d/w. As new white pages. 1st Edition Hardback Dustjacket 144pp. Illustrated by Anne Mieke van Ogtrop.
Keywords: novel
Price: $50.00
Bettina:  For the Leg of a Chicken
Book Number: 5603
Collins, St. James Place good condition with a tear in the back of the d/w - piece included.
Keywords: children's stories
Price: $40.00
Macarthur-Onslow, Annette:  Uhu (Pronounced Yoo-Hoo)
Book Number: 5991
Lansdowne Press 1969 First edition 4to. hardcover. 63pp. colour illus. very good. owner's inscription verso half-title. / very good d/w with light wear to corners.
Keywords: children's owls uhu fiction australian
Price: $28.00

Next 10 Results
1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   27   28   29  
Browse by Subject
Dial a Book Home