Browse
Architecture Books|
|
ICS Reference Library: Element of Structural Mechanics, Statics of Walls and Arches, Beams and Plate Girders, Columns and Stanchions, Roof Trusses, Warehouse and Factory Design. Book Number: 5676 ICS 1909 - 1914 reprinted Purple embossd cloth, gilt stamp in spine, decorated end pages. One in a series of textbooks for the International Correspondence School, containing the instruction papers, examination questions, and keys used in their various courses. Index.
Keywords: building, learning, architecture
Price: $60.00 |
|
|
|
BROWNE Edith A: Gothic Architecture - Great Buildings and How to Enjoy Them Book Number: 5677 A and C Black, 1911 Very Good. Large 8vo. 125pp, 48 full page illustrations, bound in brown cloth.
Keywords: cathedral, churches
Price: $30.00 |
|
|
|
Grant, Ian (Ed) ; Preface by Cecil Beaton: Great Interiors. Book Number: 5690 London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1967. First Edition Folio, grey cloth hardcover. 288pp. 40 plates in full colour and about 200 illus in b/w. very good+, small owner's stamps on title & half title, stamp on half title is blacked out. very light foxing on top cover edge, / very good d/w, lightly chipped top edge.
Keywords: architecture inside buildings interiors palaces bedrooms rich royalty expensive antiques
Price: $65.00 |
|
|
|
Smith, G. E. Kidder: Pictorial History of Architecture in America. (2 vols.) Book Number: 5771 New York: American Heritage Publishing Co. 1976 2 vols. 4tos, Black letherette hardcovers. gold gilt design on front covers (faded in spots) Vol I, 413 pp, Vol. II, pp. 423-820. Profusely illus. with b/w photos, index.very good copies with light bump to top of spines, in very good slipcase with wear to corners.
Keywords: History of Architecture in America. united states of usa buildings
Price: $85.00 |
|
|
|
Coffman, Taylor: Hearst Castle: The Story of William Randolph Hearst and San Simeon Book Number: 5899 Santa Barbara, CA: Sequoia Book, 1989 4to. softcover. 96pp. colour photos throughout. very good.
Keywords: william randolf hearst newspaper publisher julia morgan architecture
Price: $22.00 |
|
|
|
Girouard, Mark: Historic Houses Of Britain Book Number: 5944 Artus Publishing, London 1979. lst edition, Folio hardcover. 185pp. colour photos throughout. very good / very good d/w.
Keywords: Historic Houses Of Britain british architecture design castles
Price: $22.00 |
|
|
|
Roberts, H. Ernest: Notes on the Medieval Monasteries and Minsters of England and Wales. Book Number: 6136 London: S. P. C. K. 1939 8vo. hardcover. 160pp. + b/w plates. very good. / good, chipped d/w.
Keywords: Notes on the Medieval Monasteries and Minsters of England and Wales. architecture british britian churches
Price: $25.00 |
|
|
|
Bond, Francis: English Cathedrals Illustrated Book Number: 6137 London: George Newnes, 1899 Hard Cover 8vo. decorated maroon cloth. hardcover. 32pp. b/w photos. good, slight skew, edges lightly rubbed, light foxing to endpapers.
Keywords: English Cathedrals architecture british britian churches
Price: $28.00 |
|
|
|
Rosenau H:: Social Purpose in Architecture Book Number: 6213 London Studio Vista 1970 Square 4to. hardcover. 144pp. index. b/w illus. good, cover faded & flecked near edges. minor bend to boards. / good, faded, chipped d/w.
Keywords: architecture
Price: $65.00 |
|
|
|
Pickering, Ernest: SHELTER FOR LIVING. Book Number: 6228 NY, John Wiley, 1941. 1st edition. brown cloth with gilt stamped title on spine and front board. ex-libris, bank of NSW Manager stamp on feb, very good inside, no d/w, brown cloth, spine faded, '690' written on the spine - faded. Book written for architecture, home economics, builders, home owners. Fundamentality, physical-social environment, planning for family shelter, design of plan units, settings for food preparation, consumption, sleeping, sanatation, storage, service, work activities, interiors, qualities of furnishings, compostion of interiors, treatment of exterior, design, style, landscaping, materials and construction of a house, mechanical equipment, evaluating a house. Index. Illustrated throughout with b&w photographs and design layouts, floor plans, tables, lists.
Keywords: shelter, homes, houses, living space, plans, layouts,
Price: $80.00 |
|
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
Browse by Subject
Dial a Book Home
|