Browse
Poetry Books
| Blum, Joshua, Robert Holman & Mark Pellington.: The United States of Poetry. Book Number: 5345 NY: Abrams, 1996 4to. hardcover. 176pp. colour & b/w photos. near fine / very good d/w.
Keywords: poetry united states american lou reed cohen ginsberg baraka ferlinghetti cowboys jimmy carter hip-hop creole tagalog sign language brodsky milosz walcott
Price: $28.00 |
|
| Gittings, Robert: Famous Meeting Poems narrative and lyric Book Number: 5905 London, Heinemann 1953 First edition. 8vo. cloth hardcover. 71pp. very good, minor wear to edges. / good d/w chipped mainly on corners. Scarce.
Keywords: Gittings, Robert poetry narrative lyrics poems verse
Price: $75.00 |
|
| Selden, Raman: English Verse Satire 1590 - 1765 Book Number: 5906 London, Allen & Unwin, 1978 8vo. hardcover. 193pp. index. very good. / very good d/w.
Keywords: English Verse Satire 1590 - 1765 donne vaughan butler rochester dryden oldham swift pope young dr johnson churchill poetry poets
Price: $25.00 |
|
| Sitwell, Sacheverell: Selected poems Book Number: 5907 London: Gerald Duckworth, 1948 8vo. hardcover. 192pp. very good. / very good, foxed d/w.
Keywords: poetry narrative lyrics poems verse Sitwell, Sacheverell
Price: $25.00 |
|
| Thomas, Dylan: Collected Poems 1934 - 1952 Book Number: 5908 London: Dent & Sons, 1962 8vo. hardcover. 182pp. b/w frontis. very good. / good, lightly chipped, clipped d/w.
Keywords: Thomas, Dylan poetry narrative lyrics poems verse
Price: $22.00 |
|
| Hughes, Joan and W.S. Ramson: Poetry of The Stewart Court Book Number: 5909 A.N.U. Canberra, 1982 Large 8vo. hardcover. 610pp. index. illus endpapers. very good. / very good d/w.
Keywords: The Stewart Court
Price: $35.00 |
|
| Clark, Kenneth: The Potter's Manual Book Number: 6080 Macdonald, 1983 first Illustrated laminated boards in d/w both very good. Po name on fep, and review copy tape on fep. 208p. This book is a practical and informative text with 400 step by step illustrations and examples of finished work. A creative guide to pottery techniques from clay to silk screen printing and graffito. Glossary, suppliers, index.
Keywords: pottery
Price: $25.00 |
|
| Thumboo, Edwin. (ed): The Poetry of Singapore Book Number: 6100 Singapore, ASEAN Committee on Culture & Information. 1985 8vo. hardcover. 560pp. index. endpaper maps. good+, light to bottom cover edge, top edge faded. very good d/w. lightly chipped on top edge. Scarce
Keywords: Poetry of Singapore poems rhyms lyrics
Price: $65.00 |
|
| McGough. Roger:: Melting into the Foreground Book Number: 6125 Viking 1986. 8vo. hardcover. 77pp. very good. page edges slightly browned. / very good d/w.
Keywords: poetry poems rhyme lyrics peter mcgough
Price: $22.00 |
|
| Isherwood, Christopher: People One Ought To Know - Nonsense Poems Book Number: 6151 London, England: Macmillan London, 1982 Illustrated by Sylvain Mangenot Hard Cover. Very good copy in same d/w. Very slight foxing on eps. First Edition. 8vo
Keywords: humour, poetry.
Price: $25.00 |
|
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
Browse by Subject
Dial a Book Home
|