Dial a Book Newport Sydney Australia 
       Book Search    Browse Books    Contact    About us    How to order    Shopping Cart   

Browse  Fiction - Modern Literature Books
Baldwin, James:  Tell Me How Long the Train's Been Gone
Book Number: 24052
London: Michael Joseph, 1968 First edition. 8vo. hardcover. 407pp. very good+. / very good+ d/w.
Keywords: fiction novel modern literature
Price: $25.00
Irving, John:  Imaginary Girlfriend a Memoir
Book Number: 24467
London Bloomsbury 1996 First 8vo. hardcover. 148pp. near fine, / near fine d/w.
Keywords: novel fiction Sports Hobbies Games Biography Imaginary Girlfriend a Memoir Irving John
Price: $25.00
Mailer, Norman:  Ancient Evenings
Book Number: 24470
Boston Little Brown & Company April 1983 First edition. 8vo. hardcover. 800pp. very good+, / very good d/w with faded spine.
Keywords: Egypt Ancient Evenings Mailer Norman
Price: $22.00
Gardam, Jane:  The Flight of the Maidens
Book Number: 24507
London, January 2000 Chatto & Windus. first. 8vo. hardcover. 278pp. near fine. / near fine d/w.d/w.
Keywords: Literature modern Fiction Authors Gardam Jane The Flight of the Maidens Gardam Jane
Price: $25.00
Tyler, Anne:  A Patchwork Planet
Book Number: 24520
May 1998 New York Knopf first edition. 8vo. hardcover. 288pp. very good, owner's embossed stamp on fep. / good+ d/w.
Keywords: Literature Fiction General Literary A Patchwork Planet Tyler Anne
Price: $22.00
Delaney, Eamon:  The Casting of Mr O'Shaughnessy
Book Number: 24824
Bloomsbury 1/7/1995 8vo. hardcover. 363pp. very good, remainder mark bottom edge. / very good d/w. To celebrate the 1916 Rising against the British, the Irish government decides to erect a statue to Cornelius O'Shaughnessy, oldest living hero of the Irish Revolution. They commission an embittered sculptor, Robert Wycherly, who longs to take revenge on the world for misunderstanding his genius.
Keywords: Fiction The Casting of Mr O'Shaughnessy Delaney Eamon
Price: $20.00
Fitzgerald, F Scott:  Omnibus edition - The Great Gatsby, Tender is the Night, This Side of Paradise, The Beautiful and the Damned, The Last Tycoon. Complete and Unabridged.
Book Number: 24827
Heinemann Octopus 1 September, 1977 8vo. hardcover. 863pp. very good. / very good d/w.
Keywords: Fiction Omnibus edition - The Great Gatsby Tender is the Night This Side of Paradise The Beautiful and the Damned The Last Tycoon. Complete and Unabridged. Fitzgerald F Scott
Price: $45.00
Richler, Mordecai:  Solomon Gursky Was Here
Book Number: 24837
London Chatto and Windus 4 June, 1990 8vo. hardcover. 413pp. very good. / very good d/w. Moses Berger, writer, salmon-fisher and drunk, becomes hooked on the history of Gursky, a 19th-century bootlegger, and follows a trail which takes him from London to the Orkneys and to Arctic Canada where strange Eskimoes practice Judaic rites. This book was shortlisted for the 1990 Booker Prize.
Keywords: Fiction Solomon Gursky Was Here Richler Mordecai
Price: $15.00
Janowitz, Tama:  Slaves of New York
Book Number: 24949
London Pan Bks. 9 January 1987 8vo softcover 278pp very good.
Keywords: Slaves of New York Janowitz Tama
Price: $8.00
Cobbold, Marika:  Frozen Music
Book Number: 24959
Orion Publishing Group 1/7/1999 8vo hardcover 376pp very good / very good d/w. This tale interweaves the lives of two unusual children: Esther, whose father walked out of her London home without a word; and Linus, bullied by his father, spoiled by his adoring but eccentric uncles and aunts, and growing up in Stockholm, longing to be an architect.
Keywords: Fiction Frozen Music Cobbold Marika
Price: $18.00

Next 10 Results
1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12  
Browse by Subject
Dial a Book Home