Dial a Book Newport Sydney Australia 
       Book Search    Browse Books    Contact    About us    How to order    Shopping Cart   

Browse  Antiques Books
Ruhen, Carl:  The Auctioneers: Lawsons - The First 100 Years
Book Number: 6336
Sydney, Ayres & James. 1984 5to. hardcover. 160pp. index. colour & b/w photos. near fine. / minor wear to spine ends. / near fine d/w.
Keywords: Auctioneers: Lawsons australian actions history sydney antiques books
Price: $35.00
Jeremy Taylor:  The Architectural Medal England in the Nieteenth Century
Book Number: 6940
British Museum Publications Ltd, 1978 Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Brown cloth 4to. 244pp. Price clipped. With 297 illustrations. An annotated catalogue,with accompanying illustrations and biographical notes on architects and medallists.Based on the collection of Architectural medals in the British Museum.
Keywords: medals, when to strike them, catalogue, designers,
Price: $20.00
Barr, Elaine:  George Wickes 1698-1761, Royal Goldsmith
Book Number: 6948
New York Rizzoli/Christies 1980 Small 4to. hardvover. 210pp. index. b/w illus. near fine/ near fine, clipped d/w.
Keywords: George Wickes 1698-1761, Royal Goldsmith gold england britian antiques
Price: $45.00
Hughes, G. Bernard.:  English and Scottish Earthenware 1660-1860.
Book Number: 6951
English and Scotish Earthenware 1660-1860. antiques 8vo. hardcover. 258pp, 4 colour plates, 40 b/w plates. very good. / very good d/w.
Keywords: London: Abbey Fine Arts, no date.
Price: $22.00
Ford, Peter:  A collector's guide to Teddy Bears
Book Number: 7160
London. Apple Press. 1990 Folio. Hardcover. 144pp. Colour illus. Near fine. / very good+, clipped d/w.
Keywords: collecting guide Teddy Bears toys antiques
Price: $25.00
Ward, Pete:  Fantastic Plastic, The Kitsch Collector's Guide
Book Number: 7298
Sydney. Sandstone Books 1997 4to. Hardcover. 143pp. Colour illus. Fine. / fine d/w.
Keywords: Plastic Kitsch Collector's Guide antiques collecting
Price: $28.00
Vasilyev, Igor:  Gzhel Pottery
Book Number: 20270
Leningrad, Aurora, 1987 Small square 4to. laminated boards, hardcover. 143pp. colour illus. very good, light weat to corners. / no d/w. '
Keywords: Gzhel Pottery porcelain ceramics antiques collecting collections
Price: $28.00
Israel, Fred L. (ed.):  1987 Sears Roebuck Catalogue
Book Number: 20331
New York. Chelsea House, 1976 thick 4to. softcover. very good, chip bottom spine.
Keywords: 1987 Sears Roebuck Catalogue antiques wares
Price: $25.00
Mayor, Susan.:  The Letts Guide to Collecting Fans
Book Number: 20452
London. Charles Letts 1991 4to. hardcover. 96pp. index. coloue illus. near fine/very good, lightly chipped d/w.
Keywords: fans collection history antiques
Price: $25.00
Pearsall, Ronald:  Joy of Antiques
Book Number: 20571
Australia. Reed Books 1988 4to. hardcover. 208pp. index. b/w & colour illus. near fine/very good+ d/w.
Keywords: antiques furniture ceramics collectables collecting
Price: $25.00

Next 10 Results
1   2   3   4   5   6  
Browse by Subject
Dial a Book Home