Dial a Book Newport Sydney Australia 
       Book Search    Browse Books    Contact    About us    How to order    Shopping Cart   

Browse  Art Books
Stone, Irving:  Depths of Glory : A Biographical Novel of Camille Pissarro
Book Number: 44934
Bodley Head, London, 1985 8vo. hardcover. 579pp. Very good, page edges browned. / Very good d/w.
Keywords: Camille Pissarro art french impressionists painters monet manet renoir degas cezanne van gough
Price: $28.00
Kelder, Diane:  The Great Book of French Impressionism
Book Number: 45041
Abbeville Press, New York, 1980 Elephant Folio, hardcover. 443pp. colour illus, some fold-out. Good+, crease to the bottom corner tip on last few pages, some fold-out illus have a creased edge. Heavy item extra post may apply.
Keywords: French Impressionism art artists painters paintings
Price: $45.00
Lacoste, Michel Conil; [Wassily Kandinsky]:  Kandinsky
Book Number: 45044
Crown Publishers, New York, 1979 4to. hardcover. 96pp. colour illus. Very good+, owner's inscription on fep. / Very good + d/w.
Keywords: Kandinsky art artists paintings painters abstract modern
Price: $30.00
Gerson, Horst:  Rembrandt Paintings
Book Number: 45047
Harrison House, New York, 1968 Elephant Folio hardcover.527pp. Index, colour & b/w illus. very good, a few small insect spots on outer edges. / very good d/w.
Keywords: Rembrandt Paintings artists art painters
Price: $55.00
Vsevolozhskaya, Svetlana (intro.):  Italian Painting : The Hermitage.
Book Number: 45053
Aurora Art Publishers, Leningrad 1984, 4to. hardcover. 264pp. colour illus. Very good. / Very good d/w with slightly faded spine
Keywords: Italian Painting Hermitage art painters artists
Price: $40.00
Adamson, Joe. [Tex Avery]:  Tex Avery. king of Cartoons
Book Number: 45054
Da Capo Press 1975 4to. softcover. 236pp. b/w illus. very good. The man who created Bugs Bunny and the story behind those lunatic Looney Tunes.
Keywords: cartoons bugs bunny loony tunes art
Price: $25.00
White, Jonathan:  New Zealand's Majestic Wilderness. Fiordland's West Coast Sounds a Collection of 52 Paintings
Book Number: 45169
Orakau House, Auckland, 1981 Oblong Folio. hardcover. Full page colour illus. Very good+, minor foxing to prelims. / Very good+ d/w. / Very good illustrated slipcase.
Keywords: New Zealand Wilderness. Fiordland West Coast Sounds paintings artists art
Price: $135.00
Dijkstra, Bram:  Idols of Perversity: Fantasies of Feminine Evil in Fin-de-Siecle Culture
Book Number: 45256
Oxford University Press, USA September 29, 1988 8vo softcover 480pp very good. At the turn of the century, an unprecedented attack on women erupted in virtually every aspect of culture: literary, artistic, scientific, and philosophic. Throughout Europe and America, artists and intellectuals banded together to portray women as static and unindividuated beings who functioned solely in a sexual and reproductive capacity, thus formulating many of the anti-feminine platitudes that today still constrain women's potential. Bram Dijkstra's Idols of Perversity explores the nature and development of turn-of-the-century misogyny in the works of hundreds of writers, artists, and scientists, including Zola, Strindberg, Wedekind, Henry James, Rossetti, Renoir, Moreau, Klimt, Darwin, and Spencer. Dijkstra demonstrates that the most prejudicial aspects of Evolutionary Theory helped to justify this wave of anti-feminine sentiment. The theory claimed that the female of the species could not participate in the great evolutionary process that would guide the intellectual male to his ultimate, predestined role as a disembodied spiritual essence. Darwinists argued that women hindered this process by their willingness to lure men back to a sham paradise of erotic materialism. To protect the male's continued evolution, artists and intellectuals produced a flood of pseudo-scientific tracts, novels, and paintings which warned the world's males of the evils lying beneath the surface elegance of woman's tempting skin. Reproducing hundreds of pictures from the period and including in-depth discussions of such key works as Dracula and Venus in Furs, this fascinating book not only exposes the crucial links between misogyny then and now, but also connects it to the racism and anti-semitism that led to catastrophic genocidal delusions in the first half of the twentieth century. Crossing the conventional boundaries of art history, sociology, the history of scientific theory, and literary analysis, Dijkstra unveils a startling view of a grim and largely one-sided war on women still being fought today.
Keywords: femme fatale ophelia Idols of Perversity Fantasies of Feminine Evil in Fin de Siecle Culture Dijkstra Bram
Price: $35.00
[Monet] edited by Charles F. Stuckey:  Monet, a retrospective / edited by Charles F. Stuckey.
Book Number: 45281
Sydney Bay Books : distributed by Crown Publishers 1985 Folio hardcover 387pp index, colour & b/w illus. very good, light foxing to edges / very good d/w.
Keywords: Monet artists painters paintings
Price: $45.00
Walden, Sarah:  Whistler and His Mother: An Extraordinary Relationship
Book Number: 45444
Gibson Square 2003 8vo hardcover 242pp index, b/w illus. Near Fine / Near Fine d/w.
Keywords: Whistler and His Mother An Extraordinary Relationship Walden Sarah
Price: $25.00

Next 10 Results
1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   27   28  
Browse by Subject
Dial a Book Home