Dial a Book Newport Sydney Australia 
       Book Search    Browse Books    Contact    About us    How to order    Shopping Cart   

Browse  Biography Books
Mitford, nancy:  Madame de Pompadour
Book Number: 45417
London, Hamish Hamilton 1968 Small 4to hardcover 304pp index, colour & b/w illus. very good, light foxing, mainly to prelims. / Vey good d/w.
Keywords: Madame de Pompadour mistress of France
Price: $28.00
Monsarrat, Nicholas:  My Brother Denys: Being the Monsarrat Story
Book Number: 45485
Chariot Books, London 1952 8vo. softcover. 180pp. Good, cover slightly rubbed on edges, christmas tage taped to fep., owner's name on fep.
Keywords: Monsarrat Nicholas biogrpahy author
Price: $25.00
Fitzpatrick, Kate:  Name Dropping: An Incomplete Memoir
Book Number: 45543
Sydney, N.S.W. ; New York HarperCollins Publishers 2004 Large 8vo softcover 390pp index, b/w illus. good, owner's inscription on fep, cover creased, fep foxed.
Keywords: Biography Name Dropping An Incomplete Memoir Fitzpatrick Kate
Price: $15.00
McGinnis, Kerry:  Pieces of Blue
Book Number: 45544
Penguin Books Ltd November 19, 2001 8vo softcover 336pp very good. After Kerry looses her mother, her father with four kids to raise, travels around living off the land. These are their stories.
Keywords: Pieces of Blue McGinnis Kerry
Price: $12.00
Rowse, A. L. (selected by):  A Man of Singular Virtue Being a Life of Sir Thomas More By His Son-In-law William Roper and a Selection of More's Letters.
Book Number: 45572
Folio Society 1980 8vo. hardcover. 128pp. illus. Very good+, minor foxing. / Good slipcase.
Keywords: Sir Thomas More biography letters british royalty royal family
Price: $19.00
Chick, Suzanne:  Searching for Charmian : the daughter Charmian Clift gave away discovers the mother she never knew
Book Number: 45634
Chippendale, N.S.W. Pan Macmillan 1994 8vo hardcover 361pp index, b/w illus. very good / very good d/w. Includes bibliographical references.
Keywords: Chick Suzanne 1942 Family Clift Charmian 1923 1969 Family Birthparents New South Wales Sydney Identification Adopt Searching for Charmian the daughter Charmian Clift gave away discovers the mother she never knew Chick Suzanne
Price: $20.00
Graham, Winston:  Memoirs of a Private Man
Book Number: 45695
Pan Books 2004 8vo softcover 324pp index, colour & b/w illus. very good. The captivating autobiography of Winston Graham, author of the best-selling, much-beloved Poldark novels.
Keywords: Memoirs of a Private Man Graham Winston
Price: $18.00
Churchill, Winston L. S.:  His Father's Son : The Life of Randolph Churchill
Book Number: 45851
Phoenix Giant 1997 8vo. hsoftcover. 514pp. index, + b/w plates. very good, remainder mark on bottom edge
Keywords: Randolph Churchill biography british english
Price: $18.00
Ritchie, Ruth:  Waterlemon - Husband in a Coma and other Setbacks.
Book Number: 45870
Macmillan 2006 8vo softcover 294pp very good.
Keywords: Waterlemon Ritchie Ruth
Price: $18.00
Walsh, Maureen:  May Gibbs, Mother of the Gumnuts
Book Number: 46228
Angus and Robertson 1994 8vo. softcover. 216pp. index, b/w illus. very good.
Keywords: children authors may gibbs gumnuts australian
Price: $15.00

Next 10 Results
1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   27  
Browse by Subject
Dial a Book Home