Dial a Book Newport Sydney Australia 
       Book Search    Browse Books    Contact    About us    How to order    Shopping Cart   

Browse  Children Books
Carlyon, Patrick:  The Gallipoli Story
Book Number: 49398
Penguin 2003 8vo. softcover. 204pp. index, b/w illus. Very good. Teen-age non fiction.
Keywords: Gallipoli australian world war one first great
Price: $12.00
Lagerlof, Selma. illustrated by H. Baumhauer:  The Further Adventures of Nils
Book Number: 49426
J. M. Dent, London, 1953 8vo. hardcover. 246pp. Very good, light foxing. / Front panel of d/w only.
Keywords: children fiction lapland sweden swedish harjedalenvarmland dalsland vemmenhog
Price: $15.00
Maltby, Peg:  Peg's Fairy Book
Book Number: 49448
P.C. Grosser and CO., Moorabbin, Victoria. N.D. 4to. illustrated paper covered boards, hardcover. full page colour illus. Good+, wear to cover corners, small pen mark on rear board, very good inside.
Keywords: children fairy fairiies
Price: $95.00
Rodda, Emily:  Deltora Quest. Series 3, 4 books. Dragon's Nest, ShadowGate, Isle of the Dead, The Sister of the South.
Book Number: 49460
Scholastic 2001 reprints 8vo. 4 paperbacks with holographic covers. 166pp, 183pp, 182pp, 192pp. Dragon's Nest, ShadowGate, Isle of the Dead, The Sister of the South.
Keywords: Forests of Silence, Lake of Tears, City of the Rats, The Shifting Sands, Dread Mountain, The Maze of the Beast, The Valley of the Lost, Return to Del
Price: $40.00
Ahlberg, Allan & Andre Amstutz:  Funnybones
Book Number: 49491
Reed editions 1997 8vo laminated boards, hardcover colour illus. very good+. / very good.+ d/w.
Keywords: children humour skeletons Funnybones Ahlberg Allan Andre Amstutz
Price: $16.50
Leaf, Munro:  The Story of Ferdinand
Book Number: 49622
Viking 1964 8vo Pictorial boards. 67pp very good. PO name of ffl. Lavishly illustrated version of the classic story, with black and white drawings by Robert Lawson.
Keywords: ferdinand the bull The Story of Ferdinand Leaf Munro
Price: $12.00
Seebo, Donna D.:  God's Kiss
Book Number: 49623
Mrs. Seebo's Classic Fables October, 1993 4to hardcover 32pp near fine. Collector's edition, with sticker on title page stating Firt Run, First Editon, and signed by Donna Seebo. Amazing Illustrations. Gods Kiss beckons all children and the young at heart to enter the dream world of a little traveler named Johnny; an extraordinary world of talking animals, magnificent mountains and valleys. A place where young people gather on Christmas Eve to seek the special kiss of life - God's Kiss. God's Kiss is more than a heart warming tale of a little boy's journey to a mystical land. It is about a child's sense of place in the world; a boy's discovery of how precious life is to all earth's creatures, and the powerful feeling of well being that embraces the reader. These are thoughts and emotions children instinctively understand (and search for), but the real magic of God's Kiss is how these emotions are rekindled in the hearts of adults. The exquisite illustrations of the renowned artist Ed Gedrose, embellish Mrs. Seebo's expressive prose. Johnny's dream comes to life and the reader falls deeper into the fantasy through the stylistic impressions of Mr. Gedrose.
Keywords: spiritual themes childrens books God's Kiss Seebo Donna D
Price: $20.00
Bishop, Debbie:  Black Tide: Enter The Game
Book Number: 49807
Angel Gate April 1, 2003 8vo softcover 295pp very good. Based on the popular comic book series, BLACK TIDE. When the Deceivers, a covert international black ops organization, backs off a rescue mission to save one of their own teams, Justin senses something isn't right. The organization he's trained all of this life to one day join, never leaves a man behind...not willingly. As the right answers don't come, Justin enters a dangerous game, daring to rescue his father's team from one enemy abroad and an even deadlier one at home.
Keywords: debbie bishop Black Tide Enter The Game Bishop Debbie
Price: $11.00
Rowan, Ellis:  Bill Baillie. His Life and Adventures
Book Number: 49849
Whitcombe and Tombs, Melbourne, 1908. Oblong 8vo. hardcover. 160pp. colour & b/w illus. Good+, a few spots on cover, presentaion plate on fep, small closed tear on title page, light foxing mainly to endpapers & prelims.
Keywords: childrens australians
Price: $225.00
Oke, Janette:  The Bluebird and the Sparrow
Book Number: 50005
Bethany House Publishers April 1995 8vo softcover 251pp very good. A richly detailed inspirational novel from a prolific writer of Christian fiction. Set in the early 1900s on the Canadian prairie, the story centers on Berta, the older, plain, dependable sister of cheerful, beautiful, affectionate Glenna. From childhood on, Berta feels ignored as pretty Glenna receives most of the attention from family, friends, and especially young men. She develops a protective shell so as not to compete with her sister's limelight. Circumstances and the stress of not revealing her true feelings finally cause the young woman to seek the advice of her minister. Both sisters eventually discuss their feelings and Berta discovers her "true self." Oke presents believable characters in a well-paced story full of insight and common sense. It will be especially appealing to any young adult who feels like a "sparrow" in comparison to the "bluebirds." The religious message does not appear until the later half of the book and could be overpowering to some readers, but the universal message of acceptance of self is this book's strong point.nJudy R. Johnston, Auburn High School, WAnCopyright 1995 Reed Business Information, Inc.nnReviewnThe Bluebird and the Sparrow is the story of two sisters whose lives are set in contrast. As the older sister, Berta Berdette is serious determined, prim, and grows up feeling plain and ordinary (especially when she often compares herself to her sister). Glenna Berdette is sparkling, vivacious, outgoing, and beautiful. Within the family, Berta is depended upon while Glenna is adored. The Bluebird and the Sparrow is a heartwarming story of the sisters' relationships with each other, with family and friends, and eventually with the young man who came calling. Readers will identify closely with both sisters and celebrate they discovery found when personal value is separated from one' physical appearance. -- Midwest Book Review
Keywords: inspirational books The Bluebird and the Sparrow Oke Janette
Price: $6.00

Next 10 Results
1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   27   28   29   30  
Browse by Subject
Dial a Book Home