Dial a Book Newport Sydney Australia 
       Book Search    Browse Books    Contact    About us    How to order    Shopping Cart   

Browse  Children Books
Lucas, John S:  Katy Keene - Swimsuit Illustrated Paper Dolls
Book Number: 42853
Archie Comics - Hobby House Press 1995 50th Anniversary Special Folio, Softcover, 10pp. Very Good condition. To celebrate Katy Keene Pin-up Queen's Golden 50th Anniversary. 39 unique fans' costume designs.
Keywords: Katy Keene - Cut-out dolls, dress up dolls
Price: $18.00
Vladislav, Jan Retold by - Translated by Vera Gissing and Joy Kohoutova:  French Fairy Tales
Book Number: 42899
Hamlyn 1971 4to. Maroon cloth, stamped with a dragon, pictorial end pages. Very good. Lightly foxed end pages. Illustrated with full page colour Illustrations and intext line drawings by Ota Janecek. 28 Fairy Tales.
Keywords: French Fairy Tales
Price: $45.00
Pixie O'Harris, written and Illustrated by - Retold by David Harris:  The Fairy Who Wouldn't Fly
Book Number: 42908
Angus and Robertson 1977 reprint 4to. Hardcover in d/w, very good small amount of shelf wear to top of d/w and small split at rear extreme.When the story was first published, colour printing was poor and expensive and in its original pulication the book did not do justice to her beautiful artwork. And so in 1974 Pixie re-illustrated the charming story. Each picture is bright and detailed and has been marked with the Pixie O'Harris scroll.
Keywords: Fairy, Pixie
Price: $40.00
Ainslie, Kathleen:  Mother's Cherub
Book Number: 42940
Castell Brothers London circa 1900's oblong, 8vo. card covers. Tied together with string. Toned and foxed pages, cover has a crease through it. Chromolithographed children's book with printed cursive text opposite the illustrations. Title page has po inscription from 'mother'. Cute illustrations of a rascle boy, who steals eggs, plan'ts his sister to 'make her grow' and water's her, etc. and finishes with the boy on 'the stool of redemption'. Scarce.
Keywords: rascal child
Price: $80.00
Marsden, John:  The Other Side of Dawn
Book Number: 42951
Pan Macmillan Australia Pty Ltd 1999 8vo. hardcover. 274pp. near fine. / near fine d/w.
Keywords: Burning for Revenge Marsden John childrens fiction novel
Price: $15.00
Jarvis, Robin:  The Alchymist's Cat
Book Number: 42992
Simon & Schuster 1994 8vo softcover 240pp good reading copy. In the winter of 1664, young Will Goodwin, an alchymist's assistant, brings a mother cat and her new-born kittens to his master's apothecary shop. There among the bubbling bottles and evil smelling jars unfolds an extraordinary tale of sorcery, disease, villainy and murder.
Keywords: werecats paranormal romance fantasy shapeshifters cats urban fantasy shapeshifter urban dark fantasy paranormal animals fiction The Alchymist's Cat Jarvis Robin
Price: $12.00
O'Harris, Pixie:  Pearl Pinkie and Sea Greenie
Book Number: 43010
Angus & Robertson 1975 8vo softcover 64pp excellent, po ex-libris plate on feb. Printed in Sepia coloured print. Line drawings on every page in Sepia, and 4 full coloured plates on gloss paper. Princess Pearl Pinkie and Sea Greenie are Rock Sprites, little people who live by the sea, whose lettus green seaweed like fin grows on their back and wraps around thier bodies into a dress. One day Octi would like a closer look at Pearl Pinkie.
Keywords: Pearl Pinkie and Sea Greenie No Author
Price: $30.00
Pienkowski, Jan:  First Noel
Book Number: 43011
Walker Books October 4, 2004 8vo hardcover. very good. Book folds out like a star.
Keywords: First Noel Pienkowski Jan
Price: $12.00
Gibbs, May:  Botonia Babies
Book Number: 43056
Angus & Robertson 1982 8vo. stapled wraps. 28pp. colour frontis, b/w illus. very good, cover foxed.
Keywords: gumnuts australian children may gibbs
Price: $16.50
Keene, Carolyn:  The Secret of the Old Clock - Nancy Drew Mystery Stories
Book Number: 43039
Applewood Books September 1, 1991 8vo Hardcover in d/w. small tear to top front extreme, and bump to spine bottom. The cover art and book text are facsimilie edition. Includes b&w Illustrations by Russell H. Tandy. 210pp very good. Introduction by Sara Paretsky. Nancy accidentally stumbles upon the mystery of Josiah Crowley's missing will.
Keywords: nancy drew applewood book The Secret of the Old Clock Keene Carolyn
Price: $16.50

Next 10 Results
1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   27  
Browse by Subject
Dial a Book Home