Browse
Children Books|
|
Brent-Dyer, Elinor: Jo Returns to the Chalet School No. 12 Book Number: 51129 Chambers 1955 8vo. hardcover in d/w. 303pp. Pages very lightly toned, otherwise very good copy in d/w with chip to top of spine and very small chip to bottom of spine, small tear to bottom back fold otherwise good and un-faded.
Keywords: Chalet school series, Elinor Brent-Dyer
Price: $45.00 |
|
|
|
Brent-Dyer, Elinor: Changes for the Chalet School No 28 Book Number: 51130 Chambers 1953 First Edition 8vo. hardcover in d/w. 198pp. Pages very lightly toned, otherwise very good copy in d/w with bottom half of front of d/w missing, large chip to top of spine, chips to extremes. Po name neatly of ffl.
Keywords: Chalet school series, Elinor Brent-Dyer
Price: $95.00 |
|
|
|
Harris, David G. - Collected by. Illustrated by Allan Stomann: Loads and Loads of Limericks - Young Australia Series Book Number: 51224 Dingley, Vic. Redwood editions 2000 4to Pictorial Laminated boards. 26pp near fine. Limericks in English. Illustrated throughout with drawings by Allan Stomann
Keywords: Loads and loads of limericks No Author
Price: $10.00 |
|
|
|
Jackson, Kathryn and Byron - Illustrated by Richard Scarry: Richard Scarry's - Mouse's House Book Number: 51225 Golden Books September 1, 1998 4to Pictorial Laminated Boards. 32pp near fine. Frisker and Whisker are two little mice who live in a small red sock. One day they leave the sock to buy some food and on their return find their sock, their little home, is gone! A furry, black kitten has taken it for a woolly cap. Whisker vows to find an even better house, but each time he does, another animal wants to use it too! Will Whisker ever find a mouse's house that they can keep forever?
Keywords: Mouse's House Jackson Kathryn
Price: $10.00 |
|
|
|
JOHNS, W E: Biggles defies the Swastika Book Number: 51237 London: OUP 1951 Green cloth hardcover with black title to spine and gilt emblem to front board, cloth worn along front and marked. 249pp + 1 pp bio of Johns and 5pp of other Biggles books. 6 b&w illustrations by Sindall. PO presentation plate on feb. Slight slant to spine.
Keywords: Bigglesworth adventures
Price: $18.00 |
|
|
|
Morrison, Margaret: Just Donkeys Book Number: 51275 Hutchinson, London 4to. hardcover. 119pp. b/w illus, colour plates. Very good, light foxing, owner's inscription on fep. / Very good d/w with tear on rear corner.
Keywords: children donkey religion christianity jesus
Price: $18.00 |
|
|
|
Laird, Elizabeth: Crusade - Two Boys Two Faiths One Unholy War Book Number: 51356 Macmillian June 2007 - Uncorrected advance proof 8vo softcover 400pp near fine. Two boys, two faiths, one unholy war—two boys from opposing worlds come face to face in a thought-provoking historical adventure. When Adam’s mother dies unconfessed, he pledges to save her soul with dust from the Holy Land. Employed as a dog-boy for the local knight, Adam grabs the chance to join the Crusade to reclaim Jerusalem. He burns with determination to strike down the infidel enemy. Salim, a merchant’s son, is leading an uneventful life in the port of Acre—until news arrives that a Crusader attack is imminent. To keep Salim safe, his father buys him an apprenticeship with an esteemed traveling doctor. But Salim’s employment leads him to the heart of Sultan Saladin’s camp—and into battle against the barbaric and unholy invaders.
Keywords: Crusade Laird Elizabeth
Price: $12.00 |
|
|
|
Williams, Kit: Kit Williams - Bees Book Number: 51358 Jonathan Cape 1984 8vo Hardcover 36pp near fine. Illustrated throughout with color artwork by author. This is the second Challenge devised by Williams. You will not find the title of his book upon its cover, it lies beneath the honeycomb marquetry of the bee-box, guarded by the pure gold queen bee herself.
Keywords: Kit Williams Williams Kit
Price: $12.00 |
|
|
|
Roberts, Marion: Mostly Sunny with a Chance of Storms Book Number: 51394 Allen & Unwin July 20, 2010 8vo softcover 288pp near fine. Sunny Hathaway-introvert, entrepreneur, inventor, poet, dog lover, and lateral thinker-has a lot on her plate. She's moving to a new house, dealing with step-siblings, and starting a dog entertainment business too. Sunny and her expertly blended, thoroughly modern family are moving into her grandmother's old mansion, Windermere. Sunny wins the turret bedroom from her step-siblings (using her powers of reverse psychology), but is soon tangled up in mischief involving bored dogs, a cranky old gardener, an angel sighting, a match-making mission, and a boy who knits. To make matters worse, over at her dad's house, Sunny's baby half-sister Flora has turned the world upside-down, and Steph can't seem to find a way to turn it right-side-up again. Even with a sunny disposition, storm clouds can gather on the horizon, and this winter Sunny must find ways to offer warmth and shelter to those she cares for most.
Keywords: Mostly Sunny with a Chance of Storms Roberts Marion
Price: $10.00 |
|
|
|
Aardema, Verna: Bringing the Rain to Kapiti Plain Book Number: 51475 Macmillan Children's Books September 25, 1986 4to softcover 32pp very good. po bookplate on half title. The story of how Ki-pat ingeniously brings rain to the arid Kapiti Plain. Cumulative rhyming tale.
Keywords: Bringing the Rain to Kapiti Plain Aardema Verna
Price: $10.00 |
|
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
Browse by Subject
Dial a Book Home
|